Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Letícia Marcorin
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2021-09-01
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes Junior, Celso Teixeira (President)
Mingroni Netto, Regina Celia
Passos Junior, Geraldo Aleixo da Silva
Scliar, Marília de Oliveira
Title in English
Influence of ancestry and genetic variability of the MITF transcription factor and its targets TYR, TYRP1 and DCT on the development of vitiligo in a Brazilian population sample
Keywords in English
Dopachrome tautomerase, Genomic ancestry, Local ancestry, Melanocyte inducing transcription factor, Tyrosinase, Tyrosinase related protein 1, Vitiligo
Abstract in English
Vitiligo is a multifactorial pigmentation disorder characterized by depigmented patches in the skin and mucosa. It affects up to 2% of the population worldwide and have different prevalence depending on geographical location. In Brazil, it affects about 0.57% of the population, with higher prevalence in individuals self-declared as non-European. Vitiligo is universally considered an autoimmune disease, but oxidative stress, genetic predisposition and environmental factors are also known to affect vitiligo onset and progression. Oxidative stress is an important factor in vitiligo development and there is evidence that it may induce the autoimmunity. Although there are other sources of oxidative stress, melanogenesis is particularly interesting, as melanin has antioxidative properties and reduces UV radiation induced damages, but its synthesis is a highly oxidative process itself. In this study, the association between hundreds of variation sites from four melanogenic genes, MITF, TYR, TYRP1 and DCT, and vitiligo predisposition was evaluated through logistic regression and gene-gene interactions. The correlation between global and local ancestry with the disease was also investigated. The results were corrected for multiple testing and some significant associations involving regulatory loci remained, such as: a) a SNP-SNP interaction involving independent MITF variants, rs200471673*A and rs7651218*G (p = 0.0220 for local ancestry adjustment), that lead to upregulation of the gene; b) TYR rs11824466*T (p = 0.0001 and p = 0.0006, for global and local ancestry adjustment, respectively), whose effect on gene expression regulation was not determined; c) a gene-gene interaction between TYRP1 rs71329877*ATAAG and DCT rs177919224*G and rs9590016*A (p = 0.0400 and p = 0.0110 for global and local ancestry adjustment, respectively), leading to TYRP1 upregulation and DCT downregulation. African and Native American ancestry were also linked with vitiligo development. These results could explain the different prevalence of the disease in different geographical locations, although further investigation is needed to evaluate the associated variants effect in the regulation of the studied genes by transcription factors and miRNAs. To our knowledge, this is the first study to identify genetic variants in genes MITF, TYRP1 and DCT associated with vitiligo, and the first study to evaluate ancestry contribution for the predisposition to the disease in an admixed population.
Title in Portuguese
Influência da ancestralidade e da variabilidade genética do fator de transcrição MITF e de seus alvos TYR, TYRP1 e DCT no desenvolvimento de vitiligo em uma amostra da população brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Ancestralidade genômica, Ancestralidade local, Dopacromo tautomerase, Melanocyte inducing transcription factor, Proteína relacionada à tirosinase, Tirosinase, Vitiligo
Abstract in Portuguese
Vitiligo é um distúrbio de pigmentação multifatorial caracterizado por manchas despigmentadas na pele e na mucosa. A doença afeta até 2% da população mundial e tem prevalências diferentes dependendo da localização geográfica. No Brasil, atinge cerca de 0,57% da população, com maior prevalência em indivíduos autodeclarados como não europeus. Vitiligo é considerado uma doença autoimune, mas sabe-se que o estresse oxidativo, a predisposição genética e fatores ambientais também afetam o início e a progressão da doença. O estresse oxidativo é um fator importante no desenvolvimento do vitiligo e há evidências de que pode induzir a autoimunidade. Embora existam outras fontes de estresse oxidativo, a melanogênese é particularmente interessante, pois a melanina tem propriedades antioxidantes que reduzem os danos induzidos pela radiação UV, mas, por outro lado, sua síntese é um processo altamente oxidativo. Neste estudo, a associação entre centenas de sítios de variação de quatro genes melanogênicos, MITF, TYR, TYRP1 e DCT, e a predisposição ao vitiligo foi avaliada por meio de regressão logística e interações gene-gene. A associação entre ancestralidade global e local com a doença também foi investigada. Os resultados foram corrigidos para múltiplos testes e algumas associações significativas envolvendo loci reguladores foram encontradas, dentre elas: a) sinal epistático envolvendo variantes independentes do MITF, rs200471673*A e rs7651218*G (p = 0.0220 para ancestralidade local), que levam ao aumento da expressão do gene; b) TYR rs11824466*T (p = 0.0001 e p = 0.0006, ajustado para composição ancestral global e local, respectivamente), cujo efeito na regulação da expressão gênica não foi determinado; c) efeito epistático entre TYRP1 rs71329877*ATAAG e DCT rs177919224*G e rs9590016*A (p = 0.0400 e p = 0.0110, ajustado para composição global e local, respectivamente), levando ao aumento da expressão de TYRP1 e redução da expressão de DCT. As ancestralidades africana e nativa americana também foram associada ao desenvolvimento do vitiligo. Esses resultados podem explicar as diferentes prevalências da doença em diferentes localizações geográficas, embora mais estudos sejam necessários para avaliar o efeito das variantes associadas na regulação dos genes estudados por fatores de transcrição e miRNAs. Até onde temos conhecimento, esse é o primeiro estudo a identificar variantes nos genes MITF, TYRP1 e DCT associadas ao desenvolvimento de vitiligo, assim como é o primeiro a avaliar a contribuição da ancestralidade para a predisposição à doença em uma população miscigenada.