Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2022.tde-08092022-155732
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Leonardo Alzamora Terrel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha, Larissa Dias da (President)
Alves Filho, José Carlos Farias
Filardy, Alessandra D'Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Investigação do papel de STING na perda da função anti-inflamatória em macrófagos deficientes em LAP no contexto da eferocitose
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoimunidade
Eferocitose
LAP
Polarização de macrófagos
STING
Abstract in Portuguese
Defeitos no reconhecimento ou degradação de células mortas estão associados ao desenvolvimento de síndromes autoimunes em modelos murinos, potencialmente relacionado ao acúmulo de debris celular. Neste trabalho nós demonstramos que, animais envelhecidos deficientes RUBCN (Rubcn-/-) e ATG5 (Atg5f/f LysM-Cre+), componentes de uma via não canônica da autofagia (LAP) desenvolvem autoanticorpos, ainda que não possuam manifestações severas de autoimunidade. Nesse contexto, nós investigamos a contribuição do sensor de DNA, STING, no desenvolvimento de fenótipos autoimunes em animais envelhecidos deficientes para LAP. STING não é fundamental para a produção de autoanticorpos observada em animais deficientes em LAP, mas sua deleção reduziu a deposição de imunocomplexos nos glomérulos, sugerindo que a ativação de STING na ausência de RUBCN (e possivelmente LAP) podem contribuir para a inflamação local e dano renal associados a processos autoimunes. Mecanisticamente, nós investigamos se STING pode regular a polarização anti-inflamatória de macrófagos com deficiências em LAP de células apoptóticas. Confirmamos que macrófagos primários derivados da medula óssea (BMDM) com defeitos em LAP exibiram uma redução na expressão de marcadores de função anti-inflamatória (como Mrc1, Col1a1, Mgl2, Arg1, Tgfb1) em resposta às células apoptóticas. Também observamos a redução na expressão de Il4ra, subunidade do receptor de IL-4/13, nos macrófagos Rubcn-/- e Atg5f/f LysM-Cre+, sugerindo um papel de LAP na regulação da sinalização que polariza a função anti-inflamatória dos macrófagos. No entanto, a deficiência em STING não afetou a redução da expressão de marcadores anti-inflamatórios e Il4ra na ausência de LAP. BMDM apenas com defeitos em LAP (Rubcn-/-) assim como defeitos para as ambas vias: LAP e STING (Rubcn-/- Sting1-/-), mostraram níveis reduzidos de IL-10 em comparação com macrófagos do tipo selvagem (Rubcn+/+). Nossos resultados confirmam que a perda desse perfil anti-inflamatório associado a eferocitose em macrófagos deficientes em componentes de LAP não é causada por um efeito direto da ativação de STING.
Title in English
Investigation of the role of STING in the loss of anti-inflammatory function in LAP-deficient macrophages in the context of efferocytosis
Keywords in English
Autoimmunity
Efferocytosis
LAP
Macrophage polarization
STING
Abstract in English
Defects in the recognition or degradation of dying and dead cells are associated with the development of autoimmune syndromes in murine models, potentially related to the accumulation of cellular debris. In this work, we demonstrate that aged animals with a deficiency in RUBCN (Rubcn-/-) and ATG5 (Atg5f/f LysM-Cre+), components of one of the non-canonical autophagy pathways (LAP), develop autoimmune phenotypes without severe manifestations of autoimmune disease. In this context, we investigated the contribution of the DNA sensor STING in the development of autoimmune phenotypes in LAP-deficient aged animals. STING is not essential for producing autoantibodies observed in LAP-deficient animals, but STING deletion reduced the deposition of immune complexes in the glomeruli, which suggests that STING activation in the absence of RUBCN (and possibly LAP) may contribute to local inflammation and kidney damage associated with autoimmune processes. Mechanistically, we investigated whether STING can regulate the anti-inflammatory polarization in LAP-deficient macrophages during efferocytosis. We confirm that primary bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMDM) with LAP defects exhibit a reduction in the expression of markers of anti-inflammatory function (such as Mrc1, Col1a1, Mgl2, Arg1, Tgfb1) in response to apoptotic cells. We also observed a reduction in the expression of Il4ra, the IL-4/13 receptor subunit, in Rubcn-/- and Atg5f/f LysM-Cre+ macrophages, which suggests that LAP can regulate signaling that polarizes the anti-inflammatory function of macrophages. However, deficiency in STING did not affect the reduction of anti-inflammatory markers expression and Il4ra in the absence of LAP. BMDM with defects in LAP (Rubcn-/-) as well as defects for both pathways (Rubcn-/- Sting1-/-), showed reduced levels of IL-10 in comparison to wild type macrophages (Rubcn+/+). Our results confirm that the loss of the anti-inflammatory profile associated with efferocytosis in LAP-deficient macrophages is not caused by a direct effect of STING activation.