Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2016.tde-07012016-104855
Document
Author
Full name
Gilson José de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Tucci Junior, Silvio (President)
Amaro, João Luiz
Romão, Elen Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desenvolvimento pondero-estatural em pacientes pediátricos submetidos a transplante renal no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento ponderoestatural
Doença renal
Transplante Renal
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A prevalência de doença renal crônica na faixa etária pediátrica ainda é desconhecida. O tratamento de escolha é o transplante renal, independente da idade. Os principais objetivos do tratamento são a manutenção do desenvolvimento físico, neurológico e esquelético, prevenção da doença do metabolismo mineral e ósseo (DMMO), adequada maturação sexual e da função endócrina. O déficit de crescimento está relacionado com a idade de surgimento da insuficiência renal e ocorre devido à má-nutrição energético-calórica, DMMO e uso de corticoide, além dos efeitos deletérios da anemia, uremia e resistência ao hormônio do crescimento. Causas relacionadas ao paciente como retardo de crescimento intra-uterino e malformações congênitas também estão relacionadas. Objetivos: avaliar o desenvolvimento pondero-estatural dos pacientes pediátricos submetidos a transplante renal no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo (HC FMRP-USP). Casuística: revisão dos prontuários dos pacientes pediátricos submetidos a transplante renal no HC FMRP-USP e análise do desenvolvimento pondero-estatural comparando os score-z altura para idade e índice de massa corporal (IMC) para idade durante o acompanhamento. As variáveis analisadas foram sexo, faixa etária, uso de Basiliximab, realização ou não de diálise, tipo de transplante realizado (doador falecido ou doador vivo relacionado), hipertensão arterial, dose de manutenção de prednisona. Resultados: foi possível avaliar os dados de 31 pacientes, 10 femininos e 21 masculinos. Ao longo do tempo houve ganho significativo em peso (p< 0,0001) e estatura (p< 0,0001) mas nenhuma das variáveis analisadas mostrou diferença estatisticamente significativa. Houve interação significativa do uso de Basiliximab e da faixa etária sobre o IMC e do uso de Basiliximab, faixa etária e dose de prednisona utilizada sobre a evolução da estatura. A estatura manteve abaixo da média padrão durante todo o acompanhamento e nenhum paciente atingiu a altura final esperada. O IMC estava abaixo da média padrão na ocasião do transplante mas a partir do primeiro ano recuperou e manteve estável em torno do percentil 0. Conclusões: a doença renal crônica na infância compromete o desenvolvimento ponderoestatural dos pacientes afetados.
Title in English
Evaluation of development weight-height on pediatric patients who suffered kidney transplant at the Clinics Hospital of Ribeirão Preto of Medical School of University of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Kidney disease
Kidney transplant
Weight-height development of pediatric patients
Abstract in English
Introduction: The prevalence of chronic kidney disease in the pediatric age range is still unknown. The treatment of choice is a renal transplant, regardless of age. The main objectives of treatment are the maintenance of physical, neurological and skeletal development, the prevention of renal osteodystrophy, and appropriate sexual and endocrine function maturation. The growth deficit is related to the age at onset of renal failure and is due to energy-calorie malnutrition, to renal osteodystrophy and to corticoid use, in addition to the deleterious effects of anemia, uremia and of resistance to growth hormone. Additional patient-related causes are intrauterine growth retardation and congenital malformations. Objectives: to assess the weight-height development of pediatric patients submitted to renal transplantation at the University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine of Ribeirão Preto, University of São Paulo (HC FMRP-USP). Patients: The medical records of pediatric patients submitted to renal transplantation at HC FMRP-USP were reviewed and weight-height development was analyzed by comparing the zscores for height for age and body mass index (BMI) for age during follow-up. The variables analyzed were: sex, age range, use of Basiliximab, having undergone dialysis or not, type of transplant performed (cadaver donor or related live donor), arterial hypertension, and maintenance dose of prednisone. Results: it was possible to assess the data of 31 patients, 10 girls and 21 boys. A significant weight gain (p<0.0001) and height (p<0.0001) occurred over time but none of the variables analyzed showed a statistically significant difference. There was a significant interaction between age range and BMI, between the use of Basiliximab and age range and between the prednisone dose used and height evolution. Height was below the standard mean value throughout follow-up and no patient reached the expected final height. BMI was below the standard mean value at the time of transplantation, but recovered after the first year and remained stable at a value of about 0. Conclusions: renal failure during childhood compromises the weight-height development of affected patients.