Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-06092019-142324
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Camila Mira Sandy
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Director
Tribunal
Borges, Marcos de Carvalho (Presidente)
Júnior, Pérsio Roxo
Martinis, Elaine Cristina Pereira de
Nicoli, Jacques Robert
Título en portugués
Efeitos da administração perinatal da levedura Saccharomyces cerevisiae UFMG A-905 na prevenção da asma na prole de camundongos
Palabras clave en portugués
Asma
Perinatal
Probióticos
Resumen en portugués
A prevalência de asma aumentou em crianças e em comunidades que adotam um estilo de vida ocidental e se tornam mais urbanizadas. Nossos resultados anteriores demonstraram que a administração de uma levedura, Saccharomyces cerevisiae UFMG A-905, atenuou as características da asma em um modelo animal. A teoria da programação perinatal sugere que a exposição prematura a alguns estímulos exerce um efeito protetor durante toda a vida adulta. Objetivo: Avaliar os efeitos da administração perinatal de S. cerevisiae UFMG A-905 na prevenção da asma na prole de camundongos. Material e métodos: S. cerevisiae UFMG A-905 foi cultivada em meio líquido YPD e administrada em três grupos de camundongos: antes da concepção, durante a gestação e a lactação (grupo CGL); durante a gestação e lactação (grupo GL); e somente durante a lactação (grupo LAC). A prole desses animais foi sensibilizada e desafiada com ovalbumina (OVA). O grupo controle recebeu solução salina nos mesmos períodos. Após, foram realizadas medidas in vivo da hiper-responsividade brônquica (HPB), contagem de células totais e diferenciais no lavado broncoalveolar (LBA) e ELISA para IL- 4, IL-5, IL-10, IL-13 e IL-17A no homogenato de pulmão ou LBA e para IgE específica para OVA. Resultados: O grupo OVA, comparado ao grupo SAL, apresentou aumento significativo na HPB (p<0,0001), número total de células (p<0,0001), eosinófilos (p<0,001), macrófagos (p<0,01), neutrófilos (p<0,05) e níveis de IL-5 (p<0,001) no LBA, IgE (p<0,05), e IL-13 (p<0,0001) no homogenato de pulmão. Os animais do grupo CGL, quando comparados ao grupo OVA, apresentaram redução significativa na HPB (p<0,01), nos níveis de IL-5 (p<0,0001) no LBA e IL-13 (p<0,0001) e IL-4 (p<0,0001) no homogenato pulmonar. Os níveis séricos de IgE foram significativamente maiores (p<0,05) no grupo CGL quando comparado ao grupo OVA. O grupo GL, quando comparado ao grupo OVA, apresentou redução significativa na HPB (p<0,001), nos níveis de IL-5 (p<0,001) no LBA e IL-4 (p<0,01) e IL-13 (p<0,01) no homogenato pulmonar. Os níveis séricos de IgE foram significativamente maiores (p<0,01) no grupo GL quando comparado ao grupo OVA. O grupo LAC, quando comparado ao grupo OVA, apresentou redução significativa na HPB (p<0,001), no número de células totais (p<0,01), eosinófilos (p<0,05), macrófagos (p<0,05), níveis de IL -5 (p<0,001) no LBA e IL-4 (p<0,05) e IL-13 (p<0,0001) no homogenato de pulmão. Conclusão: A administração de S. cerevisiae UFMG A-905 no período perinatal reduziu as principais características da asma e pode ser uma alternativa na prevenção da asma. O período de lactação parece ser chave na modulação da resposta imune da prole
Título en inglés
Effects of perinatal administration of Saccharomyces Cerevisiae UFMG A- 905 on the prevention of asthma in the offspring of mice
Palabras clave en inglés
Asthma
Perinatal
Probiotics
Resumen en inglés
The prevalence of asthma has increased in children and communities that adopt a Western lifestyle and become more urbanized. Our previous results demonstrated that the administration of yeast, Saccharomyces cerevisiae UFMG A-905, attenuated asthma characteristics in an animal model. The theory of perinatal programming suggests that premature exposure to some stimuli exerts a protective effect throughout adult life. Objective: To evaluate the effects of perinatal administration of S. cerevisiae UFMG A- 905 in the prevention of asthma in the offspring of mice. Material and methods: S. cerevisiae UFMG A-905 was cultured in liquid YPD medium and administered to three groups of mice: before conception, during gestation and lactation (CGL group); during gestation and lactation (CG group); and only during lactation (LAC group). The offspring of these animals were then sensitized and challenged with ovalbumin (OVA). The control group received saline in the same periods. After, in vivo measurements of bronchial hyperresponsiveness (AHR) were performed. Total and differential cell count in bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) and ELISA for IL-4, IL-5, IL-10, IL-13 and IL-17A in the lung homogenate or BAL and for OVA-specific IgE. Results: OVA group, compared to SAL group, presented a significant increase in AHR (p<0.0001), total number of cells (p<0.0001), eosinophils (p<0.001), macrophages (p<0.01), neutrophils (p<0.05) and levels of IL-5 (p<0.001) in BAL, IgE (p<0.05), and IL-13 (p<0.0001) in the lung homogenate. The animals of the CGL group, when compared to the OVA group, presented a significant reduction of AHR (p<0.01), levels of IL-5 (p<0.0001) in BAL and IL-13 (p<0.0001) and IL-4 (p<0.0001) in the lung homogenate. Serum IgE levels were significantly higher (p<0.05) in CGL group when compared to the OVA group. The GL group, when compared to the OVA group, presented a significant reduction in AHR (p<0.001), levels of IL-5 levels (p<0.001) in BAL and IL-4 (p<0.01) and IL-13 (p<0.01) in the lung homogenate. Serum IgE levels were significantly higher (p<0.01) in the GL group when compared to the OVA group. LAC group, when compared to the OVA group, presented a significant reduction in AHR (p <0.001), in the number of total cells (p <0.01), eosinophils (p <0.05), macrophages (p <0.05), levels of IL-5 (p <0.001) in BAL and IL-4 (p <0.05) and IL-13 (p <0.0001) in the lung homogenate. Conclusion: The administration of S. cerevisiae UFMG A-905 in the perinatal period decreased asthma-like characteristics and may be an alternative in the prevention of asthma. The lactation appears to be the more efficient period in modulating the offspring immune response