Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2013.tde-12062013-153523
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Bueno Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Simões, Aguinaldo Luiz (President)
Evangelista, Adriane Feijó
Passos Junior, Geraldo Aleixo da Silva
Title in Portuguese
CNVs em Pacientes com Lúpus Eritematoso Sistêmico
Keywords in Portuguese
GeneChip
Hibridação genômica em arrays de alta densidade
LES
Variabilidade genética
Variação no número de cópias
Abstract in Portuguese
O genoma humano varia entre os indivíduos não somente na forma de sequência, mas também estruturalmente. Originalmente, organismos diploides possuem duas cópias de cada região autossômica, uma por cromossomo. Entretanto, com o avanço das técnicas moleculares de identificação do DNA, foram descritas sequências que se repetem em diferentes regiões do genoma em número maior ou menor do que as duas cópias esperadas. Essas variantes são denominadas copy number variants (CNVs) e definidas como segmentos genômicos, geralmente maiores do que 1 kilobase (kb), que variam em número de cópias em comparação com o genoma de referência. As CNVs podem contribuir para a variabilidade do risco entre os indivíduos na etiologia de doenças complexas. Nesse contexto, o Lúpus Eritematoso Sistêmico (LES) é uma doença autoimune com forte componente genético, caracterizada por inflamação crônica e produção de autoanticorpos. Estudos de associação genômica em larga escala (GWAS) identificaram vários loci associados ao LES que contribuem para a susceptibilidade à patogênese. Entretanto, as pesquisas atuais com CNVs e LES focalizam apenas a análise individual de algumas variantes. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi conduzir o primeiro estudo de CNVs em larga escala em pacientes com LES. A detecção de CNVs foi feita por ensaio de Hibridação Genômica em arrays, utilizando a plataforma Affymetrix GeneChip® CytoScan HD em amostra de 23 pacientes com LES. Foram identificadas 406 CNVs distribuídas em todos os cromossomos, exceto no Y. A média foi de 18 CNVs por paciente. As deleções foram mais frequentes do que as duplicações, 311 e 95, respectivamente. O perfil de CNVs revelou 269 CNVs envolvendo genes, 152 CNVs únicas e 59 regiões de CNVs (CNVRs). Nove CNVs identificadas não haviam sido descritas em bancos de dados de variantes estruturais. Adicionalmente, encontramos CNVs em cinco genes previamente associados com LES: CFHR4, CFHR5, STAT4, MECP2 e HLA-DPB2. CNVs nestes genes foram reportadas em pacientes com LES pela primeira vez. O conhecimento das CNVs associadas com LES e autoimunidade podem contribuir para o entendimento da etiologia da doença. Em conclusão, o presente estudo foi o primeiro delineamento em larga escala de CNVs do genoma completo em pacientes com LES.
Title in English
CNVs in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Patients
Keywords in English
Copy number variation
GeneChip
Genomic variability
High-resolution array Genomic Hybridization
SLE
Abstract in English
The human genome varies between individuals not only at the sequence level but also structurally. Originally, diploid organisms have two copies of each autosomal region, one per chromosome. Advances in molecular-based techniques for DNA identification enabled the description of many repeated sequences with higher or lower copy number than that two copies expected. Those sequences are termed copy number variants (CNVs) and are defined as genomic segments, usually greater than 1 kilobase (kb) in size, ranging in copy number when compared to reference genome. CNVs can contribute to risk variability among individuals in complex diseases etiology. In this context, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease with strong genetic component and is characterized by chronic inflammation and autoantibodies production. To date, genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have identified several loci associated with SLE that contribute to pathogenesis susceptibility. However, current CNVs studies associated with SLE focus only in few variants analysis. The aim of the present study was to conduct the first genome-wide CNVs study in SLE patients. CNVs detection was performed by high-resolution array Genomic Hybridization Assay, using the Affymetrix GeneChip® CytoScan HD platform, in 23 SLE patients samples. We identified 406 CNVs distributed in all chromosomes, except Y. The average was 18 CNVs per patient. Deletions were more frequent than duplications, 311 and 95, respectively. CNV profile showed 269 CNVs overlapped by genes, 152 unique CNVs and 59 CNV regions (CNVRs). Nine CNVs were never described in structural variants databases. We found CNVs in five genes previously associated with SLE: CFHR4, CFHR5, STAT4, MECP2 and HLA-DPB2. CNVs in these genes were reported in SLE patients for the first time. Knowledge of CNVs associated with SLE risk and autoimmunity could also improve our understanding of disease etiology. In conclusion, the present study was the first effort to search for CNVs in whole genome of SLE patients.