Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2023.tde-05022024-170049
Document
Author
Full name
Pâmella Indira da Silva Oliveira Menezes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Renê Donizeti Ribeiro de (President)
Carvalho, Luciana Martins de
Santana, Rodrigo de Carvalho
Silva, Lucienir Maria da
Title in Portuguese
Dosagem de NETs como biomarcador para o diagnóstico diferencial entre indivíduos ANCA positivos portadores de doenças autoimunes e doenças não autoimunes
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticorpos anticitoplasma de neutrófilos
Armadilhas extracelulares
Vasculite associada a anticorpo anticitoplasma de neutrófilos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os Anticorpos Anti-citoplasma de Neutrófilos (ANCA) reagem contra constituintes citoplasmáticos de neutrófilos, podendo ser encontrados nas vasculites associadas ao ANCA (VAA) e em outras doenças autoimunes, infecciosas e neoplásicas. Os ANCA podem levar à formação e liberação de armadilhas extracelulares de neutrófilos (NETs) em pacientes com vasculite autoimune. As NETs podem apresentar diferentes composições proteicas, variando entre doenças distintas e podem ser dosadas através de diferentes antígenos proteicos, com os resultados podendo variar conforme a proteína detectada. Justificativa: As NETs possuem conhecida correlação com a atividade de doença nas VAA. Porém, não se sabe se há associação entre as NETs e a presença de ANCA em indivíduos não portadores de VAA. Essa investigação poderia auxiliar no diagnóstico diferencial. Objetivos: Avaliar quantitativamente a ocorrência de NETose em indivíduos positivos para ANCA e se os valores séricos de NETs são capazes de distinguir pacientes com relação ao diagnóstico de doenças autoimunes, neoplásicas e infecciosas. Pacientes e métodos: Estudo transversal, observacional. A partir dos resultados positivos para ANCA por imunofluorescência indireta, os indivíduos foram divididos em 4 grupos: I: VAA; II: outras doenças autoimunes; III: doenças infecciosas e IV: doenças neoplásicas. Um grupo de controles saudáveis serviu para comparação. As NETs foram avaliadas no soro, através da pesquisa de remanescentes de NETs, ou seja, pela detecção de DNA livre celular ligado a proteínas - histona, mieloperoxidase e elastase neutrofílica (NE). Resultados: Dos 194 exames positivos para o ANCA, 146 distribuíram-se da seguinte forma: 63 no Grupo I; 52 no Grupo II; 21 no Grupo III e 10 no Grupo IV. Os demais, 48, tiveram outros diagnósticos. No subgrupo c-ANCA (n=56) havia 75% de pacientes portadores de VAA, contrastando com apenas 23,3% no subgrupo p-ANCA (n=90). Ao subdividirmos os pacientes com relação ao padrão de ANCA, a NE mostrou-se capaz de distinguir os saudáveis e os grupos de doenças em pacientes com p-ANCA (p<0,001): Grupos I e II, portadores de "Doenças Autoimunes" e Grupos III e IV, portadores de "Infecção ou Neoplasia". Curva ROC para dosagem de NET por NE nos pacientes com p-ANCA, avaliando VAA vs Neoplasia/Infecção, mostrou sensibilidade de 0,65 e especificidade de 0,84, com AUC de 65%. Discussão: A formação de NETs envolve processos específicos para cada doença autoimune e, provavelmente, também para outros grupos de doenças com mecanismos fisiopatológicos distintos. Assim, questionamos se o reconhecimento da diversidade da formação de NETs em doenças autoimunes sistêmicas teria implicações como biomarcador para diagnóstico diferencial e, eventualmente, potencial alvo terapêutico. Ao avaliar nossos resultados, podemos supor que quantificar NETs através da detecção de NE seja um meio de distinguir três grupos de indivíduos: saudáveis, portadores de doenças autoimunes e portadores de infecção ou neoplasia.
Title in English
Measurement of NETs as a biomarker for the differential diagnosis between ANCA positive individuals with autoimmune and non-autoimmune diseases
Keywords in English
Antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies
Antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis
Extracellular traps
Abstract in English
Introduction: Anti-Neutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibodies (ANCA) react against cytoplasmic constituents of neutrophils and can be found in ANCA-associated vasculitides (AAV) and in other autoimmune, infectious and neoplastic diseases. ANCAs can lead to formation and release of extracellular neutrophil traps (NETs) in patients with autoimmune vasculitis. NETs can have different protein compositions, varying between different diseases and can be measured through different protein antigens, with the results varying according to the detected protein. Rationale: NETs are known to correlate with disease activity in AAV. However, it is not known whether there is an association between NETs and the presence of ANCA in individuals without AAV. This investigation could help in the differential diagnosis. Objectives: To quantitatively evaluate the occurrence of NETosis in ANCA-positive individuals and whether the serum values of NETs are able to distinguish patients with respect to the diagnosis of autoimmune, neoplastic and infectious diseases. Patients and methods: Cross-sectional, observational study. From the positive results for ANCA by indirect immunofluorescence, the individuals were divided into 4 groups: I: AAV; II: other autoimmune diseases; III: infectious diseases and IV: neoplastic diseases. A group of healthy controls served for comparison. The NETs were evaluated in the serum, through the investigation of NET remnants, that is, by the detection of free cellular DNA bound to proteins - histone, myeloperoxidase and neutrophilic elastase (NE). Results: Of the 194 positive tests for ANCA, 146 were distributed as follows: 63 in Group I; 52 in Group II; 21 in Group III and 10 in Group IV. The others, 48, had other diagnoses. In the c-ANCA subgroup (n=56) there were 75% of patients with AAV, in contrast to only 23.3% in the p-ANCA subgroup (n=90). When we subdivided patients according to ANCA pattern, EN was able to distinguish healthy and disease groups in patients with p-ANCA (p<0.001): Groups I and II, with "Autoimmune Diseases" and Groups III and IV, carriers of "Infection or Neoplasia". ROC curve for NET measurement by NE in patients with p-ANCA, evaluating AAV vs Neoplasm/Infection, showed a sensitivity of 0.65 and specificity of 0.84, with an AUC of 65%. Discussion: The formation of NETs involves specific processes for each autoimmune disease and, probably, also for other groups of diseases with different pathophysiological mechanisms. Thus, we question whether the recognition of the diversity of NETs formation in systemic autoimmune diseases would have implications as a biomarker for differential diagnosis and, eventually, a potential therapeutic target. When evaluating our results, we can assume that quantifying NETs through the detection of EN is a means of distinguishing three groups of individuals: healthy individuals, carriers of autoimmune diseases and carriers of infection or neoplasia.