Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2021.tde-05072021-155752
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Calixto Brandão Miguel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Roselino, Ana Maria Ferreira (President)
Carvalho, Luciana Martins de
Frade, Marco Andrey Cipriani
Marques, Silvio Alencar
Title in Portuguese
Desmogleína 2 na patogênese do pênfigo foliáceo e do pênfigo vulgar
Keywords in Portuguese
Acantólise
Desmogleína 1
Desmogleína 2
Desmogleína 3
Pênfigo
Pênfigo vulgar
Abstract in Portuguese
Pênfigos são doenças bolhosas autoimunes, que afetam a pele e as mucosas, cuja produção de autoanticorpos IgG contra desmogleínas (DSGs) leva à acantólise. No pênfigo foliáceo (PF), há acometimento exclusivo da pele, por produção de anti-DSG1; no pênfigo vulgar (PV) forma mucosa, de anti-DSG3, e no PV forma mucocutânea, de anti-DSG 1 e 3. A teoria multipatogênica sugere a participação de outras moléculas não-DSG 1 e 3 na acantólise. A DSG2 é a isoforma de caderina desmossomal mais disseminada no organismo, porém, sua função na manutenção da integridade da epiderme e na patogênese dos pênfigos continua sendo estudada. Hipótese: A DSG2 estaria relacionada ou não à acantólise nos pênfigos, pela produção de anti-DSG2 ser patogênica ou decorrer do fenômeno de epitope-spreading, respectivamente. Objetivos: Determinar a produção de anticorpos contra DSG2 e correlacionálos com os dados demográficos e clínicos, e com anti-DSG 1 e 3, e a concentração do peptídeo DSG2 em amostras de soro de pacientes com PF e PV, comparados aos indivíduos controles; e comparar a expressão proteica e gênica das DSGs 1, 2 e 3 em amostras de pele e/ou mucosa de pacientes com PF e PV. Casuística e métodos: Estudo transversal com amostras de 202 pacientes com PF, 131 com PV, 51 familiares de PF (FPF), 57 FPV e 114 controles. A determinação de anticorpos contra DSGs foi feita por ELISA e imunoblotting (IB). Os títulos de anti-DSG 1 e 3 foram determinados por kits comerciais, e de anti-DSG2, por ELISA in house. IB foi realizado com extrato de epiderme humana incubada com soro de 7 pacientes com PF, 7 PV, 5 FPF, 5 FPV e 4 controles. A determinação do peptídeo DSG2 no soro de 25 pacientes com PF, 17 PV e 42 controles foi realizada por kit ELISA comercial. Para a expressão proteica e gênica das DSGs, utilizou-se amostras de pele íntegra (PI) e pele lesional (PL), e de mucosa íntegra (MI) ou lesional (ML) de 3 pacientes com PF e de 3 com PV, comparadas à pele normal controle. Imunohistoquímica (IHQ) foi realizada com anticorpos monoclonais contra as DSGs, e RT-PCR com primers específicos para cada DSG. Para a análise estatística, utilizou-se testes não paramétricos e análise de variância. Resultados: Os títulos de anti-DSG2 foram maiores nos grupos PF, PV e FPV, comparados aos controles (p<0,0001), e maiores no grupo PF em relação ao FPF (p<0,0046). A soroprevalência de anti-DSG2 foi maior nos grupos PF (63,9%), PV (66,4%) e FPV (73,7%), em comparação ao controle (27,2%) (p<0,0001), e foi maior no grupo PF, comparado ao FPF (p<0,0012). A correlação entre os níveis de anti-DSG1 e anti-DSG2 foi significante no PF (r=0,175; p=0,012); no PV, houve tendência à correlação positiva entre anti-DSG3 e anti-DSG2 (r=0,167, p=0,056). No grupo PF, houve correlação positiva entre a idade e os títulos de anti-DSG2 (r=0,1457, p=0,0385); e o gênero masculino apresentou níveis mais elevados de anti-DSG2, comparado ao gênero feminino (p=0,0092). No grupo PV, os títulos de anti-DSG2 foram maiores no grupo sem tratamento comparados àqueles em tratamento sem e com lesões ativas (p=0,0110 e p=0,0311, respectivamente). IB não permitiu discriminar as bandas de 150 kDa (DSG2) ou de 160 kDa (DSG1) pelas amostras de soro. A expressão proteica da DSG2 ocorreu em toda a epiderme íntegra e no teto e assoalho das bolhas na pele de PF e PV. Grânulos de DSG1 e DSG3, mas não de DSG2, foram observados em amostras lesionais de PF e PV, respectivamente. Os genes DSG1 e DSG3 foram tipicamente expressos na pele de PF e PV; a expressão gênica de DSG2 foi maior nas mucosas de PF e PV. Conclusões: Anticorpos anti-DSG2 estão presentes no soro de pacientes com pênfigo, e também de familiares e controles, indícios de que não são patogênicos isoladamente nos pênfigos. O peptídeo DSG2 teve concentração similar nos pacientes com pênfigos e nos controles saudáveis, o que favorece a hipótese de que ele não tem participação nos pênfigos. IB e ELISA são técnicas diferentes usadas para detecção da ligação antígeno-anticorpo. A ausência de internalização da DSG2, comparada às DSG 1 e 3 no PF e PV, respectivamente, favorece não ter participação nos mecanismos de acantólise. A maior expressão proteica da DSG2 nas amostras dos pacientes com PF e PV em relação à pele normal controle pode ter ocorrido para auxílio no reparo tecidual. Como conclusão final, os autoanticorpos anti-DSG2 não são patogênicos nos pênfigos.
Title in English
Desmoglein 2 in the pathogenesis of pemphigus foliaceus and pemphigus vulgaris
Keywords in English
Acantholysis
Desmoglein 1
Desmoglein 2
Desmoglein 3
Pemphigus
Pemphigus vulgaris
Abstract in English
Introduction: Pemphigus are autoimmune bullous diseases that affect the skin and mucous membranes, whose production of IgG autoantibodies against desmogleins (DSGs) leads to acantholysis. In pemphigus foliaceus (PF), there is exclusive involvement of the skin, by production of anti-DSG1; in pemphigus vulgaris (PV) mucosa form, anti-DSG3, and in PV mucocutaneous form, anti-DSG 1 and 3. The multipathogenic theory suggests the participation of other non-DSG1 and 3 molecules in acantolysis. DSG2 is the most widespread desmosomal cadherin isoform in the body, but its function in maintaining the epidermis integrity and in pemphigus´ pathogenesis continues to be studied. Hypothesis: DSG2 would be related or not to acantholysis in pemphigus, because the production of anti-DSG2 is pathogenic or the result of an epitope-spreading phenomenon, respectively. The aim of this study: To determine the production of antibodies against DSG2 and correlate them with demographic and clinical data, and with anti-DSG 1 and 3, and the concentration of the Peptide DSG2 in serum samples of patients with PF and PV, compared to control individuals; and to compare the protein and gene expression of DSGs 1, 2 and 3 in skin and/or mucosal samples of patients with PF and PV. Methods: Cross-sectional study with samples of 202 patients with PF, 131 with PV, 51 relatives of PF (PFR), 57 PVR and 114 controls. Antibodies against DSGs were determined by ELISA and immunoblotting (IB). The titles of anti-DSG 1 and 3 were determined by commercial kits, and anti-DSG2, by ELISA in house. IB was performed with human epidermis extract incubated with serum from 7 patients with PF, 7 PV, 5 FPF, 5 FPV and 4 controls. The determination of the DSG2 peptide in the serum of 25 patients with PF, 17 PV and 42 controls was performed by commercial ELISA kit. For the protein and gene expression of DSGs, we used samples of intact skin (IS) and lesional skin (LS), and intact mucosa (IM) or lesional mucosa (LM) of 3 patients with PF and 3 with PV, compared to normal control skin. Immunohistochemistry (IHQ) was performed with monoclonal antibodies against DSGs, and RT-PCR with primers specific to each DSG. For statistical analysis, nonparametric tests and variance analysis were used. Results: Anti-DSG2 titers were higher in the PF, PV and PVR groups, compared to controls (p<0.0001), and higher in the PF group in relation to PFR (p<0.0046). The seroprevalence of anti-DSG2 was higher in the PF (63.9%), PV (66.4%) and PVR (73.7%), compared to control (27.2%) (p<0.0001), and was higher in the PF group, compared to PFR (p<0.0012). The correlation between anti-DSG1 and anti-DSG2 levels was significant in PF (r=0.175; p=0.012); in PV, there was a tendency to positive correlation between anti-DSG3 and anti-DSG2 (r=0.167, p=0.056). In the PF group, there was a positive correlation between age and anti- DSG2 titers (r=0.1457, p=0.0385); and males had higher levels of anti-DSG2 compared to females (p=0.0092). In the PV group, anti-DSG2 titers were higher in the untreated group compared to those undergoing treatment without and with active lesions (p=0.0110 and p=0.0311, respectively). IB did not allow the 150 kDa (DSG2) or 160 kDa (DSG1) bands to be discriminated by serum samples. The protein expression of DSG2 occurred throughout the intact epidermis and on the ceiling and floor of the blisters on the skin of PF and PV. DSG1 and DSG3 granules, but not DSG2 granules, were observed in lesional samples of PF and PV, respectively. The DSG1 and DSG3 genes were typically expressed in PF and PV skin; the gene expression of DSG2 was higher in the mucous membranes of PF and PV. Conclusion: Anti-DSG2 antibodies are present in the serum of patients with pemphigus, and also of relatives and controls, indications that they are not pathogenic in pemphigus alone. The Peptide DSG2 had similar concentration in patients with pemphigus and healthy controls, which favors the hypothesis that it has no participation in pemphigus. IB and ELISA are different techniques used for antigen-antibody binding detection. The absence of internalization of DSG2, compared to DSG 1 and 3 in PF and PV, respectively, favors not having participation in the mechanisms of acantlysis. The higher protein expression of DSG2 in the samples of patients with PF and PV in relation to normal control skin may have occurred to aid tissue repair. As a final conclusion, anti-DSG2 autoantibodies are not pathogenic in pemphigus.