Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-28052018-160605
Document
Author
Full name
Lais Missae Murakami Domingues Estraiotto Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Joviliano, Edwaldo Edner (President)
Guillaumon, Ana Terezinha
Ribeiro, Maurício Serra
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da expressão sérica do microRNA-1281, proteína C reativa e avaliação da função renal em indivíduos com aneurisma de aorta abdominal antes e após tratamento endovascular
Keywords in Portuguese
Aneurisma de aorta abdominal
Biomarcadores
Correção endovascular de aneurisma de aorta abdominal
MicroRNAs
miRNA1281
PCR
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O aneurisma de aorta abdominal (AAA) é uma doença prevalente e silenciosa também relacionada com a atividade inflamatória. Atualmente, a abordagem endovascular tem sido utilizada como principal técnica devido à inúmeras vantagens. Porém tem uma maior taxa de reintervenções e necessita de seguimento periódico com angiotomografias, o que aumenta custos e tem implicações como alteração da função renal além do acúmulo progressivo de radiação. Tais condições justificam a busca por possíveis biomarcadores que possam contribuir para um melhor seguimento. Objetivos: Neste estudo, buscou-se correlacionar o microRNA-1281, proteína C reativa (PCR) e a avaliação da função renal de indivíduos com AAA com a evolução dos mesmos após o tratamento endovascular. Pacientes e métodos: Foram selecionados 30 pacientes consecutivos do Ambulatório de Cirurgia Vascular e Endovascular do HCFMRP-USP, no período de janeiro de 2104 a novembro de 2015, com aneurisma de aorta abdominal e com indicação para tratamento endovascular. As dosagens séricas e avaliações angiotomográficas foram feitas no pré-operatório e 6 meses após a intervenção. Resultados: Houve uma hiperexpressão do microRNA-1281 nos pacientes com aneurisma e uma significativa redução dos seus níveis séricos após a correção endovascular. A expressão do miRNA-1281 apresentou correlação positiva com o clearence de creatinina. Houve também correlação positiva da PCR com a presença do aneurisma, e com seu diâmetro e não houve alteração significativa da função renal mensurada através das dosagens séricas de uréia, creatinina e cálculo indireto de clearence. Conclusão: O estudo mostrou que o miRNA 1281 tem boa correlação com a evolução favorável pós-tratamento endovascular do AAA, não se observando o mesmo com a proteína C reativa. Novos estudos são necessários para validar e complementar tais achados.
Title in English
Study of serum expression of microRNA-1281, C-reactive protein and renal function in subjects with abdominal aortic aneurysm before and after endovascular treatment
Keywords in English
Abdominal aortic aneurysm
Biomarkers
Endovascular correction of abdominal aortic aneurysm
MicroRNAs
miRNA-1281
PCR
Abstract in English
Introduction: Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) is a prevalent and silent disease. Currently, the endovascular approach has been widely used and is the main technique due to the innumerable advantages. However, it has a higher rate of reintervention and requires periodic follow-up with tomography over the years, which increases its costs and has implications such as altered renal function besides the accumulation of radiation. Such conditions justify the search for possible biomarkers that may perhaps replace CT. Objectives: In this study, we sought to correlate the microRNA-1281, Creactive protein (CRP) and the renal function evaluation of individuals with AAA with their evolution after endovascular treatment. Patients and methods: We selected 30 consecutive patients from the Ambulatory of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery of the HCFMRP-USP, in the period from January of 2104 until November of 2015, with abdominal aortic aneurysm and with indication for endovascular treatment. Serum dosages were made preoperatively and 6 months after the intervention Results: There was a hyperexpression of the micro-RNA -1281 in patients with aneurysm and a significant reduction of their serum levels after endovascular correction. Expression of miRNA-1281 showed a positive correlation with creatinine clearence. There was also a positive correlation of CRP with the presence of the aneurysm, and with its diameter, and there was no significant alteration of renal function measured through serum urea, creatinine and indirect clearance calculations. Conclusion: The study showed that 1281 miRNAs may prove to be a potential biomarker for eventual follow-up of patients undergoing AAA endovascular repair. New studies are needed to validate and complement these findings.