Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2022.tde-03022023-104854
Document
Author
Full name
Glauber Voltan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Frade, Marco Andrey Cipriani (President)
Júnior, Jorge Elias
Mandarano Filho, Luiz Garcia
Pastore, Ayrton Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Ultrassom point-of-care dos nervos periféricos para o diagnóstico da hanseníase e avaliação de contatos
Keywords in Portuguese
Contatos intradomiciliares
Diagnóstico por imagem
Hanseníase
Neuropatia periférica
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
A hanseníase é uma doença infectocontagiosa primariamente neural e é a causa mais comum de neuropatia periférica tratável no mundo. E, apesar da implementação da poliquimioterapia permanece como problema de saúde pública, principalmente nos países subdesenvolvidos. Utilizando o ultrassom de alta resolução (HRUS) à beira do leito (point-of-care) para avaliação dos nervos periféricos com protocolo para hanseníase (medianos, ulnares, fibulares comuns e tibiais) buscou-se estabelecer critérios para o diagnóstico precoce da hanseníase. Alcançamos durante as campanhas de busca ativa por hanseníase a maior casuística do mundo em pontos neurais avaliados pelo HRUS, tanto em pacientes com hanseníase (HD) quanto em contatos domiciliares de pacientes com hanseníase (HHC). Foram desenvolvidos os seguintes artigos com seus respectivos destaques, a saber: "Ultrasonography reference values for peripheral nerve cross-sectional areas and indexes in Brazilian sample" buscou-se estabelecer os parâmetros de referência em relação as áreas de secção transversa (AST) dos nervos periféricos em indivíduos saudáveis (HVs) da população brasileira e com ele obtivemos através da análise de 132 nervos periféricos as seguintes médias ± desvio padrão e medianas de normalidade dos valores absolutos das AST dos nervos periféricos: mediano túnel carpal (6,3 ± 1,9 mm2; 6,0 mm2), ulnar túnel cubital (6,2 ± 169 mm2; 6,1 mm2), ulnar pré-túnel cubital (5,6 ± 1,7 mm2; 5,4 mm2), fibular comum na cabeça da fíbula (10,0 ± 3,7 mm2; 9,9 mm2) e para os índices (ΔCSA - área de secção transversa e ΔTpT - túnel/pré-túnel) das AST após análise estatística chegamos ao denominador de até 2,5 mm2 para normalidade, ou seja quando a diferença entre os nervos direito e esquerdo ou a diferença entre o mesmo nervo (túnel e pré-túnel) for maior que o 2,5 mm2 deve-se pensar em assimetria e focalidade; "Point-of-care ultrasound of peripheral nerves in the diagnosis of Hansen's disease neuropathy", demonstrou o espessamento assimétrico e focal dos nervos periféricos dos pacientes com hanseníase diagnosticados nas campanhas de busca ativa pela análise das AST comparando com as dos HVs com os seguintes valores absolutos das AST (Med TC = 10.2 mm2; UT = 9.8 mm2; UPT = 9.3 mm2; FCCF = 18.3 mm2; T = 9.6 mm2) e além do padrão de espessamento há assimetria (ΔCSA > 2,5 mm2 - VR + 2 x DP com RR de 13) e focalidade (ΔTpT > 2,5 mm2 - VR + 2 x DP com RR de 6,6) nos pacientes com hanseníase, com alta sensibilidade e especifidade pelo método; e por fim, "Silent peripheral neuropathy among contacts of Hansen's disease patients by high-resolution ultrasound" no qual demonstrou-se que os HHC já apresentam espessamentos, assimetria e focalidade nos nervos periféricos quando comparados aos HVs e em algumas análises os achados foram semelhantes aos pacientes com hanseníase, além disso demonstrou-se que os HHD tem uma mononeuropatia múltipla assimétrica em menos 20 % dos nervos avaliados e alto risco para desenvolver Hanseníase. Ainda como resultados foram escritos dois capítulos para livros nacional e internacional. Criamos e publicamos como material suplementar em "Point-of-care ultrasound of peripheral nerves in the diagnosis of Hansen's disease neuropathy" uma prancha esquemática com os principais padrões morfológicos visibilizados nos cortes ultrassonográficos congelados para obtenção das AST dos nervos periféricos e destacamos os principais achados na neuropatia da hanseníase. Desenvolvemos um modelo de laudo ultrassonográfico com as respectivas orientações descritivas. Por fim, conclui-se que o ultrassom "point-of-care" é uma ferramenta essencial para avaliação da neuropatia na hanseníase, o qual oferece dados objetivos sobre a patologia e auxilia nos casos de dúvida diagnóstica entre os HHC, constituindo-se HRUS uma ferramenta para diagnóstico precoce e/ou subclínico da hanseníase.
Title in English
Point-of-care ultrasound of peripheral nerves for diagnosis in patients with hansen disease and contact assessment
Keywords in English
Diagnostic imaging
Hansen disease
Household contacts
Leprosy
Peripheral neuropathy
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
Hansen disease (HD), a primarily neural infectious disease, is the most common cause of treatable peripheral neuropathy in the world. And, despite the implementation of multidrug therapy it remains a public health problem, especially in underdeveloped countries. Using point-of-care high-resolution ultrasound (HRUS) to evaluate peripheral nerves with HD protocol (median, ulnar, common peroneal, and tibial nerves), we sought to establish criteria for the early diagnosis of HD. During the HD active search campaigns, we achieved the largest casuistry in the world in neural points evaluated by the HRUS, both in HD patients and in household contacts of leprosy patients (HHC). The following articles were developed with their respective highlights, namely: "Ultrasonography reference values for peripheral nerve cross-sectional areas and indexes in Brazilian sample" sought to establish the reference parameters in relation to the cross-sectional areas (CSA) of peripheral nerves in healthy individuals (HVs) of the Brazilian population, being the first work carried out in Brazil, and with it we obtained through the analysis of 132 peripheral nerves the following means ± standard deviation and medians of normality of the absolute values of the TSA of peripheral nerves: MT (6.3 ± 1.9 mm2; 6.0 mm2), UT (6.2 ± 169 mm2; 6.1 mm2), UPT (5.6 ± 1.7 mm2; 5.4 mm2), FCCF (10.0 ± 3.7 mm2; 9.9 mm2) and for the indices (ΔCSA and ΔTpT) of AST after statistical analysis we arrived at the denominator of up to 2.5 mm2 for normality, i.e. when the difference between the right and left nerves or the difference between the same nerve (tunnel and pre-tunnel) is greater than 2.5 mm2 one should think of asymmetry and focality; "Point-of-care ultrasound of peripheral nerves in the diagnosis of Hansen's disease neuropathy", demonstrated the asymmetric and focal thickening of the peripheral nerves of HD patients diagnosed in active search campaigns by the analysis of ASTs comparing with those of HVs with the following absolute values of ASTs (Med TC = 10. 2 mm2; UT = 9.8 mm2; UPT = 9.3 mm2; FCCF = 18.3 mm2; T = 9. 6 mm2) and besides the thickening pattern there is asymmetry (ΔCSA > 2.5 mm2 - VR + 2 x SD with RR of 13) and focality (ΔTpT > 2.5 mm2- VR + 2 x SD with RR of 6.6) in leprosy patients, with high sensitivity and specificity by the method; and finally, "Silent peripheral neuropathy among contacts of Hansen's disease patients by high-resolution ultrasound" in which it was demonstrated that the HHC already present thickening, asymmetry and focality in the peripheral nerves when compared to the VHs and in some analyses the findings were similar to those of patients with leprosy, besides it was shown that the HHD have an asymmetrical multiple mononeuropathy in less than 20% of the nerves evaluated and a high risk for developing leprosy. Also, as results two chapters have been written for national and international books. We have created and published as supplementary material in "Point-of-care ultrasound of peripheral nerves in the diagnosis of Hansen's disease neuropathy" a schematic board with the main morphological patterns visualized in frozen ultrasound sections for obtaining TSA of peripheral nerves and highlight the main findings in leprosy neuropathy. A model of a sonographic report with the respective descriptive guidelines is developed. Finally, we conclude that point-of-care ultrasound is an essential tool for the evaluation of leprosy neuropathy, which provides objective data on the pathology and helps in cases of diagnostic doubt among HHC, constituting HRUS a tool for early and/or subclinical diagnosis of Hansen Disease.