Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-22082017-155237
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria Milanez Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lacchini, Riccardo (President)
Lanchote, Vera Lucia
Sandrim, Valéria Cristina
Carneiro, Fernando Silva
Title in Portuguese
Marcadores de resposta ao sildenafil no tratamento da disfunção erétil: genes relacionados à dimetilarginina assimétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Dimetilarginina assimétrica
Disfunção erétil
Farmacogenética
Polimorfismos genéticos
Sildenafil
Abstract in Portuguese
A disfunção erétil (DE) é uma doença relacionada com a sinalização deficiente de óxido nítrico (NO). O NO é produzido a partir da L-arginina pelas enzimas óxido nítrico sintase neuronal (nNOS), endotelial (eNOS) e induzida (iNOS). A dimetilarginina assimétrica (ADMA) é um inibidor endógeno dos três subtipos existentes de NOS, e é metabolizada principalmente pelas enzimas dimetilarginina dimetilaminohidrolase 1 e 2 (DDAH1 e DDAH2). Vários estudos têm associado alterações em genes, expressão ou atividade das enzimas DDAH com distúrbios em que a sinalização de NO é prejudicada. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar se o nível de resposta ao tratamento da DE com sildenafil pode estar associado a polimorfismos dos genes DDAH1 (rs1554597 e rs18582) e DDAH2 (rs805304 e rs805305) e, também, aos haplótipos formados por estes polimorfismos. Foram selecionados 70 pacientes com DE pós-prostatectomia (DEPP) e 70 pacientes com DE clínica (DEC). A função erétil dos voluntários foi avaliada através do questionário Índice Internacional de Função Erétil (IIEF). Para avaliação da resposta ao sildenafil, foram calculadas a diferença entre as pontuações pré e pós-tratamento (?IIEF) e a percentagem atingida da máxima resposta possível (?IIEF%) de cada paciente. Também, os pacientes de cada grupo foram divididos em bons e maus respondedores ao sildenafil de acordo com a mediana dos valores de ?IIEF%. Os genótipos dos rs1554597, rs805304 e rs805305 foram obtidos pela técnica de reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR) seguida de digestão enzimática, e do rs18582 pela técnica de PCR alelo específica. O software PHASE 2.1 foi utilizado para estimar os haplótipos em cada grupo. Os resultados mostraram que o alelo variante A do rs18582 apresentou tendência para associação com piores respostas ao sildenafil no grupo DEC (P=0,058). No grupo DEPP, portadores dos alelos variantes A do rs805304 e G do rs805305 foram associados a melhores respostas ao sildenafil (?IIEF, P=0,007; ?IIEF%, P=0,025; e score IIEF pós-tratamento, P=0,014). Não foram encontradas outras associações significativas. Estes resultados mostram que os marcadores genéticos rs805304 e rs805305 do DDAH2 podem influenciar as respostas ao sildenafil em pacientes com DE.
Title in English
Markers of sildenafil responsiveness in the treatment of erectile dysfunction: asymmetric dimethylarginine related genes
Keywords in English
Asymmetric dimethylarginine
Erectile dysfunction
Genetic polymorphisms
Pharmacogenetics
Sildenafil
Abstract in English
Erectile dysfunction (ED) is a disease related to deficient nitric oxide (NO) signaling. NO is produced from L-arginine by three isoforms of the enzyme nitric oxide synthase: neuronal (nNOS), endothelial (eNOS) and induced (iNOS). Asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA) is an endogenous inhibitor of the three existing NOS subtypes, and is metabolized primarily by dimethylarginine dimethylaminohydrolase 1 and 2 (DDAH1 and DDAH2) enzymes. Several studies have associated changes in genes, expression or activity of DDAH enzymes with disorders in which NO signaling is impaired. The aim of this study was to evaluate whether the response to ED treatment with sildenafil may be associated with polymorphisms of the DDAH1 (rs1554597 and rs18582) and DDAH2 genes (rs805304 and rs805305), as well as the haplotypes formed by these polymorphisms. We selected 70 patients with postprostatectomy ED (PPED) and 70 patients with clinical ED (CED). The erectile function of the volunteers was assessed using the International Index for Erectile Function (IIEF) questionnaire. To evaluate the response to sildenafil, the difference between the pre- and post-treatment scores (?IIEF) and the percentage reached from the maximum possible response (?IIEF%) of each patient were calculated. Also, patients from each group were divided into good and bad responders to sildenafil according to the median values of ?IIEF%. The genotypes of rs1554597, rs805304 and rs805305 were obtained by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique followed by enzymatic digestion, and rs18582 by the allele-specific PCR technique. The PHASE 2.1 software was used to estimate the haplotypes in each group. The results showed that the variant A allele of rs18582 showed a tendency to be associated with a greater chance of worse responses to sildenafil in the DEC group (P=0,058). In the DEPP group, carriers of the variant alleles A of rs805304 and G of rs805305 were associated with better responses to sildenafil (?IIEF, P=0,007; ?IIEF%, P=0,025; and post-treatment IIEF score, P=0,014). No other significant associations were found. These results show that the genetic markers rs805304 and rs805305 of DDAH2 may influence the responses to sildenafil in patients with ED.