Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2008.tde-31052011-093855
Document
Author
Full name
Yara Costa Netto Muniz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Simões, Aguinaldo Luiz (President)
Hutz, Mara Helena
Mingroni Netto, Regina Celia
Ramos, Ester Silveira
Sene, Fábio de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Marcadores Genéticos de Ancestralidade em Comunidades Fundadas por Açorianos na Ilha de Santa Catarina
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades de origem açoriana
Marcadores informativos de ancestralidade
Mistura étnica
Abstract in Portuguese
As comunidades da Costa da Lagoa (CL) e São João do Rio Vermelho (RV) estão localizadas na Ilha de Santa Catarina, Sul do Brasil, e foram colonizadas na segunda metade do século XVIII por imigrantes vindos do Arquipélago de Açores. Estudos demográficos e genéticos mostraram também a presença de componentes africanos e ameríndios. CL é considerada isolada devido à sua localização geográfica e RV está em fase de quebra de isolado pelo aumento de migração, principalmente nos últimos 20 anos. Os objetivos deste estudo foram verificar a hipótese dos diferentes graus de isolamento nas duas comunidades, estimar as proporções de mistura étnica, assim como estabelecer comparações entre elas e com portugueses, especialmente açorianos. As freqüências de oito AIMs (FY, RB, LPL, AT3, Sb19.3, APO, PV92 e CYP1A1) e dos STRs do haplótipo estendido do cromossomo Y foram então estimadas nas comunidades de CL (n=120), RV (n=163) e na amostra urbana HM (n=50) a partir de PCR e PCR-RFLP. A informação obtida a partir das mesmas foi comparada com resultados de estudos históricos, demográficos e genéticos prévios realizados nestas comunidades. As análises estatísticas empregaram programas já descritos (GENEPOP, DISPAN, GDA, ARLEQUIN, STRUCTURE, MVSP e ADMIX 2 e 3). Com relação ao cromossomo Y, concluímos que as duas comunidades ainda apresentam semelhanças considerando as análises de diferenciação gênica. Isto pode ser devido à origem comum e recente e à proximidade geográfica, o que torna possível um fluxo de homens entre as duas comunidades. Entretanto, o acréscimo no número de marcadores ligados ao cromossomo Y permitiu a diferenciação entre estas duas comunidades, como mostram os valores de FST e de diferenciação haplotípica. As estimativas de mistura indicam preponderância do componente europeu. Entretanto, dada à indisponibilidade da literatura, faz-se ainda necessária uma escolha mais adequada das freqüências parentais no caso dos Y-STRs. Admitindo que os AIMs sejam marcadores mais eficientes em estimativas de mistura étnica, dado seus altos diferenciais de freqüência alélica entre populações parentais, as contribuições de populações não européias (principalmente africanas) observadas mantém a hipótese de cruzamentos preferenciais entre homens portugueses e mulheres ameríndias e/ou africanas na formação das comunidades.
Title in English
Ancestry Informative Markers in Partially Isolated Communities Founded by Azoreans in the Santa Catarina Island
Keywords in English
Ancestry informative markers
Communities of Azorean origin
Ethnic admixture
Y chromos
Abstract in English
The communities of Costa da Lagoa (CL) and São João do Rio Vermelho (RV) are located on Santa Catarina Island, southern Brazil, and were settled on the second half of XVIII century by immigrants came from Azores Archipelago. Demographic and genetic studies have also been indicated the presence of African and Amerindian components. CL is considered genetically isolated due to its geographic localization and isolate breaking is occurring in RV due to the increased migration to the local, mainly in the last 20 years. The aims of the present study were to verify the hypothesis of the different degrees of isolation in the two communities, to estimate the proportions of ethnic admixture, as well as to establish comparisons between them and with Portuguese, particularly Azoreans. Allele frequencies of eigth AIMs (FY, RB, LPL, AT3, Sb19.3, APO, PV92 e CYP1A1) and of the extended Y haplotype STRs were estimated in the CL (n=120), RV (n=163) and in the urban sample HM (n=50) by means of PCR and PCR-RFLP. These data were compared with previous results from historical, demographical and genetical studies realized in these communities. Statistical analysis were carried out employing the GENEPOP, DISPAN, GDA, ARLEQUIN, STRUCTURE, MVSP and ADMIX 2 and 3 softwares. The communities showed more similarity in relation to Y chromosome on the analysis of gene differentiation, which could be due to the recent and common origin and the geographic proximity, and the interchange mainly male-mediated between them. However, the increased number of Y-linked STRs made possible the differentiation between these communities, as depicted by the FST values and the haplotypic differentiation. The ethnic admixture estimates detected a major European contribution but, due to the literature unavailability, a more suitable choice of the parental frequencies for the Y-STRs estimates is needed. Once AIMs are markers more efficient than Y-STRs on admixture estimates, due to their large allele frequency differentials between parental populations, the non-european contributions (mainly Africans) observed support the hypothesis of biased mating between Portuguese men and Amerindian and/or African women during the formation of these communities.