Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-10042018-145715
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Cristina de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vicente, Yvone Avalloni de Morais Villela de Andrade (President)
Fonseca, Eneida Simões da
Tazima, Maria de Fatima Galli Sorita
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do atendimento escolar oferecido às crianças e adolescentes internados em um hospital terciário
Keywords in Portuguese
Classe Hospitalar
Educação Especial
Humanização Hospitalar
Abstract in Portuguese
A internação, para crianças e adolescentes, é um momento de incertezas. Nota-se alteração no comportamento, aumento da ansiedade e, também, distanciamento tanto dos familiares, como do meio social de convívio e, consequentemente, o afastamento da escola, o que pode causar perdas no processo ensino-aprendizagem. Este estudo teve o objetivo de caracterizar o papel dos professores e a interação com a equipe de saúde, também analisar a receptividade das crianças, adolescentes, pais e responsáveis ao atendimento escolar oferecido em um hospital terciário. Foram entrevistados 113 participantes, no período de janeiro a dezembro de 2015, divididos em quatro grupos: G1-Professores (n=8), G2-Equipe de Saúde (n=25), G3- Pais/responsáveis (n=40) e G4-Crianças/adolescentes (n=40) e adotadas três ações de investigação: a observacional, a entrevista semiestruturada e as pesquisas de campo. Os dados foram analisados separadamente e algumas questões foram comparadas entre os grupos. Os dados analisados qualitativo e quantitativamente, por meio das entrevistas semiestruturadas, foram transcritas e posteriormente, elaboradas tabelas com temáticas e categorias. Este estudo mostrou a percepção positiva dos participantes frente ao atendimento da Classe Hospitalar. E, também ressaltou a necessidade da capacitação dos professores, por meio de treinamentos em serviço e, também, cursos de formação continuada para oferecer ao aluno-doente um ambiente de acolhimento e efetivação do processo ensino-aprendizagem. Evidenciou, além disso, a necessidade do posicionamento, do professor, como parte integrante de uma equipe inter/multidisciplinar. Por outro lado, evidenciou a necessidade de maior interação da equipe de saúde com os professores, além de maior envolvimento com a rotina das classes hospitalares e, também o conhecimento da legalidade do atendimento escolar, dentro de um hospital. As crianças e adolescentes reconheceram a importância da Classe Hospitalar, para o alívio da insegurança e sofrimento, durante a internação, além da oportunidade de continuar os estudos. Os pais e responsáveis evidenciaram a importância do atendimento escolar e também, o carinho, afeto, dedicação e competência dos professores, para com os alunos da Classe Hospitalar. Por outro lado, perceberam a necessidade de melhor acolhimento e receptividade da escola de origem, para que não haja divergências entre os currículos, facilitando a reinserção do aluno na escola regular.
Title in English
Characterization of educational provision offered to hospitalized children and adolescents in a tertiary hospital
Keywords in English
Hospital Class
Hospital Humanization
Special Education
Abstract in English
The hospitalized children and adolescents hospitalization is a period of uncertainties. It's noted a change in behavior, increased anxiety and, also, distancing both family members and the social environment and, thereafter, the withdrawal from school, which can cause losses in the learning process. This study aimed to characterize the role of teachers and the interaction with the health team, as well as to analyze the receptivity of children, adolescents, parents and caregivers to a educational provision offered in a tertiary hospital. One hundred and thirteen participants were interviewed from January to December 2015, shared into four groups: G1- Teachers (n = 8), G2-Health Team (n = 25), G3-Parents / Guardians (n = 40) and G4-Children / adolescents (n = 40) and three research actions were adopted: observational, semi-structured interview and field research. Data were analyzed individually and some questions were compared between the groups. The data analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively, through semi-structured interviews, were transcribed and later, tables were elaborated with themes and categories. This study showed the positive perception of the participants regarding the school care offered of the Hospital Class. It also emphasized the need for teacher training, the inservice training and continuing education courses to provide a welcoming climate and effective teaching-learning process to the sick-student. It also showed a need for the positioning of the teacher as an integral part of an inter / multidisciplinary team. On the other hand, it showed the need for greater interaction between the health team and the teachers, as well as a greater involvement from the health team with the routine of the hospital classes, and also the knowledge of this team about the legality of school care inside the hospital. The children and adolescents recognized the importance of the hospital class for the relief of insecurity and suffering during hospitalization and the opportunity to continue their studies. The parents and caretakers have demonstrated the importance of the Hospital Class teachers care and also the affection, dedication and competence of the professionals, towards the students. On the other hand, they perceived the need for better reception and receptivity of the original school, in order that don´t exist divergence between the school's curriculum, favoring the student reintegration in the regular school.