Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-29102018-160042
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago da Silva Depintor
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Simoes, Zila Luz Paulino (President)
Lourenço, Anete Pedro
Monesi, Nadia
Jong, David de
Title in Portuguese
Identificação e validação das interações miRNA-mRNA durante a fase de desenvolvimento pré-imaginal de Apis mellifera
Keywords in Portuguese
Apis mellifera ; Desenvolvimento ; Expressão genica ; Metamorfose ; miRNA
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento em insetos é coordenado majoritariamente pela ação de dois grandes hormônios: HJ e 20E. Esses hormônios desencadeiam cascatas gênicas resultando em mudanças fenotípicas, fisiológicas e comportamentais. Além dos hormônios, os miRNAs também atuam sobre a expressão desses genes componentes das cascatas de resposta aos hormônios durante o desenvolvimento nos insetos. Neste estudo objetivamos analisar a relação entre hormônios e genes, hormônios e miRNAs e genes e miRNAs, em estágios finais do desenvolvimento de Apis mellifera. O perfil de expressão dos fatores de transcrição Usp, ftz-f1, EcR, chd64, inr2, Kr-h1, gce e os regulares putativos miR-34, miR-281 e miR-252b foram avaliados a partir do 5 estagio larval até adultos recém emergidos, por meio de RT-qPCR. Também avaliamos o efeito de doses exógenas de HJ III e 20E sobre o desenvolvimento pupal (Pw e Pb). A maioria dos genes testados mostraram responder as variações hormonais nos estágios pupais tal qual respondem em estágios larvais. Contudo, gce e chd64 mostraram responder diferente as variações hormonais em estágios pupais, sugerindo assim, que estes podem desempenhar papel diferente nos estágios finais do desenvolvimento. O gce que é um receptor nuclear de HJ em insetos, mostrou rápida resposta ao tratamento com 20E e não respondeu ao tratamento com HJ, semelhantemente o chd64 também não respondeu aos tratamentos com HJ. Nossos dados ainda apontam Usp como um gene de resposta imediata (early gene). O miR-34 e o miR-281 são fortes candidatos a reguladores chave na metamorfose, uma vez que estes apresentam interações (in silico) com a maioria dos genes aqui estudados, além de responderem ao tratamento hormonal para ambos os hormônios. Este estudo caracteriza componentes da rede regulatória do desenvolvimento pupal em abelhas melíferas.
Title in English
Identification and validation of miRNA-mRNA interactions during preimaginal phases of Apis mellifera
Keywords in English
Apis mellifera ; Development ; Gene expression ; Metamorphosis ; miRNA
Abstract in English
The development in honeybees is mainly controlled by the action of two major hormones, juvenile hormone (JH) and 20-hidroxyecdysone (20E). These hormones trigger gene cascades, which results in phenotypic, physiological and behavioral changes. Besides hormones, a class of non-coding RNAs, the microRNAs, regulates gene expression at a post-transcriptional level during insect development. In this study we aimed to analyze the relationship between developmental genes and morphogenetic hormones, in final stages of the development of Apis mellifera. The expression profile of the orphan nuclear receptor Usp, ftz-f1, EcR, chd64, inr2, Kr-h1), gce, early-trypsin, and their putative regulators miRNA-34, miRNA-281, miRNA-252a and miRNA-252b were assessed from 5? instar larvae to newly emerged adults by qPCR. The effect of exogenous doses of both hormones applied on white eyed pupae (Pw) and brown eyed pupae (Pb) was also tested. Most of the genes seem to respond to hormonal variation in pupal stages as they do in larval stages. However, gce and chd64 showed a different response to hormonal treatment in pupal states, thus suggesting they play different roles in final stages of development. Unexpectedly gce, which is a nuclear receptor of JH in insects, showed a quick response to 20E treatment and no response to JH in pupal stages of honeybees, as well as chd64 which also responded only to the 20E treatment. In addition, we recognized Usp as an Immediate Early Gene, for it responded rapidly to hormonal treatments and quickly restored its level. In addition, we find the miR-34 and miR-281 as strong candidates of regulators since they presented many putative interactions in the 3'UTR of the candidate genes and showed to be affected by the hormonal treatment. This study describes new components to the regulatory network that regulates bee development.