Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2016.tde-29082016-144519
Document
Author
Full name
Wilson Seluque Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Tucci Junior, Silvio (President)
Rodrigues, Alfredo Jose
Amaro, João Luiz
Carneiro, Antonio Adilton Oliveira
Cologna, Adauto Jose
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de extensômetro para monitoramento contínuo da tensão do detrusor. Estudo experimental em coelhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Distensão da parede vesical
Extensômetro
Monitoramento da Bexiga
Tensão na parede vesical
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O ato da micção é processo complexo que envolve o encéfalo, a medula espinhal, o sistema nervoso periférico e a integridade neuromuscular do trato urinário baixo. Essa integridade permite a ocorrência da fase de armazenamento de urina na bexiga e, a seguir, da fase de esvaziamento vesical. Havendo comprometimento das conexões entre esses componentes, tanto o enchimento quanto o esvaziamento vesical podem estar comprometidos. Conhecendo as propriedades do extensômetro elétrico de resistência, foi proposta a construção de um aparato com capacidade de avaliar a condição de enchimento vesical e que permita a correlação direta com a pressão intravesical. Objetivo: Desenvolver e demonstrar o funcionamento de um equipamento para monitoramento contínuo da tensão do detrusor, em coelhos, durante a fase de enchimento vesical. Material e Métodos: Foram utilizadas 12 coelhas da raça Nova Zelândia. Após anestesia, a bexiga foi exposta por incisão mediana e a uretra foi obstruída com ligadura por fio de algodão. O sensor de tensão foi suturado ao detrusor e confeccionada cistostomia por punção com Abocath 16, utilizada para enchimento e esvaziamento vesical e cistometria, avaliada pelo equipamento Dynamed® - modelo Dynapack MPX-B16. Os coelhos foram submetidos ao procedimento de monitorização inicial (enchimento vesical monitorado pela cistometria) e a medida da tensão da parede vesical - com a bexiga totalmente preservada. Resultados: No decorrer dos experimentos e com a conclusão das análises estatísticas, encontramos uma correlação muito importante entre os dados. Quando se coloca em foco apenas um animal, verifica-se uma grande correlação entre os dados provenientes do volume infundido na bexiga em função da curva gerada para a pressão intravesical que, por sua vez, acompanha fidedignamente a curva da tensão lida na parede vesical do mesmo animal. Quando avaliados conjuntamente, verificasse que os dados são muito próximos uns dos outros, tais como o volume infundido e a tensão final em mV, lida pelo equipamento desenvolvido. Conclusão: O equipamento foi desenvolvido e, com base nos resultados obtidos, mostrou-se adequado para o monitoramento contínuo da tensão vesical do detrusor e sua correlação com o volume vesical, em coelhos, durante a fase de enchimento vesical.
Title in English
Use of strain gauge for continuous detrusor tension monitoring. Experimental study in rabbits
Keywords in English
Distention of the bladder
wall
Monitoring of Bladder
strain gage
Tension in the bladder wall
Abstract in English
Introduction: Urination is a complex process which involves the brain, the spinal cord, the peripheral nervous system and the neuromuscular integrity of the lower urinary tract. It is the unimpaired condition of all those parts that allows the bladder to go through its functional states - storage phase (filling) and voiding phase (emptying). Problems within these anatomical structures connections can also compromise both phases. This thesis presents the design of a new device which uses an electrical resistance strain gauge to evaluate the bladder's filling and its direct correlation with the intravesical pressure. Objective: To develop and demonstrate the operation of a new device that checks continuously rabbit's detrusor pressure during bladder filling. Material and Methods: 12 rabbits of New Zealand race were used. After anesthesia, their bladders and urethras were exposed via an abdominal incision made at the midline. Then, the urethra obstruction was performed by ligation using cotton thread. The tension sensor was sutured to the detrusor and a cystostomy puncture was made with an Abocath 16. The puncture was used for filling and voiding cystometry using the urodynamic equipment, Dynamed - Dynapack model MPX-B16. Data collected by this equipment was used as the baseline. Rabbits underwent an initial monitoring procedure, bladder's filling cystometry using the Dynamed equipment, and voltage measurement of the bladder wall using the new device - bladder integrity was preserved. Results: During the experimental phase, completion of the statistical analyzes showed us a very significant data correlation. Correlation was stronger when evaluating each animal data individually. The infused volume in the bladder, which was verified by the intravesical pressure curve, and the voltage measured on the bladder wall faithfully followed each other. When evaluating the combined data of all rabbits, correlation was less but still significant. Volume and voltage curves still resembled one another, especially the infused volume with the final voltage reading, in mV. Conclusion - Based on the results of the experimental phase in animals, the developed device is adequate for continuous detrusor pressure monitoring and its correlation with the bladder volume in the storage phase.