Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2016.tde-06012016-160250
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno de Carvalho Fantini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Cacilda da Silva (President)
Coltro, Pedro Soler
Freitas, Luiz Carlos Conti de
Moraes, Aparecida Machado de
Peria, Fernanda Maris
Title in Portuguese
Preditores da extensão subclínica e do número de fases da cirurgia micrográfica de Mohs no carcinoma basocelular
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcinoma Basocelular
Cirurgia de Mohs
Imuno-histoquímica
Neoplasia Residual
Recidiva Local de Neoplasia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O carcinoma basocelular (CBC) é o tipo mais comum de câncer da pele não-melanoma na população mundial. A elevada prevalência do acometimento da face determina elevada morbidade, a despeito da baixa taxa de mortalidade. Localização, dimensão, subtipo histológico, recidiva e delimitação imprecisa relacionam-se ao risco de invasão e destruição local, sendo critérios de indicação da cirurgia micrográfica de Mohs (CMM), padrão ouro para tratamento do CBC, por elevadas taxas de cura e preservação de tecido sadio. Objetivo: Analisar possíveis preditores da extensão subclínica e do número de fases da CMM para o CBC, em conjunto com o emprego de imuno-histoquímica (IHQ). Métodos: Amostra de 101 casos de CBC excisados por CMM, delimitados previamente por dermatoscopia, foi analisada quanto ao perfil demográfico, características e possíveis relações entre as variáveis determinantes do risco para realização de duas ou mais e três ou mais fases na CMM. Marcação por IHQ dos anticorpos Ber-EP4, MNF-116, E-Caderina e VGEF foi realizada em onze casos de diferentes subtipos do CBC. Resultados: Na amostra, com 49,5% de tumores recidivados, predominou o sexo feminino (58,4%), com idade média de 60,2 anos e localização no segmento cefálico, sendo 52,5% dos tumores na região nasal. Subtipo histológico de alto risco em 69,3%, sendo 64,7% entre os primários e 74% entre os recidivados. Em 46,5% evidenciou-se mais de um tipo histológico, coexistindo baixo e alto risco em 33,7%; 97% apresentou mais de um critério de risco para indicação de CMM, predominando a localização em 91,1%, sendo baixas aquelas por delimitação imprecisa (12,9%) e margens comprometidas (6,9%); 60,4% dos tumores foram removidos por uma fase cirúrgica, 39,6% por duas ou mais e 10,9% por três ou mais. Recidiva elevou as chances de 2 fases para remoção completa (OR=2,40 I.C.95% 1,06 5,44; teste do X2 = 4,47, p= 0,03), assim como localização na região nasal e zona H (p = 0,04 e p = 0,056, respectivamente). O maior número de critérios elevou as chances de 2 fases e 3 fases (p = 0,02 e p = 0,03, respectivamente). As intensidades de marcação com Ber-EP4 e E-Caderina foram mais acentuadas no subtipo micronodular comparadas ao esclerodermiforme. Todos os marcadores evidenciaram os ninhos neoplásicos multifocais dispersos e em meio ao intenso processo infamatório. O VEGF, mostrou marcação mais intensa e evidente no infiltrado inflamatório perineoplásico. Conclusões: A coexistência de padrões e predomínio do alto risco nos CBC primários e recorrentes evidenciam potenciais causas de recidiva, invasão e destruição, e da indicação da CMM. Localização cefálica e recorrência são critérios que corroboraram tal indicação e, o maior número de critérios presentes, a predição da extensão subclínica. A dermatoscopia auxiliou na delimitação pré-cirurgica do CBC. Idade avançada pode exigir mais fases para remoção do CBC. Marcadores imunohistoquímicos podem ser úteis para evidenciar a neoplasia nos tecidos ou em meio a processo infamatório. O reconhecimento de fatores preditivos é auxiliar na decisão terapêutica, no planejamento cirúrgico e na obtenção das altas taxas de cura por meio da CMM.
Title in English
Predictors of subclinical spread and number of stages in Mohs micrographic surgery for treatment of basal cell carcinoma
Keywords in English
Basal Cell Carcinoma
Immunohistochemistry
Local Recurrence Neoplasm
Mohs surgery
Residual Neoplasm
Abstract in English
Introduction: Basal cell carcinoma (BCC) is the most common type of non-melanoma skin cancer and the most frequently occurring form of cancer worldwide. BCC occurs mostly on the face, and despite low mortality rate, it generates high morbidity. Some features such as size, histological subtype, location, recurrence, poor delimitation and others are predictors of recurrence. Mohs micrographic surgery (MMS) is the gold-standard treatment for BCC. It has the highest cure rates and causes less damage to healthy tissue than other options. Objective: This study aims to analyze predictors of subclinical spread and number of stages in MMS for removing BCC and the use of immunohistochemistry (IHC). Methods: We selected 101 patients with BCC and indication for MMS. Analyzed the demographic profile of the patients and relations between the characteristics of tumor risk and number of surgical stages (one, two or more and three or more stages). Immunostaining (Ber-EP4 antibodies, MNF-116, E-Cadherin and VGEF) was performed in 11 BCC with different histological subtypes. Results: Among 101 BCC, 49,5% was recurrent. There was a female predominance (58.4%) with mean age of 60.2. There was also a predominance on the face, most of them located on the nose (52,5%). Histological types with high risk of recurrence predominated (69.3%), 64,7% among primary and 74% among recurrent ones. 46.5% tumors had more than one histological type, with low and high risk in the same lesion in 33.7%. Most BCC (97%) had more than one criteria to be treated by MMS and location was the most frequent (91,1%). Poorly defined (12.9%) and positive margins (6.9%) occurred only in a few cases. 60,4% were removed by one surgical stage; 39,6% by 2 and 10,9% needed 3 stages. Among recurrent BCC, the chance of 2 surgical stages was 2,4 times compared to primary tumors (p= 0,03). BCC located on nasal region and mask areas of the face were also associated with 2 stages (p = 0.04 and p = 0.056, respectively). The number of criteria was also associated with 2 and 3 stages (p = 0.02 and p = 0.03, respectively). Intensity of Ber-EP4 and E-Cadherin were more pronounced in micronodular subtype compared to morpheaform. In areas with intense inflammatory cell infiltrate, anti-Ber-EP4, anti-MNF116 and anti-E-Cadherin were useful to highlight the neoplastic cells. Anti-VEGF showed up clearly in the inflammatory infiltrate around tumor. Conclusion: Mixed histopathological pattern observed in many tumors and predominance of high-risk histology in primary and recurrent BCC highlight potential causes of recurrence, invasion, destruction, and indication for MMS. Location and recurrence stood out as a criterion for MMS and a greater number of criteria was associated with subclinical extension of the BCC. Age was also associated with an increased number of stages. Dermoscopy helped in the demarcation of surgical margins. As for the IHC, it would be useful to highlight BCC in areas with intense inflammation. Recognition of predictive factors is important in therapeutic decision, surgical planning and to obtain the highest cure rates by MMS.