Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2013.tde-12062013-155615
Document
Author
Full name
Gislaine Angélica Rodrigues Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Manfrin, Maura Helena (President)
Franco, Fernando de Faria
Groppo Junior, Milton
Mendes Junior, Celso Teixeira
Vivo, Mario de
Title in Portuguese
Evolução de Cereus hildmannianus (Cactaceae) no Sul do Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cereus hildmannianus
DNA cloroplastidial
Especiação
Filogeografia
Gene nuclear PhyC
Abstract in Portuguese
Há controvérsia sobre os processos responsáveis pela atual distribuição de Florestas Tropicais Sazonalmente Secas (FTSS) na América do Sul. Este tipo de vegetação compreende uma grande proporção de todas as espécies neotropicais. Entender o que modela a sua distribuição pode fornecer novas perspectivas para a evolução deste bioma e contribuirpara os aspectos de sua conservação. O trabalho avaliou a evolução deste bioma no sul do Brasil, onde as FTSS e as Florestas Tropicais (FT) são amplamente intercaladas. Para isso, foi reconstruídaa história filogeográfica do cacto, Cereus hildmannianus, uma espécie característica e abundante das FTSS. Métodos de datação molecular, estrutura populacional e filogeografia foram realizadas para avaliar os eventos histórico-demográficospor meio de uma amostragem densa que compreendeu 24 populações e cerca de 150 amostrasde, pelo menos, uma dentre as seis regiões genômicas nuclear e cloroplastidiais selecionadas. A partir disso, foi investigado um possível cenário da dinâmica populacional de C. hildmannianus. Os resultados indicam uma separação da espécie em dois grupos principais (ST: 0,788) com eventos de expansão populacional: umem regiões costeiras e o outro no interior do sul do Brasil, concondante com a distribuição dos núcleos das FTSS. O tempo do ancestral comum mais recente de C. hildmannianus, há 2,56 milhões de anos, remete a especiação deste ao período pré-Glacial. Os resultados do padrão de distribuição de C. hildmannianus foram concordantes com as áreas de endemismo para outros táxons das FTSS. Os eventos de dispersão e de vicariância entre as FTSS e as FT podem estar associados às mudanças paleoclimáticas durante os períodos glaciais do Quaternário, promovendo eventos de retração/expansão nestas florestas. A compreensão desses padrões na história biogeográfica de populações naturais podem auxiliar futuros planos de conservação deste bioma, na América do Sul.
Title in English
Evolution of Cereus hildmannianus (Cactaceae) in Southern Brazil.
Keywords in English
Cereus hildmannianus
Chloroplast DNA
Nuclear gene Phyc
Phylogeography
Speciation
Abstract in English
There is controversy about the processes responsible for the current distribution of Seasonally Dry Tropical Forests (SDTF) in South America. This vegetation type comprises a large proportion of all Neotropical species. Understanding what shapes your distribution may provide new insights into the evolution of this ecosystem and contribute to aspects of conservation. The study evaluated the evolution of this biome in southern Brazil, where SDTF and Rainforests are widely interspersed. For this, we reconstructed the phylogeographic history of the cactus, Cereus hildmannianus, a kind of characteristic and abundant SDTF. Molecular dating methods, population structure and phylogeography were performed to evaluate the historical and demographic events through a dense sampling which comprised 24 populations and about 150 samples of at least one among the six nuclear and chloroplast genomic regions selected. From this, we investigated a possible scenario of population dynamics of C. hildmannianus. The results indicate a separation of the species into two main groups (ST: 0.788) with events of population expansion: one in coastal regions and the other inside the south of Brazil, concondante with the distribution of the nuclei of SDTF. The time of the most recent common ancestor of C. hildmannianuswere 2.56 million years ago, this speciation refers to the pre-Glacial. The results of the distribution pattern C. hildmannianus were consistent with areas of endemism for other taxa of SDTF. The events of dispersal and vicariance between SDTF and Rainforests may be related to paleoclimatic changes during glacial periods of the Quaternary, promoting events shrinkage /expansion in these forests. Understanding these patterns in the biogeographic history of natural populations may aid future conservation plans this biome in South America.