Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2018.tde-07062017-101013
Document
Author
Full name
Bernardo Pereira Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Baqui, Munira Muhammad Abdel (President)
Cruz, Angela Kaysel
Fietto, Juliana Lopes Rangel
Schenkman, Sergio
Tosi, Luiz Ricardo Orsini
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização celular e molecular das proteínas gigantes do citoesqueleto de Trypanosoma brucei
Keywords in Portuguese
Citoesqueleto
Proteínas gigantes
Trypanosoma brucei
Abstract in Portuguese
O Trypanosoma brucei é o agente etiológico da Tripanossomíase Africana Humana. Este protozoário é um parasita extracelular que possui um único flagelo e um citoesqueleto de alta estabilidade, responsável por vários processos celulares como motilidade, morfologia, infectividade e divisão celular. Em todos os gêneros da família Trypanosomatidae foram descritas proteínas de alto peso molecular (500-3500 kDa) as quais, além do papel estrutural, podem estar envolvidas na organização e regulação do citoesqueleto e seus constituintes. Este projeto teve como objetivo caracterizar no âmbito celular, bioquímico e molecular as proteínas gigantes de T. brucei e determinar os seus papéis funcionais na biologia do parasito. A partir do isolamento do citoesqueleto de T. brucei e análise por SDS-PAGE, produzimos anticorpos contra as proteínas gigantes que serviu como ferramenta para realização de Western Blotting (WB) e imunofluorescência no estudo das propriedades moleculares destas proteínas. O sequenciamento por espectrometria de massas foi utilizado para determinação da sequência primária parcial destas proteínas e identificação dos genes em no banco de dados TriTrypDB. Aqui, mostramos que as proteínas de alta massa molecular se localizam em estruturas essenciais para a regulação do citoesqueleto como na zona de adesão flagelar (FAZ), bem como no complexo tripartido responsável pela adesão do flagelo ao cinetoplasto. A espectrometria de massas revelou 19 novas proteínas de alta massa molecular ainda não estudadas em T. brucei dentre as quais 2 foram caracterizadas funcionalmente: FAZ10 e Tb927.8.3540. Para investigar os seus papeis biológicos utilizamos o modelo de silenciamento gênico por RNA de interferência. O silenciamento da proteína FAZ10 levou ao destacamento do flagelo, ao reposicionamento incorreto dos núcleos e cinetoplastos, e mais importante ao erro na definição do local de ingressão do sulco de clivagem durante a citocinese, em formas procíclicas e sanguícolas de T. brucei. Por sua vez, a proteína Tb927.8.3540 é responsável pela estabilização do citoesqueleto de microtúbulos e formação do FAZ e flagelo. Quando ausente nas células, estas adquirem um formato esférico com a presença de um flagelo internalizado. Em ambos os casos, as células induzidas apresentam inibição da proliferação celular e o acúmulo de células multinucleadas na cultura. O estudo funcional das proteínas gigantes revelou que elas possuem um papel central na morfogênese do T. brucei, agindo diretamente na organização e formação de estruturas do citoesqueleto, na manutenção da adesão flagelar, e no direcionamento da citocinese.
Title in English
Cellular and molecular characterization of Trypanosoma brucei cytoskeletal giant proteins
Keywords in English
Cytoskeleton
Giant proteins
Trypanosoma brucei
Abstract in English
Trypanosoma brucei, the causative agent of sleeping sickness or Human African Trypanosomiasis (HAT), has been used as experimental model for cellular, biochemical and molecular studies. This is an extracellular protozoan parasite that has a single flagellum and a highly stable cytoskeleton, responsible for many cellular processes such as motility, morphology, infectivity and cell division. In Trypanosomatidae family, a novel class of High Molecular Weight Proteins (HMWPs; 500-3500 kDa) has been described, which besides their structural role, may play a role in cytoskeleton organization and regulation. Trypanosomatids cytoskeletons contain abundant HMWPs, but many of their biological functions are still unclear. Here, we aimed to describe the cellular and molecular properties of these proteins, and to determine their functional roles in the parasite biology. SDS-PAGE was used to analyze T. brucei cytoskeletons. Also, the HMWP bands were injected in mouse in order to produce polyclonal antibodies, which were used as a molecular tool in Western Blotting (WB) and immunofluorescence analysis. Here we show that the high molecular weight proteins are located on essential structures for the regulation of the cytoskeleton such as the flagellar adhesion zone (FAZ) and the tripartite complex, which connects the flagellum to the kinetoplast. Detergent-extracted cytoskeletons were also analyzed by gradient SDS-PAGE and the HMWP bands were sent to mass spectrometry analysis. We able to identify 19 new high molecular weight proteins most of which are uncharacterized so far in T. brucei. Here, we report the characterization of two giant proteins: FAZ10 and Tb927.8.3540. To investigate their biological roles we used a model of gene silencing by RNA interference (RNAi). Our data showed that FAZ10 is an essential giant cytoskeletal protein in both procyclic and bloodstream parasite life cycle stages, since its depletion led to defects in cell morphogenesis, flagellum attachment and kinetoplast and nucleus positioning. More importantly, ablation of FAZ10 impaired the timing and placement of the cleavage furrow during cytokinesis, resulting in premature or asymmetrical cell division. In turn, the Tb927.8.3540 protein is responsible for the stabilization and regulation of the microtubule cytoskeleton as well as the flagellum and FAZ. In its absence, cells acquire a spherical shape together with an internalized flagellum. In both cases, the resulting phenotype results in inhibition of cell proliferation and accumulation of multinucleated cells in culture. The functional study of the giant proteins revealed that they have a central role in morphogenesis of T. brucei, acting directly on the organization and regulation of cytoskeletal structures, such as the flagellum and the FAZ.