Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-21072016-151221
Document
Author
Full name
Johnny Alex Rockenbach Zenzen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Espreafico, Enilza Maria (President)
Araújo, Heloisa Sobreiro Selistre de
Oliver, Constance
Title in Portuguese
Estímulo por soro em fibroblastos quiescentes induz a fosforilação da miosina-Va e sua localização em adesões focais
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão Focal
FAK
Miosina Va
Quiescência
Abstract in Portuguese
A montagem e desmontagem das adesões focais (AF) desempenham um papel fundamental em diversos processos celulares, incluindo migração celular e sobrevivência. Resultados prévios do nosso laboratório mostram que fibroblastos nulos ou silenciados para miosina-Va sofrem um atraso na desmontagem das adesões, sugerindo um papel para a miosinaVa neste processo. Neste trabalho, visamos analisar a dinâmica de montagem das AF em fibroblastos murinos imortalizados NIH3T3, utilizando sondas fluorescentes para visualização de componentes de adesão focal. A formação das AF foi analisada após estímulo por soro de células quiescentes, o que leva a intensa polimerização de actina, reorganização do citoesqueleto e montagem das AF. A cinética de montagem das AF foi observada em ensaios ao longo do tempo, de células fixadas em 0, 5, 15, 30, 120 minutos após estímulo, e marcadas para miosina-Va fosforilada (p-miosina-Va, S1650), FAK fosforilada (p-FAK, Y397), vinculina, dinamina-2, integrina-?1, faloidina, Ki67 e DAPI. Os nossos resultados mostraram um aumento de fluorescência de p-miosina-Va por todo o citoplasma após a estímulo com soro, e revelaram que a p-miosina-Va co-localiza com pFAK nas AF logo após o estímulo, essa localização da p-miosina-Va nas AF diminui ao passar do tempo e retorna após 120 minutos. Isto é consistente com os resultados anteriores de um papel da miosina-Va na dinâmica das AF. Também é possível perceber uma maior concentração de p-miosina-Va e dinamina-2 na região perinuclear, 5 minutos após estímulo, e o espalhamento de ambas as proteínas pelo citoplasma com o passar do tempo. Demonstramos, por Western blotting, que o estímulo por soro não causa alteração na quantidade total de miosina-Va em nenhum dos tempos analisados em relação à condição de quiescência, mas induz, após 5 e 15 minutos, um aumento apreciável de p-miosina-Va, que sofre queda e variações nos tempos posteriores. Para nosso conhecimento, esta é a primeira demonstração de que a fosforilação da miosina-Va aumenta em resposta ao soro e estamos investigando se este evento está ligado à dinâmica das adesões focais em fibroblastos
Title in English
Serum by stimulation in quiescent fibroblasts induces phosphorylation of myosin - Va and its location in focal adhenosis
Keywords in English
FAK
Focal Adhesions
Myosin Va
Quiescence
Abstract in English
The assembly and disassembly of focal adhesions (FA) play a critical role in several cellular process, including cell migration and survival. Previous work from our laboratory showed that fibroblasts without myosin-Va show a delay in focal adhesion disassembly, suggesting a role for myosin-Va in this process. In this work, we aim at imaging the dynamics of focal adhesion disassembly and reassembly in cells, with fluorescent probes for visualization of focal adhesion components. Here, we used murine NIH3T3 fibroblasts to analyze FA formation after serum stimulation of quiescent cells, which leads to intense polymerization of actin and reorganization of the cytoskeleton and FA assembly. The kinetics of FA assembly was observed in a time-course assay of cells fixed at 0, 5, 15, 30 and 120 min after serum stimulation, and stained for phosphorylated myosin-Va (p-myosin-Va, S1650), phosphorylated FAK (p-FAK, Y397), vinculin, phalloidin and DAPI. Our results showed an increase of pmyosin-Va staining throughout the cytoplasm upon serum stimulation, and revealed that pmyosin-Va does not colocalize with FAK in FA at early time points. However, colocalization is observed after 30 to 120 min. This is consistent with previous results of a role for myosin-Va in FA disassembly. It is also possible to observe a higher concentration of p-myosin-Va and dynamin-2 in the perinuclear region 5 minutes after stimulation, and the spreading of both proteins in the cytoplasm over time. We demonstrate by Western blotting that serum stimulation does not cause change in total amount of myosin-Va, in any of the times analyzed in relation to the quiescent condition, but induces, after 5 and 15 minutes, an appreciable increase of pmyosin-Va suffering drop and variations in the later times. To our knowledge, this is the first demonstration that phosphorylation of myosin-Va increases in response to serum and we are investigating whether this event is connected to the dynamics of focal adhesions in fibroblasts