Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2022.tde-06052022-145701
Document
Author
Full name
Francisca dos Santos Borges
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Angela Kaysel (President)
Holetz, Fabiola Barbieri
Palmisano, Giuseppe
Title in Portuguese
Decorrências da duplicação de genes de proteínas ribossômicas em Leishmania
Keywords in Portuguese
Função extraribossômica
Leishmania major
Proteína ribossômica
Abstract in Portuguese
No parasito Leishmania, a maioria dos genes que codificam proteínas ribossômicas (RPs) estão presentes como duas ou mais cópias e seus transcritos apresentam regiões codificadoras (CDSs) idênticas ou similares e, na maioria dos casos, com regiões não traduzidas (UTRs) divergentes. A divergência nas UTRs pode estar associada a uma regulação de expressão distinta para cada CDS, e as divergências internas às CDSs, por sua vez, podem resultar em diferenças funcionais entre parálogos. Recentemente, as RPs foram reportadas exercendo funções extrarribossômicas (Moonlighting) em diveros organismos. Nesse contexto, nos propomos a investigar proteínas ribossômicas no parasito Leishmania. Analisamos o produto de dois genes que codificam para RPs e que estão duplicados no genoma de L. major. Esses produtos consistem em duas proteínas ribossômicas presentes no genoma como duas cópias; (i) RPS16 (RPS16_80 e RPS16_90), que apresentam transcritos com CDS idênticas e UTRs divergentes e (ii) RPL13 (RPL13_15 e RPL13_34), com divergência internamente às CDSs e UTRs. Durante nosso trabalho geramos como ferramentas de estudo, parasitos portando cada uma das proteínas etiquetadas e nocautes para cada RP, utlizando o sistema de edição genômica CRISPR/Cas9. Nossos dados revelam que: 1) a expressão de cada isoforma de RPS16 e de RPL13 difere ao longo do desenvolvimento do parasito, sendo uma das isoformas mais expressa que a outra; 2) há um mecanismo de compensação de parálogos, na ausência de uma das isoformas, de RPS16 e de RPL13, a outra tem sua expressão aumentada, e 3) A viabilidade celular frente a estresse nutricional está aumentada para cada um dos quatro nocautes, de RPS16 e RPL13, comparativamente à linhagem controle. Além disso, com as ferramentas geradas nesse trabalho, buscamos identificar modificações póstraducionais nas duas RPL13 ainda que sem sucesso. Em conclusão, nosso trabalho criou ferramentas essenciais para entender melhor o significado funcional da duplicação de genes codificadores de duas proteínas ribossômicas em Leishmania.
Title in English
Outcomes of the duplication of ribosomal protein coding genes in Leishmania
Keywords in English
Extraribosomal function
Leishmania major
Ribosomal protein
Abstract in English
In the Leishmania parasite, most of the genes encoding ribosomal proteins (RPs) are present as two or more copies, and their transcripts have identical or similar coding regions (CDSs) and, in most cases, divergent untranslated regions (UTRs). The divergence in UTRs may be associated with a distinct regulation of expression for each CDS, and divergences within the CDSs, in turn, may result in functional differences between paralogs. RPs have been reported to exert extraribosomal functions (moonlight activities) in several organisms. Therefore, we decided to investigate ribosomal proteins in Leishmania by analyzing expression profiles of two RP genes duplicated in the genome of L. major. The genes coding for S16 ribosomal protein are duplicated as neighbor copies, RPS16_80 and RPS16_90; the transcripts have identical CDS and divergent UTRs. The copies of genes coding for the L13 ribosomal protein are located in different chromosomes, named RPL13_15 and RPL13_34, and their CDSs and UTRs are divergent. Herein, to study these proteins' expression profiles, we generated transfectants with tagged RPs or knocked out RPs, using the CRISPR/Cas9 genomic editing system. Our data revealed that: 1) the expression of the two isoforms of RPS16 and RPL13 varies throughout development, with one of the isoforms being more expressed than the other; 2) there is a mechanism of paralog compensation; in the absence of one isoform of RPS16 and RPL13, the other has its expression increased, and 3) cell viability of all knockout parasites (for each one of the four genes) is increased under nutritional stress when compared to the control strain. We essayed to identify post-translational modifications in one of the RPL13 paralogs unsuccessfully. In conclusion, our results created essential tools to understand better the functional meaning of two ribosomal proteins' coding genes duplication in Leishmania.