Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2008.tde-17082008-163352
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Alves Uzuelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Jose Eduardo Tanus dos (President)
Line, Sergio Roberto Peres
Martinez, Jose Antonio Baddini
Title in Portuguese
Alterações das concentrações plasmáticas de troponina I e de metaloproteinases 2 e 9 da matriz extracelular após embolia aguda em cães
Keywords in Portuguese
embolia pulmonar aguda
marcadores
metaloproteinases da matriz
troponina
zimografia
Abstract in Portuguese
O diagnóstico da tromboembolia pulmonar aguda (EPA) e a avaliação da gravidade desta condição é desafiador. Enquanto as concentrações de troponina I cardíaca (TI) já estão bem estabelecidas quanto ao risco de estratificação, não há estudos prévios que tenham examinado se há alguma relação linear entre as concentrações de TI cardíaca e a gravidade da EPA. Além disso, as metaloproteinases (MMPs) da matriz extracelular estão envolvidas na fisiopatologia da EPA. Entretanto, é desconhecido se o aumento da atividade gelatinolítica das MMPs após a EPA reflete a gravidade desta condição. Nós examinamos se as concentrações circulantes destes biomarcadores aumentam em proporção à gravidade da EPA experimental induzida em cães anestesiados. A EPA foi induzida com coágulos de sangue autólogo (salina, 1, 3 ou 5 mL/Kg) injetados no átrio direito. As avaliações hemodinâmicas foram realizadas no momento basal e 120 minutos após a EPA. Da mesma forma, foram realizadas as quantificações de troponina I no soro e a zimografia das MMPs 2 e 9 no plasma. Nossos resultados sugerem não haver aumento significativo da atividade gelatinolítica da pró-MMP-2 no plasma após a EPA, enquanto que a atividade da pró-MMP-9 aumenta em 80% apenas no grupo que recebeu 5 mL/Kg de coágulos. A TI cardíaca no soro e a atividade da pró-MMP-9 no plasma tiveram uma correlação positiva com o índice de resistência vascular pulmonar (p=0,007 e rs=0,833 para a TI, e p=0,034 e rs=0,684 para a pró-MMP-9) e com a pressão média na artéria pulmonar (p=0,005 e rs=0,610 para a TI, e p=0,022 e rs=0,720 para a pró-MMP-9). Concluímos que a TI cardíaca e a pró-MMP-9 circulantes aumentam em proporção à gravidade da EPA, embora o aumento da pró-MMP-9 não seja muito evidente em graus menos severos da EPA. Estes achados podem ser relevantes para a clínica da EPA.
Title in English
Severity dependent increases in circulating cardiac troponin I and MMP-2 and 9 concentrations after experimental acute pulmonary thromboembolism
Keywords in English
acute pulmonary embolism
markers
matrix metalloproteinases
troponin
zymography
Abstract in English
Making the diagnosis of acute pulmonary thromboembolism (APT) and assessing its severity is very challenging. While cardiac troponin I (CTI) levels are promising in risk stratification, no previous study has examined whether there is a linear relation between CTI levels and the severity of APT. Moreover, matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) are involved in the pathophysiology of APT. However, it is unknown whether the increases in MMP levels after APT reflect the severity of this condition. We examined whether the circulating levels of these biomarkers increase in proportion to the severity of experimental APT induced in anesthetized dogs. APT was induced with autologous blood clots (saline, 1, 3, or 5 mL/kg) injected into the right atrium. Hemodynamic evaluations were carried out for 120 min. Gelatin zymography of MMP-2 and MMP-9 from plasma samples were performed and serum CTI levels were determined at baseline and 120 min after APT. Our results sugest that while no significant increases in pro-MMP-2 levels were found after APT, pro-MMP-9 levels increased by 80% only after 5 mL/kg of clot embolization. Serum CTI and plasma pro-MMP-9 levels correlated positively with pulmonary vascular resistance (p=0.007 and rs=0.833 for troponin I, and p=0.034 and rs=0.684 for pro-MMP-9) and with pulmonary artery pressure (p=0.005 and rs=0.610 for troponin I, and p=0.022 and rs=0.720 for pro-MMP-9). We conclude that circulating CTI and pro-MMP-9 increase in proportion to the severity of APT, although the increases in plasma pro-MMP-9 are less clear with less severe APT. These findings may be relevant for clinical APT.