Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Luísa Czamanski Nora
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2023-02-03
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Committee
Silva, Ricardo Roberto da (President)
Miranda, Everson Alves
Pedrolli, Daniele Biscaro
Silva, Thiago Aparecido da
Title in English
Synthetic biology applied to Rhodosporidium toruloides for fine chemical production
Keywords in English
Fungi, Geraniol, Linalool, Metabolic engineering, Monoterpene, Pinene, Sugarcane, Synthetic biology, Transcription factors, Transcriptomics
Abstract in English
The current increase in world population and standard of living is taking its toll on the planet's resources. The circular bioeconomy concept comes to spark the use of renewable biological resources to generate bio-based products, in order to reduce the use of fossil fuels and create a more sustainable way of living. In this context, microorganisms that can produce highly valuable chemicals using renewable feedstock are in high demand for applications in biorefineries. The combination of synthetic biology, bioinformatics and metabolic engineering strategies allows the optimization of hosts that can become microbial cell factories. The non-conventional yeast Rhodosporidium toruloides is one of the microorganisms with great potential to be applied for this purpose, since it is able to grow in a wide range of substrates and to withstand some of the stresses caused by bioprocesses. Thus, this work sought to understand transcriptional behaviors of R. toruloides when growing in stress-related conditions and with sugarcane as substrate, using RNA sequencing. A bioinformatic pipeline was then developed aiming the discovery of novel cis-regulatory elements from the yeast transcriptomic data, a tool that can be applied to other microbial hosts in the future. This work also ventured at producing valuable chemicals using R. toruloides as a host, applying metabolic engineering techniques and using state-of-the-art assembly methods. Three important terpenes were chosen for this production: pinene, linalool and geraniol. Although they were not detected, the Design, Build, Test, Learn cycle was successfully applied to reveal what can be improved in future endeavors. This work demonstrates methods for the interpretation of transcriptomic data, the detection of regulatory elements in nonconventional organisms, and the engineering of hosts to produce valuable chemicals. These strategies can be further optimized to create microbial cell factories for production of valuable chemicals in a green, renewable way, bringing our world to a more sustainable reality.
Title in Portuguese
Biologia sintética aplicada a Rhodosporidium toruloides para produção de químicos finos
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia sintética, Cana-de-açúcar, Engenharia metabólica, Fatores de transcrição, Fungos, Geraniol, Linalol, Monoterpeno, Pineno, Transcriptômica
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento da população mundial e dos padrões de vida está afetando os recursos do planeta. O conceito de bioeconomia circular estimula o uso de recursos biológicos renováveis para gerar produtos de base biológica, de forma a reduzir o uso de combustíveis fósseis e criar um modo de vida mais sustentável. Neste contexto, microrganismos que podem produzir químicos finos a partir de matéria-prima renovável estão em alta demanda para aplicações em biorrefinarias. A combinação de estratégias de biologia sintética, bioinformática e engenharia metabólica permite a otimização de organismos hospedeiros com potencial para se tornarem fábricas microbianas. A levedura não convencional Rhodosporidium toruloides é um dos microrganismos com grande potencial para ser aplicada para este propósito, pois é capaz de crescer em uma ampla gama de substratos e suportar alguns dos estresses causados por bioprocessos. Portanto, este trabalho buscou entender os comportamentos transcricionais de R. toruloides cultivado em condições de estresse e utilizando caldo de cana-de-açúcar como substrato, através do sequenciamento de RNA. Um pipeline de bioinformática foi desenvolvido, visando a descoberta de novos elementos cis-regulatórios a partir dos dados de transcriptômica, e essa ferramenta pode ser aplicada a outros hospedeiros microbianos no futuro. Este trabalho também se aventurou na produção de químicos finos, tendo R. toruloides como hospedeiro e aplicando técnicas de engenharia metabólica e métodos de assembly de última geração. Três importantes terpenos foram escolhidos: pineno, linalol e geraniol. Embora os terpenos não tenham sido detectados, o ciclo de "Design, Build, Test, Learn" foi aplicado com sucesso para revelar o que pode ser aprimorado em tentativas futuras. Este trabalho demonstra métodos para a interpretação de dados de transcriptômica, a detecção de elementos regulatórios em organismos não convencionais e a engenharia de microrganismos para produzir químicos finos. Essas estratégias ainda podem ser otimizadas para criar fábricas microbianas para produção renovável de químicos finos, trazendo nosso mundo para uma realidade mais sustentável.