Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2010.tde-14082013-055722
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Cellone Trevelin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha, Fernando de Queiroz (President)
Gazzinelli, Ricardo Tostes
Rossi, Marcos Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Papel do receptor toll-like 9 na falência de migração dos neutrófilos na sepse
Keywords in Portuguese
CXCR2
dessensibilização
GRK2
Ligadura e perfuração do ceco (CLP)
migração de neutrófilos
polimorfonucleares
quimiotaxia
receptor toll-like 9.
Abstract in Portuguese
O recrutamento de neutrófilos para o sítio da infecção é um evento crucial para o combate aos microrganismos e sobrevivência na sepse. A migração destes polimorfonucleares é dirigida através de um gradiente quimiotático por meio do reconhecimento de quimiocinas por receptores acoplados a proteína G (GPCRs), os quais são regulados por quinases específicas (GRKs). Estudos prévios demonstraram que na sepse ocorre uma falência na migração de neutrófilos para o foco infeccioso em função da dessensibilização de receptores quimiotáticos via GRKs induzida pela ativação de receptores toll-like (TLRs), TLR2 e TLR4. Apesar de a ausência de TLR9 em células dendriticas ter sido relacionada a maior sobrevivência de camundongos sépticos, o papel do TLR9 atuando diretamente em neutrófilos não foi avaliado. Objetivando preencher esta lacuna, propôs-se avaliar o papel direto de TLR9 na falência de migração de neutrófilos na sepse. Os camundongos TLR9-/- apresentaram maior sobrevivência a sepse polimicrobiana avaliada por meio do modelo de ligadura e perfuração do ceco (CLP). A deficiência de TLR9 também acarretou em aumento na migração de neutrófilos para o foco da infecção, menor seqüestro de neutrófilos no pulmão, bem como, menor número de bactérias no lavado peritoneal e sangue. A ativação de TLR9 por oligodeoxinucleotídeo contendo o dinucleotídeo CpG não metilado (ODN CpG) nos neutrófilos reduziu a quimiotaxia destes em direção a quimiocina CXCL2 e expressão do receptor quimiotático CXCR2. Além disso, neutrófilos estimulados com ODN CpG apresentaram aumento na expressão da quinase tipo 2 relacionada a receptores acoplados a proteína G (GRK2). Dessa forma, a ativação de TLR9 em neutrófilos circulantes no sangue é prejudicial na sepse por reduzir a quimiotaxia destes para o foco da infecção ao induzir a dessensibilização de CXCR2 via GRK2.
Title in English
The role of toll-like receptor 9 on failure of neutrophil migration during sepsis.
Keywords in English
Cecal ligation and puncture (CLP)
chemotaxis
CXCR2
dessensitization
GRK2
neutrophil migration
polymorphonuclear
toll-like-receptor 9.
Abstract in English
The recruitment of neutrophils to the site of infection is a crucial event for combating the microorganisms and survival on sepsis. The neutrophil migration is directed by a chemotactic gradient through the recognition of chemokines by G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs), which are regulated by specific kinases (GRKs). Previous studies have shown a failure of neutrophil migration into infectious focus on sepsis due to chemotactic receptor desensitization via GRKs induced by activation of toll- like receptors (TLRs), TLR2 and TLR4. Despite the absence of activation of TLR9 in dendritic cells have been related to increase survival of septic mice, the role of TLR9 acting directly on neutrophils was not evaluated. We proposed to verify the direct role of TLR9 in the failure of neutrophil migration on sepsis. The TLR9 knockout mice (TLR9-/-) showed high survival to polymicrobial sepsis using cecal ligation and puncture model (CLP). TLR9-/- mice had high neutrophil migration to the focus of infection, low neutrophil sequestration in the lung, as well as, few bacteria in the peritoneal exudates and blood. The activation of TLR9 by oligodeoxinucleotide containing unmethylated dinucleotide CpG (CpG ODN) in neutrophils also reduced chemotaxis toward CXCL2 and the expression of chemokine receptor CXCR2. In addition, neutrophils stimulated with CpG ODN showed increased expression of kinase-related G protein-coupled receptor type 2 (GRK2). Thus, the activation of TLR9 in blood circulating neutrophils is harmful on sepsis by reducing their chemotaxis into the site of the infection by inducing CXCR2 desensitization via GRK2.