Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2016.tde-05012016-112357
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo La Serra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Roselino, Ana Maria Ferreira (President)
Barbosa Junior, Fernando
Figueiredo, Luiz Tadeu Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Relação da concentração de metais pesados em amostras de água das bacias dos rios Pardo, Mogi-Guaçu, Sapucaí/Mirim e do aquífero Guarani com a etiopatogênese dos pênfigos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquífero Guarani
bacias hidrográficas
metais pesados
Pênfigos
Abstract in Portuguese
Pênfigos são doenças bolhosas autoimunes com produção de autoanticorpos contra proteínas de adesão dos queratinócitos. A região nordeste (NE) do estado de São Paulo (ESP) é endêmica para o pênfigo foliáceo (PF) e pênfigo vulgar (PV). Metais pesados - chumbo (Pb), mercúrio (Hg), cobre (Cu) e zinco (Zn) - têm sido relacionados à autoimunidade e aos pênfigos. A possível contaminação do Aquífero Guarani e das bacias hidrográficas da região NE do ESP por metais pesados tem sido indagada. Objetivos. Avaliou-se: (i) cádmio (Cd), Pb, Cu, cromo (Cr), Hg, manganês (Mn) e Zn em amostras de água residencial em Ribeirão Preto (representando o Aquífero Guarani) e dos rios Pardo, Mogi-Guaçu e Sapucaí/Mirim; (ii) Pb, Cu e Zn em amostras de pacientes com PF, PV e controles; (iii) a exposição ocupacional ou por lazer às diferentes exposições aos metais pesados em pacientes e controles. Materiais e Métodos. A quantificação dos metais pesados em amostras de água, e de sangue total e de soro de 118 pacientes com pênfigo (56 PV; 62 PF) e de 135 controles foi realizada por Espectrofotometria de Absorção Atômica (com chama, forno de grafite e gerador de hidretos). Resultados. A análise do Cu (18,25 µg.L-1) no rio Sapucaí/Mirim e do Hg (0,24 µg.L-1) no rio Mogi-Guaçu mostrou valores acima da legislação vigente. Os resultados limnológicos caracterizaram a bacia do rio Mogi-Guaçu como impactada. As concentrações dos metais, em amostras de água de abastecimento urbano, apresentaram grande variação entre as residências. A concentração de Cu sanguíneo resultou maior no gênero feminino (111,9 g%; 94,5 g%). Em relação aos moradores, maiores concentrações de Zn (89,1 g%) foram observadas na cidade de Batatais, comparada a Ribeirão Preto (76,5 g%). Concentrações de Pb acima do valor de referência foram encontradas mais frequentemente no grupo PV em relação aos controles (31,1%; 15,7%, respectivamente). As concentrações de Zn foram menores entre PV e PF, comparados aos controles (75,4 g%; 80,1 g%; 83,4 g%, respectivamente). A análise multivariada mostrou maior concentração do Pb para idosos e expostos aos metais. As variáveis idade, exposição a pesticidas, exposição ocupacional, zona rural, contato com rios e concentração de Zn foram as que mais influenciaram significativamente na incidência dos pênfigos na região endêmica. Conclusões. Os metais pesados nas amostras de água obedeceram à legislação vigente, exceto Cu no rio Sapucaí/Mirim e Hg no rio Mogi-Guaçu. A etiopatogênese dos pênfigos pode estar associada à presença de Pb e à deficiência de Zn em indivíduos geneticamente predispostos.
Title in English
Relation between the concentration of heavy metals in water samples from the basins of the rivers Pardo, Mogi Guaçu, Sapucai / Mirim and Guarani aquifer with the etiopathogenesis of pemphigus
Keywords in English
Guarani Aquifer
heavy metals
lead
pemphigus
watersheds
zinc
Abstract in English
Pemphigus are autoimmune bullous diseases with production of autoantibodies against keratinocyte adhesion proteins. The Northeast (NE) of São Paulo (ESP) is endemic to foliaceus (PF) and pemphigus vulgaris (PV). Heavy metals - lead (Pb), mercury (Hg), copper (Cu) and zinc (Zn) - have been related to autoimmunity and pemphigus. The possible contamination of the Guarani Aquifer and river basins ESP NE region by heavy metals has been inquired. Objectives. Were evaluated: (i) cadmium (Cd), Pb, Cu, chromium (Cr), mercury, manganese (Mn) and Zn in residential water samples in Ribeirão Preto (representing the Guarani Aquifer) and Pardo rivers, Mogi Guaçu and Sapucai / Mirim; (ii) Pb, Cu and Zn in samples of patients with PF, PV and controls; (iii) occupational or leisure exposure at different exposures to heavy metals in patients and controls. Materials and methods. The quantification of heavy metals in water samples, and whole blood and serum of 118 patients with pemphigus (PV 56; 62 PF) and 135 controls was performed by Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry. Results. The analysis of Cu (0.01825 mg L-1) in the river Sapucaí / Mirim and Hg (0.00024 mg L-1) in Mogi Guaçu showed values above the legislation. Limnological results characterized the basin of the Mogi-Guaçu as impacted. The metal concentrations in urban water supply samples showed great variation between households. The blood Cu concentration resulted higher in females (111.9 g%; 94.5 g%). Compared to residents, higher Zn concentrations (89.1g%%) were observed in the city of Batatais, compared to Ribeirão Preto (76.5 g%). Pb concentrations above the reference value were found more often in PV group compared to controls (31.1%; 15.7%, respectively). Zn concentrations were lower in PV and PF, compared to controls (75.4 g%; 80.1 g%; 83.4 g%, respectively). Multivariate analysis showed higher concentrations of Pb for the elderly and exposed to metals. The variables age, exposure to pesticides, occupational exposure, rural, contact rivers and concentration of Zn were the most significant influence on the incidence of pemphigus in the endemic region. Conclusions. Heavy metals in the water samples complied with current legislation, except Cu in the river Sapucaí / Hg at Mirim and Mogi-Guaçu. The etiopathogenesis of pemphigus may be associated with the presence of Pb and Zn deficiency in genetically predisposed individuals.