Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2016.tde-28072016-091716
Document
Author
Full name
Serguey Malaquias de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Carlotti Junior, Carlos Gilberto (President)
Assirati Junior, João Alberto
Leite, João Pereira
Sakamoto, Américo Ceiki
Valença, Marcelo Moraes
Title in Portuguese
MicroRNAs circulantes como preditores do resultado cirúrgico da epilepsia do lobo temporal mesial com esclerose hipocampal
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomarcadores moleculares
Epilepsia do lobo temporal mesial com esclerose hipocampal
MicroRNAs
Abstract in Portuguese
Alta prevalência, farmacorresistência e bom prognóstico cirúrgico são algumas das características clínicas que tornam a epilepsia do lobo temporal mesial com esclerose hipocampal (ELTM-EH) uma das mais importantes formas de epilepsia. Ela é o modelo da epilepsia cirurgicamente curável. Infelizmente, cerca de 10% dos pacientes evoluem com resultado cirúrgico insatisfatório. A ELTM-EH está associada a alterações amplas do perfil de expressão dos microRNAs (miRNAs) do hipocampo. Recentemente, constatou-se a existência de miRNAs estáveis no sangue periférico e em outros fluidos corporais, comprovadamente aplicáveis como biomarcadores, cuja abrangência vai do diagnóstico à resposta terapêutica. Tendo isso em vista, a pesquisa partiu do seguinte questionamento: é possível a identificação, no sangue periférico, de assinaturas moleculares por miRNAs que predigam o resultado do tratamento cirúrgico da ELTM-EH? Por meio de técnicas de biologia molecular, avaliaram-se amostras de sangue e hipocampo de pacientes submetidos à lobectomia temporal anterior em consequência de ELTMEH farmacorresistente. As amostras eram representativas de indivíduos com resultado cirúrgico favorável (Engel IA) e desfavorável (Engel III e IV). Com a técnica de microarray obteve-se o perfil de expressão de miRNAs das amostras triadas e chegou-se a um conjunto de seis miRNAs candidatos a biomarcadores de prognóstico cirúrgico: miR-92b-3p; miR-1238-3p; miR-1181; miR-636; miR- 1229-3p e miR-486-5p. Em seguida, com a técnica de PCR em tempo real, quantificou-se a expressão destes seis miRNAs e, a partir da otimização de um ponto de corte na escala de expressão, cada miRNA circulante foi apreciado como preditor de resultado cirúrgico. Assim, constatou-se hiperexpressão sanguínea dos seis miRNAs, sem distinção estatística entre os grupos Engel IA e Engel III-IV, hiperexpressão hipocampal do miR-486-5p no grupo Engel IA e hipoexpressão hipocampal do miR-636 nos grupos Engel IA e Engel III-IV. Na análise dos miRNAs circulantes como preditores de sucesso cirúrgico, o miR- 1238-3p exibiu uma sensibilidade de 40,00%, especificidade de 92,86% e acurácia de 65,52%. O conjunto miR-1238/miR1181 mostrou sensibilidade de 46,67%, especificidade de 85,71% e acurácia de 65,52%. O único miRNA circulante sondado como preditor de insucesso cirúrgico, o miR-636, revelou sensibilidade de 21,43%, especificidade de 93,33% e acurácia de 58,62%
Title in English
Circulating microRNAs as surgical outcome predictors of mesial temporal lobe epilepsy with hippocampal sclerosis
Keywords in English
Mesial temporal lobe epilepsy with hippocampal sclerosis
MicroRNAs
Molecular biomarkers
Abstract in English
A high prevalence, drug resistance and good surgical prognosis are some of the clinical characteristics that cause mesial temporal lobe epilepsy with hippocampal sclerosis (MTLE-HS) to be one of the most important forms of epilepsy. This condition is the model of surgically curable epilepsy, although unfortunately about 10% of the patients exhibit an unsatisfactory surgical outcome. MTLE-HS is associated with extensive changes in the expression profile of hippocampal microRNAs (miRNAs). It has been recently observed that stable miRNAs exist in peripheral blood and in other body fluids which have been proved to be applicable as biomarkers from diagnosis to therapeutic response. On this basis, the present investigation was based on the following question: is it possible to identify molecular signatures by peripheral blood miRNAS that predict the outcome of surgical treatment of MTLE-HS? Molecular biology techniques were used to evaluate blood and hippocampal samples of patients submitted to anterior temporal lobectomy as a consequence of drug-resistant MTLE-HS. The samples were representative of patients with a favorable (Engel IA) and unfavorable (Engel III and IV) surgical outcome. The microarray technique was used to obtain the expression profile of miRNAs in the samples, with a set of six miRNAs being reached as candidate biomarkers for surgical prognosis: miR-92b-3p, miR-1238- 3p, miR-1181, miR-636, miR-1229-3p, and miR-486-5p. Next, real-time PCR was used to quantitate the expression of these six miRNAs and, based on the optimization of a cut-off point on the expression scale, each circulating miRNA was evaluated as surgical outcome predictor. We observed blood hyperexpression of the six miRNAs with no significant difference between the Engel IA and Engel IIIIV groups, hippocampal hyperexpression of miR-486-5p in the Engel IA group, and hippocampal hypoexpression of miR-636 in the Engel IA and Engel III-IV groups. Analysis of circulating miRNAs as predictors of surgical success revealed that miR-1238-3p exhibited 40.00% sensitivity, 92.86% specificity and 65.52% accuracy. The miR-1238/miR1181 set showed 46.67% sensitivity, 85.71% specificity and 65.52% accuracy. The only circulating miRNA evaluated as a predictor of surgical failure, miR-636, showed 21.43% sensitiviy, 93.33% specificity, and 58.62% accuracy