Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2021.tde-04082021-133634
Document
Author
Full name
Andressa Fernanda Battigaglia de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Suen, Vivian Marques Miguel (President)
Santos, Jose Ernesto dos
Toledo, Giseli Cristina Galati
Freitas, Ellen Cristini de
Title in Portuguese
Traços de personalidade e qualidade de vida em pacientes com obesidade grau III
Keywords in Portuguese
NEO-PI-R
Obesidade
Qualidade de vida
Traços de personalidade
WHOQOL-100
Abstract in Portuguese
A obesidade grau III é definida pelo IMC≥40kg/m² que pode vir a causar danos à saúde física e mental do sujeito, afetando diretamente sua percepção de qualidade de vida; enquanto os traços de personalidade são as maneiras características de pensar, sentir e se comportar que contribuem para resultados em saúde. Nosso objetivo foi descrever e comparar os traços de personalidade e percepção de qualidade de vida em pacientes com obesidade grau III que estavam em tratamento clínico e um grupo controle sem obesidade. Neste estudo transversal, a qualidade de vida e a personalidade foram descritas a partir de uma amostra de 29 pacientes com obesidade e 25 sujeitos sem obesidade (N=54), sendo a qualidade de vida mensurada através do Instrumento WHOQOL-100, e a personalidade do Inventário NEO-PI-R. Para todos os domínios e facetas da Qualidade de Vida, observou-se um significativo efeito dos grupos (p<0.05), com tamanhos de efeitos 0,5; 0,8 e 1,2 de d de Cohen. Evidências de diferenças nos traços de personalidade foram encontradas nos fatores Abertura e Conscienciosidade e nas facetas O5; C2; C5; E6; N6 com tamanhos de efeitos moderados 0,6, e nas facetas O3; N5 com efeitos grandes 0,8 e 1,1 de Cohen. Conclui-se que no grupo com obesidade há piores percepções da qualidade de vida, e os traços de personalidade indicaram maior possibilidade de serem menos meticulosos e exigentes com relação à suas obrigações, menos obstinados a atingir metas, e terem preferências por atividades rotineiras e conhecidas, e menor capacidade de lidar com frustações e conter impulsos. Observações nas diferenças das percepções da Qualidade de Vida e nos Traços de Personalidade podem auxiliar os profissionais da saúde a delinearem intervenções eficazes no tratamento para a obesidade.
Title in English
Personality traits and quality of life in patients with class III obesity
Keywords in English
NEO-PI-R
Obesity
Personality traits
Quality of life
WHOQOL-100
Abstract in English
Class III obesity is defined by a BMI≥40kg/m², which can cause damage to the subject's physical and mental health, directly affecting their perception of quality of life; while personality traits are the characteristic ways of thinking, feeling and behaving that contribute to health outcomes. Our objective was to describe and compare personality traits and perception of quality of life in patients with class III obesity undergoing clinical treatment and a control group without obesity. In this cross-sectional study, quality of life and personality were described from a sample of 29 patients with obesity and 25 subjects without obesity (N = 54), with quality of life being measured using the WHOQOL-100 Instrument, and personality of the NEO-PI-R Inventory. For all domains and facets of Quality of Life, there was a significant effect of the groups (p <0.05), with effect sizes 0.5; 0.8 and 1.2 of Cohen's d. Evidence of differences in personality traits was found in the factors of Openness and Conscientiousness and in the O5 facets; C2; C5; E6; N6 with moderate effect sizes 0.6, and in facets O3; N5 with large 0.8 and 1.1 Cohen effects. It is concluded that in the group with obesity there are worse perceptions of quality of life, and personality traits indicated a greater possibility of being less meticulous and demanding in relation to their obligations, less obstinate in reaching goals, and having preferences for routine and known activities, and less ability to deal with frustration and contain impulses. Observations on the differences in perceptions of Quality of Life and Personality Traits can help health professionals to design effective interventions in the treatment of obesity.