Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-02082024-094153
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Thomé
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Goldman, Maria Helena de Souza (President)
Pranchevicius, Maria Cristina da Silva
Silva, Luis Lamberti Pinto da
Simoes, Zila Luz Paulino
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da RanBP1 de Nicotiana tabacum e sua interação com NtCDKG;2 na putativa regulação do fuso mitótico
Keywords in Portuguese
Células BY-2
Expressão gênica
Fosforilação
Ran
SCI1
Abstract in Portuguese
Em Nicotiana tabacum, SCI1 (Stigma/style Cell-cycle Inhibitor 1) é expresso no meristema floral, estigma/estilete, e regula o tamanho final do pistilo através do controle da proliferação celular. Em busca de proteínas parceiras de interação com SCI1, identificou-se, entre outras proteínas, uma CDK (Cyclin-Dependent Kinase) homóloga à CDKG;2 da planta modelo Arabidopsis thaliana, que foi, então, denominada de NtCDKG;2. Para elucidar a localização de NtCDKG;2 durante o ciclo celular, foram analisadas células BY-2 expressando estavelmente GFP-NtCDKG;2, que foi encontrada junto ao fuso mitótico em metáfase e anáfase. Além disso, foi realizado um screening de uma biblioteca de cDNAs de estigma/estilete no sistema de duplo-híbrido de levedura (Yeast two-hybrid, Y2H) utilizando NtCDKG;2 como isca. Neste screening foram identificadas duas proteínas que atuam no âmbito dos microtúbulos: Ntβ-tubulina e NtRanBP1(Ran binding protein 1). Em conjunto, esses dados sugerem que NtCDKG;2 também pode estar atuando na organização do fuso mitótico em N. tabacum. Em outras espécies, RanBP1 atua na rede de proteínas ligadas à Ran, que durante a divisão celular atuam em diversos aspectos da mitose, como na polarização e estabilização do fuso mitótico e inibição da replicação do DNA. Esse sistema apresenta alta conservação nos eucariotos, entretanto pouco foi estudado sobre a RanBP1 em plantas e, em N. tabacum, nenhum estudo até então tinha sido realizado. Dessa forma, os principais objetivos desse trabalho foram: caracterizar a NtRanBP1, analisar a co-localização entre NtRanBP1 e NtCDKG;2 e testar a interação de NtCDKG;2 com NtRanBP1 e Ntβ-tubulina. Foi mostrado que NtRanBP1 apresenta o domínio de ligação à Ran, aminoácidos com alta probabilidade de serem fosforilados, e putativos sinais de localização e exclusão nuclear. Durante a intérfase, NtRanBP1 é citoplasmática e no início da divisão celular é encontrada no núcleo. No decorrer da divisão celular ela fica concentrada próximo à cromatina, sendo excluída do núcleo no final da divisão, quando o envoltório nuclear se estabelece. A co-localização entre NtRanBP1 e NtCDKG;2 ocorre no início da divisão celular, quando NtRanBP1 é encontrada no núcleo. A interação entre elas foi confirmada por Y2H, bem com a interação entre NtCDKG;2 e Ntβ-tubulina. Foram desenvolvidas plantas de N. benthamiana transgênicas expressando NtCDKG;2-GFP, como ferramenta para aprofundar esses estudos. Nas análises das expressões endógenas em células BY-2, o gene NtRanBP1 é expresso ao longo de todo o ciclo celular, com um pico de indução na transição G1/S, enquanto o gene SCI1 tem uma expressão aparentemente constante durante o ciclo celular. Os resultados encontrados sobre NtRanBP1 são semelhantes ao descrito para seus homólogos de outras espécies, sugerindo que a função de RanBP1 durante o ciclo celular também é conservada em espécies de Nicotiana. Além disso, a interação confirmada entre NtRanBP1 e Ntβ-tubulina com NtCDKG;2, e a co-localização entre NtCDKG;2 e NtRanBP1 durante o início da divisão celular, fortalecem a hipótese de que esta CDK atue na regulação do fuso mitótico.
Title in English
Characterization of Nicotiana tabacum RanBP1 and its interaction with NtCDKG;2 in the putative regulation of the mitotic spindle
Keywords in English
BY-2 cells
Gene expression
Phosphorylation
Ran
SCI1
Abstract in English
In Nicotiana tabacum, SCI1 (Stigma/style Cell-cycle Inhibitor 1) is expressed in the floral meristem, stigma/style, and regulates the final size of the pistil by controlling cell proliferation. In search of proteins for interaction partners with SCI1, it was identified a CDK (Cyclin Dependent Kinase) homologous to CDKG;2 of the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana, which was then named NtCDKG;2. To elucidate the localization of NtCDKG;2 during the cell cycle, BY-2 cells stably expressing GFP-NtCDKG;2 were analyzed, showing the protein next to the mitotic spindle in metaphase and anaphase. In addition, a stigma/style cDNA library in the yeast two-hybrid system (Y2H) was screened using NtCDKG;2 as bait. In this screening, two proteins acting within the microtubules were identified: Ntβ-tubulin and NtRanBP1 (Ran binding protein 1). Taken together, these data suggest that NtCDKG;2 may also be acting in the organization of the mitotic spindle in N. tabacum. In other species, RanBP1 acts in the network of Ran-linked proteins, which during cell division act on several aspects of mitosis, such as polarization and stabilization of the mitotic spindle and inhibition of DNA replication. This system is highly conserved in eukaryotes, but little has been studied about RanBP1 in plants and, in N. tabacum, no studies have been conducted so far. Thus, the main objectives of this work were to characterize NtRanBP1, to analyze the co-localization between NtRanBP1 and NtCDKG;2 and to test the interaction of NtCDKG;2 with NtRanBP1 and Ntβ-tubulin. It has been shown that NtRanBP1 exhibits the Ran binding domain, amino acids with high probability of being phosphorylated, and putative nuclear localization and nuclear exclusion signals. During the interphase, NtRanBP1 is cytoplasmic and, at the beginning of cell division, is found in the nucleus. In the course of cell division, it is concentrated near the chromatin, being excluded from the nucleus at the end of the division, when the nuclear envelope is established. The co-localization between NtRanBP1 and NtCDKG;2 occurs at the beginning of cell division, when NtRanBP1 is found in the nucleus. The interaction between them was confirmed by Y2H, as well as the interaction between NtCDKG;2 and Ntβ-tubulin. Transgenic N. benthamiana plants expressing NtCDKG; 2-GFP were developed as a tool to further studies. In the analysis of endogenous expression in BY-2 cells, the NtRanBP1 gene is expressed throughout the cell cycle, with an induction peak at the G1/S transition, whereas the SCI1 gene has an apparently constant expression during the cell cycle. The results found on NtRanBP1 are similar to that described for their homologs of other species, suggesting that the function of RanBP1 during the cell cycle is also conserved in Nicotiana species. In addition, the confirmed interaction between NtRanBP1 and Ntβ-tubulin with NtCDKG;2, and the co-localization between NtCDKG;2 and NtRanBP1 during the onset of cell division, strengthen the hypothesis that this CDK acts on the regulation of the mitotic spindle.