Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2022.tde-01122022-121302
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Lamak Almeida da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Tosi, Luiz Ricardo Orsini (President)
Archangelo, Leticia Fröhlich
Cunha, Júlia Pinheiro Chagas da
Cussiol, José Renato Rosa
Title in English
Characterisation of the role of the ATR kinase homolog in L. major response to replication stress
Keywords in English
ATR kinase
DNA damage response
DNA replication
Genome maintanence
Leishmania
Abstract in English
Eukaryotic cells have evolved mechanisms to maintain and replicate their genomes, whose integrity and transmission are constantly challenged by DNA damage and replication impediments. The protein kinase Ataxia-Telangiectasia and Rad3-related (ATR), a member of the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase-like family, ensures genome maintenance and stability, considered as a master regulator of the eukaryotic response to DNA injuries. In this PhD thesis, I investigate the conservation and functional relevance of the ATR homolog in the DNA metabolism of Leishmania major, a protozoan parasite with a remarkably plastic genome. Herein, CRISPR/cas9 genome editing was used to generate a Myc-tagged ATR cell line (mycATR), a heterozygous C-terminal deletion ATR cell line and a tagged at the N-terminal of RPA1 (ATRΔC+/-mycRPA), and a Myc-tagged C-terminal knockout ATR (mycATRΔC). Our findings show that ATR localisation depends upon the C-terminal region and is not limited to the nuclear compartment, but also located to the kinetoplast and in another extra nuclear localisation. The ATRΔC+/-mycRPA cells accumulate single-stranded DNA at the kinetoplast and at the nuclear under or not hydroxyurea treatment. In contrast, we observe abolishment of the possible S-G2/M checkpoint in mycATRΔC cells, leading to aberrant and increased DNA content. However, the complete loss of ATR C-terminal domain did not hinder the replication initiation program. In fact, both cells, mycATR and mycATRΔC cells, use alternative replication sites to maintain the internal chromosomes replication. ATR C-terminal domain is also important to guarantee the replication of the sub-telomeric regions under replicative stress. Finally, complete loss of ATR C-terminal region leads to increased DNA damage and we detect an increased number of aberrant cells accumulating after replication stress exposure. Altogether, the results suggest that the L. major ATR kinase is important during cell cycle control and genome maintenance under replication stress, preventing the accumulation of ssDNA at the nucleus and kinetoplast; as well protecting the replication at sub-telomeric regions.
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do papel do homologo da quinase ATR na resposta ao estresse replicativo em L. major
Keywords in Portuguese
Leishmania
Manutenção do genoma
Quinase ATR
Replicação do DNA
Resposta ao dano no DNA
Abstract in Portuguese
As células eucarióticas desenvolveram mecanismos para manter e replicar seu genoma cuja integridade e transmissão são constantemente desafiadas por danos ao DNA e impedimentos da replicação. A proteína quinase Ataxia-Telangiectasia and Rad3-related (ATR), um membro da família phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase-like, garante a manutenção e a estabilidade do genoma, e é um dos principais reguladores da reposta a danos no DNA de eucariotos. Nesta tese de doutorado, eu investiguei a conservação e a relevância funcional do homologo da ATR no metabolismo do DNA de Leishmania major, um parasito protozoário com um singular genoma plástico. Usando o sistema de CRISPR/cas9 para edição do genoma nós conseguimos gerar uma linhagem com a quinase ATR fusionada a uma tag de Myc (MycATR); uma linhagem heterozigota para a deleção da região C-terminal da quinase com uma tagging de myc no N-terminal da proteína RPA1 (ATRΔC+/-mycRPA); e uma linhagem que expressa uma tag de Myc e homozigótica para a deleção da região C-terminal da ATR (mycATRΔC). Nossos resultados mostram que a localização da quinase ATR é dependente da região C-terminal e não é só limitada ao núcleo, mas também localizada no kinetoplasto e outra localização extranuclear. As células ATRΔC+/-mycRPA acumulam DNA de fita simples no kinetoplasto e no núcleo na presença ou não de hidroxiureia. Entretanto, o S-G2/M checkpoint parece ser perdido nas células mycATRΔC, levando a um acúmulo de células aberrantes e um aumento do conteúdo de DNA. A perda total da região C-terminal da ATR não afetou o programa de iniciação da replicação. De fato, ambas linhagens, mycATR and mycATRΔC, usam sítios alternativos de replicação para manter a replicação nas regiões internas do cromossomo. A região C-terminal da ATR também é importante para garantir a replicação das regiões sub-teloméricas sob estresse replicativo. Por fim, a perda total da região C-terminal da ATR quinase leva a um aumento do marcador de dano no DNA yH2A e de células aberrantes após estresse replicativo. Portanto, os resultados sugerem que a ATR de L. major é importante para o controle do ciclo celular, bem como para a manutenção do genoma sob estresse replicativo, prevenindo o acúmulo de fita simples de DNA no núcleo e no kinetoplasto, com também protegendo a replicação das regiões sub-teloméricas.