Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-25042018-162053
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Elias Rodrigues de Souza Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Tosi, Luiz Ricardo Orsini (President)
Cruz, Angela Kaysel
Hojo, Elza Tiemi Sakamoto
Rocha, Wanderson Duarte da
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um sistema induzível de expressão mediado pela Cre-recombinase para a caracterização do domínio C-terminal da proteína RAD9 de Leishmania major
Keywords in Portuguese
Cre-recombinase
Leishmania
Rad9
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de novas ferramentas para manipulação genética é necessário para um melhor entendimento da biologia de protozoários que causam doenças sérias e negligenciadas. Neste contexto, apresentamos uma nova aplicação do sistema Cre recombinase em Leishmania major, utilizado para a expressão condicional de genes de interesse. Como prova de conceito demonstramos por ensaios de PCR, western blotting e imunofluorescência que o gene da Proteína Fluorescente Verde (Green Fluorescent Protein, GFP) é condicionalmente expresso em função do tempo e dose de rapamicina necessários para a ativação da recombinase. A aplicação do sistema diCre em L. major é feita com o estudo da proteína Rad9, que participa na sinalização e resposta a danos ao DNA. A Rad9 de L. major possui um domínio C-terminal desestruturado, que no homólogo humano não é essencial para a formação do complexo 911 (Rad9-Hus1-Rad1), mas possui sítios de fosforilação importantes para a cascata de sinalização que mantém a integridade do DNA. Usando predições da estrutura de Rad9, a proteína foi dividida em domínios e foram geradas linhagens que expressam, condicionalmente, versões truncadas de Rad9. Por análises de PCR, western blotting, citometria de fluxo e imunofluorescência, acessamos alguns dos papeis que o domínio C-terminal de Rad9 pode desempenhar em L. major.
Title in English
Development of an inducible system for the expression of proteins mediated by Cre-recombinase for the characterization of the C-terminal domain of Rad9 protein from Leishmania major
Keywords in English
Cre-recombinase
Leishmania
Rad9
Abstract in English
The development of new tools for genetic manipulation is necessary for a better understanding of the biology of protozoa that cause severe and neglected diseases. In this context, we present a new application of the Cre recombinase system in Leishmania major, using it for the conditional expression of genes of interest. As proof of concept we show by PCR, western blotting and immunofluorescence assays that the Green Fluorescent Protein (GFP) gene can be conditionally expressed depending on the time and dose of the rapamycin treatment required for the recombinase activation. The application of the diCre system in L. major was tested with the study of the Rad9 protein, which participates in the parasite's DNA damage response. Rad9 from L. major presents an unstructured C-terminal domain, which in the human homolog is not essential for the 911 (Rad9-Hus1-Rad1) complex formation, but has phosphorylation sites that are important in the signaling cascade that maintains the DNA integrity. Using structure predictions of Rad9, the protein was divided into specific domains and cell lines were generated conditionally expressing truncated versions of Rad9. By PCR, western blotting, flow cytometry and immunofluorescence assays, we assessed some of the roles that the C-terminal domain of Rad9 can perform in L. major.