Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2020.tde-02122020-115417
Document
Author
Full name
Maíra Nilson Benatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Carlos Henrique (President)
Capelozzi, Vera Luiza
Fabro, Alexandre Todorovic
Russo, Remo Castro
Title in Portuguese
Lesão do glicocálix endotelial na síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo após síndrome gripal
Keywords in Portuguese
Barreira alvéolo-capilar hialurano
Glicocálix endotelial
Gripe
Infecção por vírus respiratório
Síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo
Vírus influenza A(H1N1)
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os vírus respiratórios são endêmicos no mundo e, geralmente, causam doença benigna e autolimitada. Ocasionalmente, eles podem atingir a via aérea inferior, principalmente o vírus influenza, e desencadear um quadro grave de síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo (SDRA) que apresenta alta mortalidade. O glicocálix endotelial é uma camada gelatinosa rica em carboidratos que reveste os vasos internamente. A lesão desta estrutura esta associada a um aumento da permeabilidade vascular, aumento da adesão e migração de neutrófilos para fora do vaso, adesão e agregação plaquetária, etc. Estes processos fisiopatológicos são fundamentais na instalação da SDRA. Alguns estudos mostram a lesão do glicocálix endotelial na fase inicial da SDRA após sepse bacteriana, contudo nenhuma investigação avaliou a participação desta estrutura na SDRA desencadada após infecções virais. O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar a ocorrência de lesão do glicocálix endotelial nos pacientes que desenvolvem SDRA após uma síndrome gripal. Métodos: Pacientes com diagnóstico de síndrome gripal durante um surto epidêmico de influenza A H1N1pdm09 foram divididos em dois grupos: pacientes com e sem SDRA. Um grupo de indivíduos saudáveis foi incluído para comparação no grupo controle. Durante a primeira avaliação médica, os níveis de hialurânio, trombomodulina, sindencano-1, TNF- α, IL-6, IL-1beta foram dosados. Nos pacientes que evoluíram a óbito e foram submetidos a necropsia foi realizada a avaliação histometrica do perímetro da membrana hialina e do número de neutrófilos infiltrados no septo alveolar. Resultados: Dos 101 indivíduos, o grupo com SDRA contou com 30 pacientes (44 ± 16 anos, 57% homens), o grupo sem SDRA com 36 pacientes (39 ± 17 anos, 42% homens) e o grupo controle foi composto por 35 indivíduos (44 ± 9 anos, 51% homens). Os níveis de hialurânio foram significativamente maiores no primeiro grupo [31ng / ml (12-56)] que nos outros dois grupos [5ng / ml (3-10)] e [5ng / ml (2-8)]; p <0,0001. Os níveis de trombomodulina foram mais elevados no grupo com síndrome gripal, com SDRA [1411pg/ml (878-2237)] e sem SDRA [1390pg/ml (21-1746], em comparação com o controle [219 pg/ml (21-601)], p<0,0001. Os níveis de sindecano-1 foram mais elevados no grupo com SDRA [28ng/ml (24- 57)] em comparação ao grupo sem SDRA [24 ng/ml (24-25)], p=0,009. Não foram observadas diferenças entre os níveis de citocinas entre os grupos (p>0,05). A dosagem de hialurano >19 ng/ml foi associada a um aumento significativo da mortalidade em 28 dias: risco relativo (RR): 6,95, intervalo de confiança de 95% (IC95%): 1,88-25,67, p=0,0017 nos pacientes com síndrome gripal. Observou-se uma correlação positiva entre o perímetro da membrana hialina e o níveis plasmáticos de trombomodulina (rho=0,89; p=0,05) e entre o número de neutrófilos no septo alveolar e os níveis plasmáticos de hialurano (rho= 0,89; p=0,05). Conclusão: Mostramos evidências da participação da lesão do glicocálix endotelial no processo de instalação da SDRA após síndrome gripal.
Title in English
Endothelial glycocalyx injury in acute respiratory distress syndrome after flu-like syndrome
Keywords in English
Acute respiratory distress syndrome
Alveolar-capillary barrier
Endothelial glycocalyx
Flu
Hyaluronan
Influenza A(H1N1) virus
Respiratory vírus infection
Abstract in English
Respiratory viruses are endemic worldwide and usually cause benign and self-limiting disease. Occasionally, they can reach the lower airway, especially the influenza virus, and trigger a severe case of acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) with high mortality. Endothelial glycocalyx is a carbohydrate-rich gelatinous layer that lines the vessels internally. Injury to this structure is associated with increased vascular permeability, increased adhesion and neutrophil migration out of the vessel, adhesion and platelet aggregation, etc. These pathophysiological processes are fundamental in the installation of ARDS. Some studies show endothelial glucochalix injury in the early phase of ARDS following bacterial sepsis, but no investigation has evaluated the involvement of this structure in ARDS triggered after viral infections. The aim of this study was to investigate the occurrence of endothelial glycocalyx injury in patients who develop ARDS following a flu syndrome. Methods: Patients diagnosed with flu syndrome during an outbreak of influenza A H1N1pdm09 were divided into two groups: patients with and without ARDS. A group of healthy subjects was included for comparison in the control group. During the first medical evaluation, the levels of hyaluronan, thrombomodulin, syndencan-1, TNF-α, IL-6, IL-1beta were measured. In patients who died and underwent necropsy, histometric evaluation of the perimeter of the hyaline membrane and the number of neutrophils infiltrated in the alveolar septum was performed. Results: Of the 101 subjects, the ARDS group had 30 patients (44 ± 16 years, 57% men), the non-ARDS group with 36 patients (39 ± 17 years, 42% men) and the control group consisted of 35 patients. individuals (44 ± 9 years, 51% men). Hyaluronan levels were significantly higher in the first group [31ng / ml (12-56)] than in the other two groups [5ng / ml (3-10)] and [5ng / ml (2-8)]; p <0.0001. Thrombomodulin levels were higher in the flu syndrome group, with ARDS [1411pg / ml (878-2237)] and without ARDS [1390pg / ml (21-1746] compared to the control [219 pg / ml (21 -601)], p <0.0001 Syndecan-1 levels were higher in the ARDS group [28ng / ml (24-57)] compared to the non-ARDS group [24 ng / ml (24-25) ], p = 0.009 No differences were observed between cytokine levels between groups (p> 0.05) Hyaluronan dosage> 19 ng / ml was associated with a significant increase in 28-day mortality: relative risk ( RR): 6.95, 95% confidence interval (95% CI): 1.88-25.67, p = 0.0017 in patients with flu-syndrome. A positive correlation between hyaline membrane perimeter and o thrombomodulin plasma levels (rho = 0.89; p = 0.05) and between the number of neutrophils in the alveolar septum and hyalurane plasma levels (rho = 0.89; p = 0.05) were observed. Conclusion: We show evidence of the involvement of endothelial glycocalyx injury in the ARDS installation process after flu syndrome.