Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-04012017-115203
Document
Author
Full name
Natalia Helena Hernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Simoes, Zila Luz Paulino (President)
Lazzarini, Karina Rosa Guidugli
Pereira, Tiago Campos
Title in Portuguese
Identificação e validação das interações miRNA-mRNA na metamorfose de Apis mellifera
Keywords in Portuguese
Apis mellifera
Ensaio da luciferase
Interação miRNA-mRNAs
Metamorfose
Redes de interação gênica
Abstract in Portuguese
A metamorfose em insetos é um dos mais complexos e belos eventos biológicos conhecidos, dirigido por sucessivas alterações morfo-fisiológicas. Este intricado processo é coordenado por componentes moleculares como ecdisteroides (20E) e hormônio juvenil (HJ), fatores de transcrição e microRNAs (miRNAs). Os miRNAs regulam a expressão de genes-alvo, que por sua vez orquestram alterações fisiológicas e anatômicas necessárias para o completo desenvolvimento do organismo. Apesar do enorme esforço, os circuitos genéticos e endócrinos que regulam a metamorfose em insetos sociais, como a abelha Apis mellifera, estão longe de serem completamente esclarecidos. Os miRNAs são importantes componentes da maquinaria celular e parecem ser ubíquos no controle de processos biológicos. Desvendar novas interações miRNA-mRNAs alvo envolvidas com a metamorfose e a regulação das cascatas de 20E e HJ lançará uma luz sobre esse complexo evento. Em nosso estudo nós investigamos os papéis de miR-34, miR-281, miR-252a e miR-252b, conhecidos como reguladores da metamorfose em insetos, no modelo A. mellifera. Todos estes miRNAs revelaram alto grau de conservação filogenética, bem como responderam ao tratamento com 20E, sofrendo flutuações na abundância de transcritos. Usando as informações disponíveis e nossos bancos de dados, nós identificamos interações envolvendo estes miRNAs e genes participantes nas cascatas de HJ e 20E: ultraspiracle (Usp), fushi tarazu-transcription factor 1 (ftz-f1), ecdysone receptor (EcR), calponin (chd64), insulin receptor 2 (inr2), e Krüppel homolog 1 (Krh1). A predição das interações miRNA-mRNAs alvo revelou que os receptores de ecdisteroides EcR e Usp, bem como o fator de transcrição ftz-f1 são alvos importantes dos miRNAs estudados, apresentando sítios para os quatros miRNAs investigados. Observamos também que os seis genes codificadores de proteína são putativamente alvejados por miR-34. Por meio do ensaio da luciferase, pudemos validar as interações entre miR-34 e os alvos Kr-h1, chd64 e inr2; miR-252a e os alvos ftz-f1 e EcR; miR-252b e os alvos chd64 e ftz-f1; miR-281 e os alvos ftz-f1, EcR e Usp. A investigação dos perfis de expressão dos miRNAs ao longo do desenvolvimento larval (L3-PP3) e pupal (Pw), contrastados com os perfis de seus respectivos alvos, apontou muitos casos de relações positivas miRNA-mRNA. Estes resultados complementaram os resultados de validação, e expuseram a regulação exercida pelo miRNA sobre seus alvos. Juntos, os nossos resultados apontam para novas interações miRNA-mRNAs, envolvidas com a metamorfose em A. mellifera. As regulações por nós propostas e validadas bem como suas caracterizações e relações com os hormônios reguladores da metamorfose, são inéditas e acrescentam muito ao conhecimento sobre a regulação da metamorfose em A. mellifera. Nesse contexto, nossa pesquisa definitivamente contribui para uma melhor compreensão dos eventos moleculares envolvidos com a metamorfose de abelhas.
Title in English
Identification and characterization of miRNA-target interactions in the metamorphosis of Apis mellifera
Keywords in English
Apis mellifera
Gene interaction network
Luciferase assay
Metamorphosis
miRNA-mRNAs interactions
Abstract in English
Insect metamorphosis is one of the most complex and beautiful of known biological events; it consists of successive morphological and physiological alterations. This intricate process is coordinated by various molecular components, including ecdysteroids (20E), juvenile hormone (JH), transcription factors and microRNAs (miRNAs). The miRNAs regulate gene expression, which in turn orchestrates physiological and anatomical changes necessary for successful insect ontogeny. Despite enormous efforts, the endocrine and genetic circuits that regulate metamorphosis in social insects, such as honey bees (Apis mellifera), are far from being completely elucidated. The miRNAs are a substantial component of this molecular machinery and seem to be ubiquitously involved in the control of biological processes. Disclosing new miRNA-target interactions involved in metamorphosis and in the regulation of 20E and JH cascades can shed light on these poorly understood events. In this study, we provide new pieces to this puzzle. We investigated the roles of miR-34, miR-281, miR-252a and miR-252b, known to be important regulators of insect metamorphosis, in the A. mellifera model. All of these miRNAs revealed a high degree of phylogenetic conservation and responded to treatment with 20E, which altered transcript abundance. Using available information and our databases, we identified interactions involving these miRNAs and the component genes of JH and 20E pathways: ultraspiracle (Usp), fushi tarazu-transcription factor 1 (ftz-f1), ecdysone receptor (EcR), calponin (chd64), insulin receptor 2 (inr2), and Krüppel homolog 1 (Kr-h1). Prediction of miRNA-target interactions revealed that the ecdysteroid receptors EcR and Usp and the transcription factor ftz-f1 are highly targeted by miRNAs involved in metamorphosis; they presented binding sites for all four miRNAs. We also observed that all six-protein coding genes are putatively targeted by miR-34. Using the luciferase assay, we were able to validate the interactions of miR-34 with the targets Krh1, chd64 and inr2; miR-252a with the targets ftz-f1 and EcR; miR-252b with the targets chd64 and ftz-f1; and miR-281 with the targets ftz-f1, EcR and Usp. Investigation of miRNA expression profiles during larval (L3-PP3) and pupal (Pw) development, as a function of the profiles of their respective targets, demonstrated many cases of positive miRNA-mRNA relationships. These results complemented the validation results, showing how the miRNAs regulate their targets. In conclusion, we identified various previously unknown miRNA-mRNA interactions involved in the metamorphosis of A. mellifera. The regulatory pathways proposed and validated by us, as well as their characterizations and relationships with metamorphosis regulator hormones, are unique and add to the understanding of the regulation of metamorphosis in A. mellifera. In this context, our research contributes to a better understanding of the molecular events involved in honey bee metamorphosis.