Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2018.tde-10042018-150836
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Arriva Pitella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ana, Lauro Wichert (President)
Moraes, Eder Rezende
Crippa, José Alexandre de Souza
Moriguchi, Sonia Marta
Tumas, Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação quantitativa e qualitativa da densidade de transportadores pré-sinápticos de Dopamina em pacientes saudáveis e em portadores de Doença de Parkinson: um estudo de SPECT com [99mTc]-TRODAT-1
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença de Parkinson
Dopamina
SPECT
TRODAT-1
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A doença de Parkinson (DP) é uma doença neurodegenerativa progressiva. A característica principal da fisiopatologia é a perda de neurônios dopaminérgicos na substância nigra pars compacta. A tomografia por emissão de fóton único (SPECT) com [99mTc]- TRODAT-1, um tropano radiomarcado que se liga a transportadores dopaminérgicos (DAT) pré-sinápticos, foi proposta para avaliar a integridade do sistema dopaminérgico nigroestriatal. Na rotina clínica, a interpretação visual de DAT-SPECT e várias técnicas de semiquantificação podem ser aplicadas. OBJETIVO: (1) caracterizar a densidade de DAT no estriado em pacientes saudáveis e com DP; (2) comparar diferentes métodos semiquantitativos de densidade de DAT no estriado. MÉTODOS: Este estudo incluiu prospectivamente 67 pacientes; 23 controles saudáveis (8 do sexo masculino, 15 do sexo feminino, idade 59 ± 11 anos) e 44 pacientes com DP idiopática em graus variados (29 homens, 15 mulheres, idade 59 ± 7 anos). SPECT com [99mTc]-TRODAT-1 de todos os pacientes foram avaliados e comparados com achados clínicos. A interpretação visual e quatro abordagens de semiquantificação foram avaliadas: (1) Método manual; (2) corregistro com ressonância magnética (RM); (3) corregistro com RM corrigida para efeito de volume parcial (4) Two Box. RESULTADOS: Na avaliação qualitativa, foi encontrada alta sensibilidade (90,91% - 95,45%), especificidade (91,3% - 100%) e acurácia (92,54% - 95,52%). A concordância intraobservador foi excelente. A concordância interobservador variou entre moderada a pobre. Os pacientes com DP apresentaram potencial de ligação (BPI) estriatal significativamente 8 menor em comparação aos controles em todos os métodos semiquantitativos. Entre os métodos semiquantitativos, o mais acurado foi o manual, seguido por Two Box. O método manual poderia potencialmente reduzir os casos falsos positivos de 3 para 0 e os casos falsos negativos de 9 para 7. A reprodutibilidade dos métodos semiquantitativos foi excelente. Em geral, correlações negativas entre BPI e a severidade da DP e as escalas motoras foram encontradas, no entanto, as correlações não foram estatisticamente significantes. O índice de assimetria e a relação putamen/caudado apresentaram desempenho inferior ao BPI. Observouse diferença estatisticamente significante do BPI entre o grupo com discinesia e sem discinesia no corpo estriado e nos caudados. Conclusão: A avaliação qualitativa de SPECT cerebral com [99mTc]-TRODAT-1 apresenta excelente desempenho do diagnóstico diferencial entre pacientes saudáveis e com DP. A avaliação semiquantitativa é complementar a avaliação qualitativa, e pode contribuir de forma a reduzir falsos negativos ou falsos positivos.
Title in English
Quantitative and qualitative evaluation of dopamine presynaptic transporter density in healthy patients and in patients with Parkinson's disease: a SPECT with [99mTc]-TRODAT-1 study
Keywords in English
Dopamine
Parkinson's disease
SPECT
TRODAT-1
Abstract in English
Introduction: Parkinson disease (PD) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease. The pathophysiology's main hallmark is the loss of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra pars compacta. Single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) with 99mTcTRODAT-1, a radiolabeled tropane that binds dopamine transporters (DAT), has been proposed to evaluate the integrity of the nigrostriatal dopaminergic system. In clinical routine, visual interpretation of DAT-SPECT and several semiquantification techniques can be applied. AIM: (1) to characterize DAT density in the striatum in healthy patients and with Parkinson's disease; (2) to compare different semiquantitative methods. METHODS: This study included prospectively 67 patients; 23 healthy controls (8 male; 15 female; age 59±11 years old) and 44 patients with various degrees of severity of idiopathic PD (29 male; 15 female; age 59±7 years old). SPECT with [99mTc]-TRODAT-1 of all patients were evaluated and compared with clinical findings. Visual interpretation and four semiquantification approaches were evaluated: (1) Manual method; (2) ROI automatically drawn on the coregistered Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI); (3) coregistered MRI corrected by partial volume effects (4) Two Box. RESULTS: In the qualitative evaluation, high sensitivity (90.91% - 95.45%), specificity (91.3% - 100%) and accuracy (92.54% - 95.52%) were found. Intraobserver agreement was excellent. Interobserver agreement ranged from moderate to poor. PD patients had significantly lower striatal DAT binding potential (BPI) compared to controls in all semiquantitative methods. Among the semiquantitative methods, the most 10 accurate was the manual, followed by Two Box. The manual method would potentially reduce false positive cases from 3 to 0 and false negative cases from 9 to 7. The reproducibility of semiquantitative methods was excellent. In general, negative correlations between striatal DAT binding and PD severity and motor scales were found, however, the correlations were not statistically significant. Asymmetry index and putamen/caudate ratio presented inferior performance compared to BPI. A statistically significant difference between the group with dyskinesia and without dyskinesia in the striatum and caudate BPI was found. Conclusion: Qualitative evaluation of DAT-SPECT with TRODAT-1 presents excellent differential diagnosis performance among healthy and PD patients. Semiquantitative evaluation is complementary to the qualitative evaluation, and may contribute in a way to reduce false negatives or false positives.