Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-01042019-080911
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Nolasco de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Matheus Machado (President)
Cunha, Selma Freire de Carvalho da
Queiroz, Andreia Cristiane Carrenho
Raiz, Luciana Moreira Motta
Title in Portuguese
Relação da expressão do hsa-mir-150 e do gene FTO com sobrepeso/obesidade, perfil lipídico e glicemia
Keywords in Portuguese
FTO
Mir-150
Obesidade
Tecido adiposo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O número de indivíduos com sobrepeso e obesidade está aumentando, e a busca por entender mecanismo relacionados a esta doença se mostram cada vez mais importantes. O gene FTO foi o primeiro gene associado à obesidade, mas não se sabe muito a respeito de como é regulado e suas vias. MiRs são pequenos RNAs regulatórios que podem estar associados à obesidade, como também na regulação do gene FTO. Dessa forma, pretendemos identificar a relação do gene FTO e do hsamir-150 com sobrepeso/obesidade, perfil lipídico e glicemia de jejum. Métodos: Homens e mulheres (18 anos ou mais), com IMC > 25 kg/m2 participaram do presente estudo e foram analisadas a expressão do gene FTO, expressão do mir-150, parâmetros bioquímicos do sangue e antropometria. Resultados: Observamos a expressão do gene FTO estar relacionada à obesidade, LDL e glicemia de jejum. Conclusão: O gene FTO parece de fato estar relacionado à obesidade, LDL e glicemia de jejum, diferentemente do mir-150
Title in English
Relationship between the hsa-mir-150 and FTO gene expression with overweight/obesity, lipid profile and glycemia
Keywords in English
Adipose tissue
FTO
Mir-150
Obesity
Abstract in English
Introduction: The overweight population is growing in the entire world, and the search for obesity-associated mechanisms is important for a better understanding of this disease. The FTO gene was the first obesity associated gene. Otherwise, its pathways and how it can be regulated remain unknown. MiRs are small no coding RNAs that may be associated to obesity and FTO gene regulation. Thus, the aim of this study was to verify the relationship among the FTO gene and the mir-150 expression with overweight/obesity lipid profile and fast blood glucose. Methods: Men and woman (18 years older or above), with body mass index > 25 Kg/m2, were enrolled in the present work and the FTO gene and mir-150 expression, biochemical parameters of blood and anthropometric measure were analyzed. Results: The results highlight that the FTO gene expression is associated to obesity, LDL and fasting blood glucose. Conclusion: Indeed, the FTO gene seems to be related to obesity, LDL and blood fasting glucose, differently of the mir-150