Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Adriano Silva dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2018-09-17
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Manfrin, Maura Helena (President)
Bitondi, Marcia Maria Gentile
Franco, Fernando de Faria
Ravazzi, Lilian Madi
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura e função: evolução da proteína Glutationa S - Transferase D1 nas espécies do cluster Drosophila buzzatii (grupo Drosophila repleta)
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação, Cactaceae, Desintoxicação, Drosophila, Proteína GSTD1, Sítio GSH
Abstract in Portuguese
O cluster Drosophila buzzatii (grupo D. repleta) é constituído por sete espécies crípticas, com desenvolvimento larval ocorrendo exclusivamente em tecidos de cactos em decomposição. Os cactos são constituídos por diversos compostos químicos, que incluem substâncias tóxicas (alcaloides, esteroides e fenóis) para insetos. Nas espécies cactofílicas Drosophila mojavensis e D. buzzatii, o gene GSTD1, da família Glutationa S- transferases, é superexpresso em larvas submetidas a substratos tóxicos. GSTD1 é indicado com função de desintoxicação, sendo importante alvo de seleção e necessário no processo de adaptação em espécies de Drosophila. No presente trabalho, foram isoladas regiões codificadoras completas do gene GSTD1 das sete espécies do cluster D. buzzatii com o objetivo de entender a evolução nas sequências de DNA e nos fenótipos (proteínas), com análise da estrutura e função da proteína GSTD1, no processo de desintoxicação, entre as espécies do cluster. Foram sequenciados 630 pb do gene GSTD1 para cada espécie e a estrutura primária da proteína, composta por 209 resíduos de aminoácidos, foi inferida "In silico". Nas inferências filogenéticas Bayesiana com o gene GSTD1, é indicado monofilietismo do cluster, com formação do primeiro aglomerado para D. buzzatii e D. koepferae, o segundo composto por D. antonietae e D. serido e, por último, um agrupamento entre D. gouveai, D. borborema e D. seriema. Sinais de seleção positiva nas sequências de DNA resultam em alterações nos resíduos de aminoácidos nas posições 39, 133, 136 e 209, com mudanças na estrutura química da proteína GSTD1, entre as espécies do cluster. Foram obtidos sete modelos da proteína GSTD1, realizada com modelagem por homologia, uma para cada espécie do cluster D. buzzatii. No docking molecular, entre as proteínas GSTD1 com o ligante mescalina, foi observado que as proteínas de D. seriema, D. gouveai e D. koepferae apresentaram melhores interações químicas com o ligante e menor gasto energético. O ligante mescalina foi posicionado entre duas regiões GSH (glutationa redutase) em D. seriema, D. gouveai e D. koepferae. A evolução do gene GSTD1 entre as espécies do cluster D. buzzatii envolve sinais de seleção positiva em sequências de DNA com mudanças químicas em resíduos de aminoácidos no sítios-G e na estrutura interna da proteína GSTD1, bem como a capacidade do sítio de ligação GSH reconhecer o composto alcaloide.
Title in English
Structure and function: evolution of the protein Glutathione S - Transferase D1 in the species of the cluster Drosophila buzzatii (group Drosophila repleta)
Keywords in English
Adaptation, Cactaceae, Detoxification, Drosophila, GSH site, GSTD1 protein
Abstract in English
The cluster Drosophila buzzatii (group D. repleta) is constituted by seven cryptic species, with larval development occurring exclusively in tissues of decomposing cacti. Cacti are composed of several chemical compounds, which include toxic substances (alkaloids, steroids and phenols) for insects. In the cactophilic species Drosophila mojavensis and D. buzzatii, the GSTD1 gene, from the Glutathione S-transferases family, is overexpressed in larvae submitted to toxic substrates. GSTD1 is indicated with detoxification function, being important target of selection and necessary in the adaptation process in Drosophila species. In the present work, complete coding regions of the GSTD1 gene were isolated from the seven species of the D. buzzatii cluster with the objective of understanding the evolution in DNA sequences and phenotypes (proteins), with analysis of the structure and function of the GSTD1 protein in the process detoxification, among the species of the cluster. 630 bp of the GSTD1 gene was sequenced for each species and the primary structure of the protein, composed of 209 amino acids, was inferred "In silico". In the Bayesian phylogenetic inferences with the GSTD1 gene, monophyly of the cluster is indicated, with the formation of the first grouping between D. buzzatii and D. koepferae, the second composed by D. antonietae and D. serido and finally, a grouping between D. gouveai, D. borborema and D. seriema. Signs of positive selection on DNA sequences result in changes in amino acid residues at positions 39, 133, 136 and 209, with changes in the chemical structure of the GSTD1 protein among the species in the cluster. We obtained seven models of the GSTD1 protein, performed with homology modeling, one for each species of the D. buzzatii cluster. In the molecular docking between the GSTD1 proteins with the mescaline ligand, it was observed that the proteins of D. seriema, D. gouveai and D. koepferae presented better chemical interactions with the ligand and lower energy expenditure. Interestingly, the mescaline linker was positioned between two GSH (glutathione reductase) regions, in D. seriema, D. gouveai and D. koepferae. The evolution of the GSTD1 gene among D. buzzatii cluster species involves positive selection signals in DNA sequences with chemical changes in amino acid residues at the G-sites and in the internal structure of the GSTD1 protein, as well as the ability of the GSH binding site to recognize the alkaloid compound.