Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2021.tde-11042022-112439
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Henrique Garcia da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Martinez, Jose Antonio Baddini (President)
Figueiredo, Luciana Castilho de
Alves, Luís Renato
Borges, Marcos de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa de alterações espirométricas, radiológicas e inflamatórias pulmonares em frentistas de postos de combustíveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Anormalidades espirométricas
Combustíveis fósseis
Frentistas
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos previamente publicados indicam que frentistas de postos de combustível frequentemente exibem anormalidades em parâmetros de função pulmonar. Os padrões encontrados são compráveis com restrição e doenças de pequenas vias aéreas. A partir dessas alterações pode-se supor que tais profissionais possuam um risco aumentado para o desenvolvimento de alterações inflamatórias de pequenas vias aéreas denominadas bronquiolites. A etiologia desses processos poderia estar na inalação de produtos voláteis derivados do petróleo ou mesmo da exposição a poluentes liberados por motores automotivos. O presente estudo teve por finalidade pesquisar a presença de sintomas respiratórios, anormalidades de função pulmonar, alterações radiológicas e perfil inflamatório das vias aéreas de 52 frentistas de postos de combustível, não fumantes e sem comorbidades clínicas. Para tanto os voluntários foram submetidos a um questionário padronizado, espirometria simples, oscilometria de impulso, tomografia de tórax de alta resolução, análises citológicas e bioquímicas do escarro induzido. Um grupo controle foi constituído por 22 funcionários sadios de hospital universitário. Entre a análise dos sintomas apresentados, foi detectado diferença entre os grupos, apenas na queixa de cefaleias e necessidade de assoar o nariz. Os resultados de oscilometria de impulso e TCAR não apresentaram diferença estatística significativa, no entanto na espirometria os frentistas apresentaram valores de CVF e VEF1 maiores do que nos controles. Ao analisar o EI, foi sugerido prejuízo da função imune dependente de linfócitos ao nível da mucosa respiratória dos trabalhadores expostos a combustíveis, além de aumento significativo de interleucina 3. Ao avaliar a concentração de A,M nas amostras de urina, não foi detectado diferença significativa entre os grupos, podendo ser justificado devido à alta utilização de etanol nos combustíveis. No entanto, mais estudos devem ser realizados para confirmarem os achados desse projeto.
Title in English
Research on spirometric, radiological and pulmonary inflammatory changes in gas station atendants
Keywords in English
Atendants
Fossil fuels
Spirometric abnormalities
Abstract in English
Previously published studies indicate that gas station atendants often exhibit abnormalities in lung function parameters. The patterns found are compatible with restriction and small airway diseases. Based on these changes, it can be assumed that such professionals have an increased risk for the development of inflammatory changes in the small airways called bronchiolitis. The etiology of these processes could be the inhalation of volatile petroleum products or even exposure to pollutants released by automotive engines. The present study aimed to investigate the presence of respiratory symptoms, pulmonary function abnormalities, radiological alterations and inflammatory profile of the airways of 52 gas station atendants, non-smokers and without clinical comorbidities. For that, the volunteers were submited to a standardized questionnaire, simple spirometry, impulse oscillometry, high resolution chest tomography, cytological and biochemical analyzes of the induced sputum. A control group consisted of 22 healthy employees of a university hospital. Between the analysis of the symptoms presented, a difference was detected between the groups, only in the complaint of headache and the need to blow the nose. The results of impulse oscillometry and HRCT did not show statistically significant difference, however in spirometry the atendants had higher FVC and FEV1 values than controls. When analyzing the EI, it was suggested impairment of lymphocyte-dependent immune function at the level of the respiratory mucosa of workers exposed to fuels, in addition to a significant increase in interleukin 3. When evaluating the concentration of AttM in urine samples, no significant difference was detected between groups, which can be justified due to the high use of ethanol in fuels. However, more studies must be carried out to confirm the findings of this project.