Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2014.tde-21052014-110455
Document
Author
Full name
Kleiton Silva Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tone, Luiz Gonzaga (President)
Almeida, Madson Queiroz de
Annichini, Maria Sol Brassesco
Antonini, Sonir Roberto Rauber
Pianovski, Mara Albonei Dudeque
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismos Envolvidos com a Inibição de Aurora-Quinases em Carcinoma de Adrenal
Keywords in Portuguese
AMG 900
Aurora quinases
H295A
Tumor adrenocortical
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Tumores adrenocorticais (TAC) são raros, correspondendo somente a 0,2% de todas as neoplasias pediátricas, sendo que a maioria dos casos são diagnosticados no Brasil e estão associados com a mutação TP53 p.R337H. A cirurgia é o único tratamento efetivo conhecido para os TAC, sendo os tumores em estadios avançados frequentemente fatais. A família das Aurora-quinases é formada por três membros (Aurora-A, -B e -C) os quais atuam em diversas fases do ciclo celular, como alinhamento dos cromossomos, formação do fuso mitótico e citocinese. Diferentes trabalhos mostraram a expressão alterada de membros desta família em vários tipos de tumores e a inibição da atividade destas proteínas tem sido considerada uma potencial abordagem para o tratamento do câncer. Objetivo: A partir da análise da expressão dos genes Aurora-A e Aurora-B em amostras de TAC pediátrico, foram investigados os efeitos do AMG 900, um pan-inibidor de aurora quinases, na proliferação, apoptose, síntese hormonal e perfil transcricional da linhagem H295A. Além disso, foram avaliados os efeitos do AMG 900 combinado com diferentes quimioterápicos. Metodologia: Os níveis de expressão dos genes Aurora-A e Aurora-B foram analisados em 60 crianças com TAC através das técnicas de RT-qPCR e imuno-histoquímica. A proliferação celular foi avaliada por coloração com Giemsa e a apoptose foi realizada por citometria de fluxo. A análise de combinação de drogas foi feita com base no método de Chou-Talalay e o ensaio de microarray foi realizado utilizando a plataforma da Agilent. Resultados: A expressão dos genes Aurora-A e Aurora-B foi associada com estadios avançados da doença e a expressão do Aurora-A foi associada com a presença da mutação TP53 p.R337H. O tratamento com o AMG900 causou a inibição da proliferação, aumento da apoptose e sensibilizou as células para os inibidores de topoisomerase II (doxorrubicina e etoposídeo). Adicionalmente, o AMG 900 levou à redução da síntese de hormônios bem como modulou a expressão de genes envolvidos com esta atividade. A inibição das aurora-quinases alterou a expressão de genes associados com a regulação da fase G1 do ciclo celular e afetou a expressão de genes da via de sinalização Notch. Conclusão: A inibição das aurora-quinases pelo AMG 900 pode ser uma alternativa para o tratamento dos tumores adrenocorticais.
Title in English
Mechanisms Involved in the Inhibition of Aurora Kinases in Adrenal Carcinoma
Keywords in English
Adrenocortical tumor
AMG 900
Aurora kinases
H295A
Abstract in English
Introduction: Pediatric adrenocortical tumors (ACT) are rare malignancies representing only 0.2 % of all pediatric cancers. Most cases are diagnosed in Brazil and are associated with TP53 p.R337H mutation. Surgery is the only effective treatment known for the ACT however this approach has a small impact on survival in advanced disease. The Aurora kinase family is comprised of three members (Aurora-A, -B and -C) which act at different phases of the cell cycle, such as chromosomes alignment, mitotic spindle formation and cytokinesis. Several studies have demonstrated altered expression of members of this family in various types of tumors and the functional inhibition of the aurora kinases have been considered as a potential approach to cancer treatment. Aim: On the basis of analysis of Aurora-A and Aurora-B gene expression in the samples from pediatric ACT, we investigated the effects of AMG 900, a pan-aurora kinase inhibitor, on proliferation, apoptosis rate, hormone synthesis and transcriptional profile of H295A cell line. Furthermore, we evaluated the effects of AMG 900 combined with different chemotherapeutic agents. Methods: The mRNA expression levels of Aurora-A and Aurora-B genes were analyzed in 60 children with ACT by RT-qPCR and immunohistochemistry. Cell proliferation was assessed by Giemsa staining and apoptosis was performed by flow cytometry. Drug combination analysis was made on the basis of Chou- Talalay method. Microarray experiments were carried out using the Agilent human microarray. Results: Aurora-A and Aurora-B overexpression was associated with advanced disease. Patients carrying the TP53 p.R337H mutation presented significantly higher expression values of Aurora-A. Treatment with AMG900 caused inhibition of proliferation, increased apoptosis and sensitized the cells to topoisomerase II inhibitors (doxorubicin and etoposide). Additionally, the AMG 900 led to decreased synthesis of hormones and modulated the expression of genes involved in this activity. Finally, Aurora kinases inhibition altered the expression of genes associated with G1 cell cycle phase regulation and affected the Notch signaling pathway target genes. Conclusion: These data suggest that Aurora kinase inhibition by AMG900 may be a new therapeutic approach to adrenocortical carcinoma treatment.