Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2013.tde-29082013-164834
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Alves Jorge de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Takahashi, Catarina Satie (President)
Antunes, Lusania Maria Greggi
Colus, Ilce Mara de Syllos
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do tamanho das nanopartículas de prata na indução de danos citotóxicos e genotóxicos nas linhagens celulares CHO-K1 e CHO-XRS5
Keywords in Portuguese
Citotoxicidade
Ensaio cometa
Genotoxicidade
Nanopartículas de prata
Teste do micronúcleo
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido às características especiais as nanopartículas (10-9m) estão sendo utilizadas em uma ampla gama de produtos, porém é conhecido que a utilização dessas partículas podem causar efeitos biológicos adversos, aumentando a preocupação em relação à saúde e ao meio ambiente. Recentemente, as nanopartículas de prata (AgNPs) têm sido alvo de estudos genotóxicos e citotóxicos, sendo que ainda não existe um consenso acerca da relação entre tamanho e toxicidade dessas partículas. Assim, este trabalho avaliou a citotoxicidade e a genotoxicidade das AgNPs de 10 e 100 nm nas linhagens celulares CHO-K1 e CHO-XRS5, por meio do Ensaios de Viabilidade Celular, Sobrevivência Clonogênica, Teste do Micronúcleo, o Ensaio Cometa e Cinética do Ciclo Celular por Citometria de Fluxo. Em todos os ensaios, as células foram expostas por 24 h à diferentes concentrações de AgNPs (0,025 a 5,0 g/ml) e, as células não tratadas foram utilizadas como controle negativo. A concentração de 5,0 g/ml foi citotóxica nos ensaios de Viabilidade Celular e Sobrevivência Clonogênica, sendo excluída dos ensaios de genotoxicidade. De maneira geral, as células CHO-XRS5 apresentaram menor viabilidade e maior quantidade de danos no DNA do que as células CHO-K1. As AgNPs de 10 nm causaram maiores níveis de danos no DNA em ambas as linhagens e um aumento de células em subG1 logo após o tratamento na linhagem CHO-K1. Entretanto, no tempos 24 e 72 h após o tratamento foi verificada a maior toxicidade (células em subG1) das AgNPs de 100 nm quando comparadas com suas homólogas menores (10 nm). Assim, foi observado que as AgNPs de 10 nm apresentam efeito tóxico a curto prazo similar ou maior do que a mesma concentração de partículas de 100 nm. No entanto, os efeitos genotóxicos e citotóxicos de longo prazo das AgNPs de 100 nm foram maiores do que os da partículas de 10 nm para ambas as linhagens celulares, comprovando que a exposição às AgNPs maiores (100 nm) pode causar mais efeitos biológicos adversos do que suas homólogas menores (10 nm).
Title in English
Effect of silver nanoparticles size in the induction of cytotoxic and genotoxic damage in CHO-K1 and CHO-XRS5 cell lines
Keywords in English
Comet assay
Cytotoxicity
Genotoxicity
Micronucleus assay
Silver nanoparticles
Abstract in English
Due to their particular characteristics, nanoparticles (10-9m) are being used in a range of products. However, these particles can cause adverse biological effects and because of that, there is a great concern about the health and environmental risks related to the use of these particles. Recently, silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) have been used in a variety of cytotoxicity and genotoxicity studies, but there are still controversies regarding the association between the size and the toxicity of these particles. Thus, in this study, we aimed to evaluate the cytotoxicity and genotoxicity of AgNPS (10 and 100 nm) in two different cell lines, CHO-K1 and CHO-XRS5, by performing Cell Viability assay (XTT), Clonogenic assay, Micronucleus test, Comet assay, as well as by investigating the Cell Cycle kinetics using the flow cytometry. For all the different assays, the cell cultures were exposed for 24 hours to different concentrations of AgNPs (0.025 to 5.0 g/ml) and the untreated cells were used as the negative controls. Since results from the Viability and Clonogenic assays indicated that the concentration of 5.0 g/ml was cytotoxic for both cell lines, this concentration was not included in the genotoxic assays. Our results indicated that the CHO-XRS5 cells presented a lower viability and higher levels of DNA damage compared to the CHO-K1 cells. The 10 nm-AgNPs induced greater levels of DNA damage than the 100 nm-particles in both cell lines and the former also led to a subG1 arrest soon after the treatment only in the CHO-K1 cell line. In contrast, results from all the other assays indicated that greater levels of toxicity were induced by the 100 nm-AgNPs when compared to the 10 nm-particles, both 24 and 72 h after the treatment. Thus, at the same concentration, the short-term effects of the 10 nm-AgNPs were equal to or more toxic than those of the 100 nm-particles. Nevertheless, both long-term genotoxicity and cytotoxicity induced by the 100 nm-AgNPs were greater than those induced by the 10 nm-particles for both cell lines, which suggests that the exposure to greater size particles (100 nm) can cause more adverse biological effects than the exposure to the smaller particles(10 nm).