Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-08012019-143426
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Scharr Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Dantas, Marcio (President)
Alves, Maria Almerinda Vieira Fernandes Ribeiro
Costa, José Abrão Cardeal da
Machado, Dalmo Roberto Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da composição corporal por espectroscopia por bioimpedância em pacientes com síndrome nefrótica
Keywords in Portuguese
Água corporal ; Albumina sérica ; Bioimpedância por espectroscopia ; Peso corporal ; Proteinúria ; Síndrome nefrótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Síndrome nefrótica é definida pela presença simultânea de edema sistêmico, hipoalbuminemia e proteinúria intensa. Vários componentes da composição corporal, principalmente relacionados à água corporal, sofrem rápidas e frequentes alterações nessa síndrome. A espectroscopia por bioimpedância (BIS) é um método de fácil execução, baixo custo, que pode ser repetido e praticamente isento de riscos que permite avaliar água corporal, massa magra e gordura corporal e tem sido pouco utilizado na síndrome nefrótica. Objetivo. Avaliar as alterações da água e de outros componentes da composição corporal através da BIS em pacientes com síndrome nefrótica. Métodos. Pacientes foram avaliados na ocasião da biópsia renal e no desfecho com ou sem remissão do edema. Foram medidos o peso corporal, albumina sérica e proteinúria de 24 h e, pela BIS, variáveis relacionadas à água corporal e a outros parâmetros de composição corporal. Resultados. Foram estudados 17 pacientes (idade: 51,1 + 17,4 anos) com síndrome nefrótica. Dez pacientes obtiveram remissão do edema (grupo R), sendo que em nove ocorreu também remissão da síndrome nefrótica. Em sete pacientes o edema permaneceu presente, sem remissão (grupo SR). A variação entre a primeira e a segunda medida para a sobrecarga hídrica foi de -5,4 L (-8,5 L; -1,8 L) no grupo R e de 0,0 L (-1,1 L; 1,2 L) no grupo SR (p < 0,05). A água corporal total variou de -4,75 L (- 10,20 L; -2,50 L) e de 4,80 L (-1,30 L; 6,10 L) nos grupos R e SR, respectivamente (p < 0,05), e a água extracelular variou de -5,90 L (-10,10 L; -0,42 L) e de 1,20 L (-0,80 L; 2,70 L) nos mesmos grupos (p < 0,05). Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante na variação entre as duas avaliações nos grupos R e SR para a água intracelular, massa de tecido magro, massa de tecido adiposo, massa gorda total e massa celular corporal. A variação do ângulo de fase entre as avaliações foi de 1,55° (0,41°; 2,24°) no grupo R e 0,10° (-0,28°; 0,46°) no grupo SR (p < 0,05). Houve correlação estatisticamente significante entre cada variável definidora da síndrome nefrótica (peso corporal, proteinúria e albumina sérica) versus sobrecarga hídrica, água corporal total, água extracelular e ângulo de fase, mas não versus as demais medidas de composição corporal obtidas pela BIS. Conclusão. A espectroscopia por bioimpedância mostrou-se eficiente em detectar mudanças da água corporal e do ângulo de fase em pacientes com síndrome nefrótica, mas não para identificar variações relacionadas à massa de tecido magro, massa de tecido adiposo, massa gorda total e massa celular corporal. .
Title in English
Evaluation of the body composition by spectroscopy by bioimpedance in patients with nephrotic syndrome
Keywords in English
Bioimpedance spectroscopy ; Body fluid
body weight ; Nephrotic syndrome ; Proteinuria ; Serum albumin
Abstract in English
Nephrotic syndrome is established by the simultaneous presence of systemic edema, hypoalbuminemia, and severe proteinuria. Several components of the body composition, mainly related to the body fluid, undergo to rapid and frequent changes in this syndrome. Spectroscopy by bioimpedance (BIS) is a reliable, cost-effective and easy-to-perform method to evaluate body water, adipose tissue mass, and body cell mass. Despite these advantages, BIS has barely been used to evaluate patients with nephrotic syndrome. Aims. To evaluate body fluid variable changes and other components of the body composition in patients with nephrotic syndrome by bioimpedance spectroscopy. Methods. Patients were studied in two moments: at the occasion of the renal biopsy (1st evaluation), and at the end-point (2nd evaluation). Patients were grouped according to they reached remission (Group R) or remained without remission (Group WR) of the edema at the 2nd evaluation. Body weight, serum albumin and 24 hours proteinuria were measured at the two time-points, as well as other variables associated with body fluid and other components of the body composition obtained by the BIS. Results. Seventeen patients (age: 51,1 + 17,4 years-old) with nephrotic syndrome were studied. Ten patients reached remission of the edema while nine of them were also in remission of the nephrotic syndrome. Seven patients remained with edema at the end-point. The variation between the 1st and the 2nd measurement for the overhydration was of -5,4 L (-8,5L; -1,8L) at the group R and of 0,0 (-1,1 L; 1,2 L) at the group NR (p < 0,05). Total body water changes were of -4,75 L (-10,20 L; -2,50 L) and of 4,80 L (-1,30 L; 6,10 L) at the groups R and WR, respectively (p < 0,05), and the extracellular water changed of the -5,90 L (-10,10 L; -0,42 L) and of 1,20 L (-0,80 L; 2,70 L) at the same groups, respectively (p < 0,05). There was no statistically significant difference in the variation between the two evaluations for the groups R and NR for intracellular water, lean tissue mass, fat mass, adipose tissue mass, and body cell mass. The variation of the phase angle between the two evaluations was of the 1,55° (0,41°; 2,24°) at the group R and 0,10° (-0,28°; 0,46°) at the group WR (p < 0,05). There was a statistically significant correlation between each related nephrotic syndrome variable compared with overhydration, total body water, extracellular water, and phase angle, but no difference when compared with the other variables related to the body composition measured by the BIS. Conclusion. The spectroscopy by bioimpedance was efficient to measure body water changes and the phase angle in patients with nephrotic syndrome. However, the BIS could not detect changes related to the intracellular water, lean tissue mass, fat mass, adipose tissue mass, and body cell mass.