Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2018.tde-25042018-163036
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Obonaga Gomez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Tosi, Luiz Ricardo Orsini (President)
Silva Neto, José Freire da
Monesi, Nadia
Sabbaga, Maria Carolina Quartim Barbosa Elias
Sousa, Josane de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
A deficiência das proteínas de checkpoint HUS1 e RAD9 promove a variação do número de cópias no genoma de Leishmania major
Keywords in Portuguese
Amplificação gênica
Aneuplodia
Complexo 9-1-1
DHFR-TS
HUS1
Instabilidade genômica
Leishmania
Plasticidade genômica
RAD1
RAD9
ssDNA
Tripanosomatídeos
Variação do número de cópias
yH2A
Abstract in Portuguese
A variação do número de cópias (CNV) de genes e cromossomos é uma característica comum do genoma plástico de Leishmania major, que pode estar associada à resistência do parasita à quimioterapia das leishmanioses. Em outros eucariotos, alterações na replicação do DNA ou na resposta a danos no DNA (DDR) pode levar à CNV. Nestes organismos, o complexo de checkpoint 9-1-1 (RAD9, RAD1 e HUS1) é essencial para a detecção e a sinalização do estresse de replicação e para o recrutamento de uma apropriada DDR. Já demonstramos que L. major expressa um homólogo 9-1-1 funcional. Aqui, avaliamos a deficiência de subunidades de 9-1-1 na variação do número de cópias em células selecionadas em metotrexato (MTX), um inibidor da enzima diidrofolato redutase timidilato sintetase (DHFR-TS). A seleção em MTX facilita o isolamento de células que carregam amplificações contendo o locus da DHFR-TS. Assim, selecionamos células deficientes de HUS1 ou RAD9 para resistência ao MTX sem e com exposição previa a hidroxiureia (HU), uma droga que causa estresse de replicação por inibição da ribonucleotídeo redutase, e avaliamos o efeito da deficiência destas proteínas na CNV e no tipo de amplificação gerada. Avaliamos também o efeito da deficiência destas proteínas no processo de síntese do DNA medido pela incorporação de IdU e observamos que a deficiência destas proteínas levou a um incremento na síntese do DNA na ausência de estresse de replicação e a perfis opostos de síntese do DNA após a remoção do estresse replicativo. Análises da detecção de simples fita do DNA (ssDNA) e da histona H2A fosforilada (?H2A) como indicadores do processo de estresse de replicação e dano no DNA também foram conduzidas. Em conjunto, nossos resultados indicam que (i) os níveis alterados das proteínas HUS1 e RAD9 afetam o padrão da CNV após a seleção no MTX, assim como a natureza da amplificação; (ii) HUS1 e RAD9 parecem possuir mecanismos distintos para mediar a CNV; (iii) a função destas proteínas na CNV deve envolver o processo de replicação e (iv) HUS1 e RAD9 são requeridas para a manutenção da estabilidade genômica em Leishmania. Estes resultados contribuem para uma melhor compreensão não só da evolução da via de sinalização mediada pelo complexo de checkpoint 9-1-1 nos eucariotos, mas também da bases moleculares da plasticidade genômica e do fenômeno de amplificação gênica em Leishmania.
Title in English
Deficiency of checkpoint proteins HUS1 and RAD9 promotes copy number variation in the Leishmania major genome
Keywords in English
9-1-1 complex
Aneuploidy
Copy number variation
DHFR-TS
Gene amplification
Genomic instability
Genomic plasticity
HUS1
Leishmania
RAD1
RAD9
ssDNA
Trypanosomatids
yH2A
Abstract in English
The copy number variation (CNV) of genes and chromosomes is a common feature of the plastic genome of Leishmania major, which is normally associated with resistance of the parasite to the chemotherapy of leishmaniasis. In other eukaryotes, alteration in DNA replication and DNA damage response (DDR) causes CNV. In these organisms, the RAD9-RAD1-HUS1 (9-1-1) checkpoint complex is essential for detection and signaling of replication stress and recruitment of an appropriate DDR. We have already demonstrated that L. major expresses a functional 9-1-1 homolog. Here we evaluated the effect of 9-1-1 subunit deficiency in CNV of cells selected in methotrexate (MTX), an inhibitor of the dihydrofolate reductase thymidylate synthetase (DHFR-TS) enzyme. Selection in MTX facilitates the isolation of cells that carry amplicons containing the DHFR-TS locus. Thus, we selected HUS1 or RAD9 deficient cells for MTX resistance without and prior exposure to hydroxyurea (HU), a drug that causes replication stress due to inhibition of ribonucleotide reductase, and evaluated not only CNV, but also the nature of the amplification generated. We also evaluated the effect of deficiency of these proteins in the DNA synthesis process measured by IdU incorporation and observed that the deficiency of these proteins led to an increase in DNA synthesis in the absence of replication stress, and to opposite profiles of DNA synthesis after removal of replicative stress. Analyzes of single-stranded DNA (ssDNA) and phosphorylated histone H2A (?H2A) as indicators of replication stress and DNA damage were also conducted in both presence and absence of replicative stress. Taken together, our results indicate that (i) altered levels of HUS1 and RAD9 proteins affect the CNV pattern after selection in MTX, as well as the nature of amplification; (ii) HUS1 and RAD9 possibly have different mechanisms to mediate CNV; (iii) the function of these proteins in CNV seems to involve replication process and (iv) HUS1 and RAD9 are required for the maintenance of genomic stability in Leishmania. These findings contribute to a better understanding not only of the evolution of the signaling pathway mediated by 9-1-1 checkpoint complex in eukaryotes, but also of the molecular basis of the genome plasticity and the gene amplification phenomenon in Leishmania.