Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-21022020-132735
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Selau Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Archangelo, Leticia Fröhlich (President)
Silva, Luis Lamberti Pinto da
Silveira, Vanessa da Silva
Yunes, José Andrés
Title in Portuguese
Investigação de oncogenes cooperativos na emergência da leucemia mediada por IL7R
Keywords in Portuguese
IL7R
Leucemia
RUNX1-RUNX1T1
Abstract in Portuguese
A leucemia linfoblástica aguda (LLA) é caracterizada pela expansão clonal de células progenitoras linfoides carregando mutações genéticas herdadas e/ou alterações epigenéticas acumuladas. Interleucina-7 (IL-7) é uma citocina necessária para o desenvolvimento normal de células linfoides e promove respostas de sobrevivência e proliferação através da ligação com receptores de IL-7 (IL-7R). Mutações do tipo ganho-de-função no gene IL7R atuam na emergência de LLAs, pois os receptores mutados são extremamente sensíveis ao ligante ou ativam as vias de sinalização proliferativa de forma constitutiva. Embora esse fenótipo maligno esteja relacionado aos progenitores da linhagem linfoide, um caso de paciente com leucemia mieloide aguda (LMA) carregando IL7R mutado foi reportado. Esse mesmo paciente também possuía a proteína de fusão RUNX1-RUNX1T1 gerada pela translocação cromossômica t(8;21). A fim de verificar um possível papel oncogênico cooperativo entre IL7R mutado e RUNX1-RUNX1T1, introduzimos tais alterações em modelo de linfócito murino dependente de IL-3 (Ba/F3) para avaliar seu efeito transformante - tornar o crescimento de Ba/F3 independente de IL-3 - e aditivo como potenciais oncogenes.
Title in English
Investigation of cooperative oncogenes in the emergence of IL7R-mediated leukemia
Keywords in English
IL7R
Leukemia
RUNX1-RUNX1T1
Abstract in English
Acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) is characterized by clonal expansion of lymphoid progenitor cells carrying inherited genetic mutations and/or accumulated epigenetic alterations. Interleukin-7 (IL-7) is a cytokine necessary for normal development of lymphoid cells and promotes survival and proliferative responses through its ligation with IL-7 receptors (IL-7R). Gain-of-function mutations in the IL7R gene causes ALLs, since mutated receptors either become extremely sensible to ligand or activate proliferative signaling path constitutively. Even though this malignant phenotype is related to lymphoid progenitors, a case of a patient with acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) bearing mutated IL7R was reported. This same patient also presented the fusion protein RUNX1-RUNX1T1 generated by chromosome translocation t(8;21). In order to verify a possible oncogenic cooperative role between mutated IL7R and RUNX1-RUNX1T1, we introduced such alterations in a IL-3-dependent murine lymphocyte model (Ba/F3) to evaluate their transforming - make Ba/F3 growth independent of IL-3 - and additive effect as potencial oncogenes.