Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2002.tde-13052003-095223
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Ferreira dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Salgado, Maria Cristina de Oliveira (President)
Correa, Fernando Morgan de Aguiar
Greene, Andrew Seth
Krieger, Jose Eduardo
Machado, Benedito Honório
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização bioquímica, funcional e molecular da elastase-2 formadora de angiotensina II do leito arterial mesentérico de rato.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ac-AAPL-CK
angiotensina II
CH5450
elastase-2
leito arterial mesentérico de rato
quimase
[Pro11-D-Ala12]-Ang I
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma elastase-2 foi recentemente descrita como a principal enzima formadora de angiotensina (Ang) II no perfusato do leito arterial mesentérico (LAM) isolado de rato. Investigamos a interação dessa elastase-2 do perfusato do LAM isolado de rato (E-2LAMR) com alguns substratos e inibidores de elastases-2 e de quimases formadoras de Ang II. Os precursores de Ang II, [Pro11-D-Ala12]-Ang I e substrato tetradecapeptídeo de renina (TDP), foram convertidos em Ang II pela E-2LAMR com eficiências catalíticas de 8,6 min-1mM-1 e 5,1 min-1mM-1, respectivamente, enquanto os substratos cromogênicos N-succinil-Ala-Ala-Pro-Leu-p-nitroanilida e N-succinil-Ala-Ala-Pro-Phe-p-nitroanilida foram hidrolisados pela enzima com eficiências catalíticas de 10,6 min-1mM-1 e 7,6 min-1mM-1, respectivamente. O inibidor peptídico CH 5450 inibiu as atividades da E-2LAMR sobre os substratos Ang I (IC50=49 mM) e N-succinil-Ala-Ala-Pro-Phe-p-nitroanilida (IC50=4,8 mM), enquanto Acetil-Ala-Ala-Pro-Leu-clorometilcetona (Ac-AAPL-CK), um efetivo inibidor de elastases-2 pancreáticas, bloqueou eficientemente a atividade formadora de Ang II da E-2LAMR (IC50=4,5 mM). Em conjunto, esses dados confirmaram e estenderam as similaridades enzimológicas entre elastases-2 pancreáticas e a E-2LAMR. Além disso, a interação até então desconhecida da E-2LAMR com [Pro11-D-Ala12]-Ang I e CH 5450, ambos considerados como reagentes seletivos para quimases, sugere que as evidências para a formação de Ang II in vivo por quimases podem ter sido superestimadas em investigações prévias sobre vias geradoras de Ang II.
Experimentos realizados com o LAM isolado de rato analisando o efeito vasoconstritor de Ang II, Ang I, TDP e [Pro11-D-Ala12]-Ang I mostraram a existência de uma via geradora de Ang II independente da ECA, a qual é sensível à quimostatina e Ac-AAPL-CK. Entre os possíveis candidatos para essa via alternativa à ECA aparece a E-2LAMR, uma enzima que não é inibida por captopril e que é sensível à quimostatina e Ac-AAPL-CK. Embora quimases, que também são sensíveis à quimostatina, também possam ser candidatos a essa via independente da ECA, com base nos fatos de que a quimase I de rato tem uma atividade predominante de degradação da Ang II e que não existem relatos na literatura de que quimases sejam sensíveis ao inibidor Ac-AAPL-CK, esses dados em conjunto sugerem um possível papel para a E-2LAMR, mas não quimases, como uma via alternativa à ECA para a geração de Ang II no LAM isolado de rato.
A clonagem e o seqüenciamento do cDNA para a E-2LAMR foram alcançados pela combinação de transcrição reversa e reação da polimerase em cadeia. A seqüência do cDNA mostrou-se idêntica à do cDNA para a elastase-2 pancreática de rato; o cDNA tem 909 nucleotídeos mais uma cauda poli (A) e codifica uma preproenzima de 271 amino ácidos. A análise dos supostos amino ácidos no sítio de ligação da Ang I revelou características que poderiam explicar a atividade do tipo carboxidipeptidase necessária para a eficiente conversão de Ang I em Ang II. Adicionalmente, a seqüência revela características estruturais que poderiam contribuir para a ausência de atividade dessa enzima sobre a Ang II.
O RNAm para a E-2LAMR foi expresso em LAM, pâncreas, pulmão, coração, rim, fígado e baço, mas não em aorta de rato. Células endoteliais do LAM em cultura expressaram o RNAm para a E-2LAMR e sintetizaram a enzima. A localização intravascular dessa enzima e sua habilidade em formar Ang II e não clivar esse peptídeo indicam que ela poderia ter uma participação significativa como um agente formador de Ang II no sistema cardiovascular. Esses resultados também podem indicar que a E-2LAMR é expressa em vasos de resistência, mas não em vasos de condutância.
Title in English
Biochemical, functional and molecular characterization of the rat mesenteric arterial bed elastase-2, an angiotensin II-forming enzyme.
Keywords in English
angiotensin II
chymase
rat mesenteric arterial bed
Abstract in English
An elastase-2 has been recently described as the major angiotensin (Ang) II-forming enzyme of the rat mesenteric arterial bed (MAB) perfusate. Here, we have investigated the interaction of affinity-purified rat MAB elastase-2 with some substrates and inhibitors of both pancreatic elastases-2 and Ang II-forming chymases. The Ang II precursors [Pro11-D-Ala12]-Ang I and renin substrate tetradecaptide (TDP) were converted into Ang II by the rat MAB elastase-2 with catalytic efficiencies of 8.6 min-1mM-1 and 5.1 min-1mM-1, respectively, and the chromogenic substrates N-succinyl-Ala-Ala-Pro-Leu-p-nitroanilide and N-succinyl-Ala-Ala-Pro-Phe-p-nitroanilide were hydrolyzed by the enzyme with catalytic efficiencies of 10.6 min-1mM-1 and 7.6 min-1mM-1, respectively. The noncleavable peptide inhibitor CH 5450 inhibited the rat MAB elastase-2 activities toward the substrates Ang I (IC50=49 mM) and N-succinyl-Ala-Ala-Pro-Phe-p-nitroanilide (IC50=4.8 mM), whereas N-acetyl-Ala-Ala-Pro-Leu-chloromethylketone (Ac-AAPL-CK), an effective active site-directed inhibitor of pancreatic elastases-2, efficiently blocked the Ang II-generating activity of the rat MAB enzyme (IC50=4.5 mM). Altogether, these data confirm and extend the enzymological similarities between pancreatic elastases-2 and their rat MAB counterpart. Moreover, the thus far unrealized interaction of rat MAB elastase-2 with [Pro11-D-Ala12]-Ang I and CH 5450, both regarded as selective for chymases, suggests that evidence for the in vivo formation of Ang II by chymases may have been overestimated in previous investigations of Ang II-forming pathways.
Experiments carried out in the isolated rat MAB analyzing the vasoconstrictor effect of Ang II, Ang I, TDP, and [Pro11-D-Ala12]-Ang I showed the existence of an ACE-independent pathway for Ang II generation, which is sensitive to chymostatin and Ac-AAPL-CK. Among the possible candidates for this ACE-independent pathway is rat MAB elastase-2, an enzyme that is not inhibited by captopril, and that is sensitive to chymostatin and Ac-AAPL-CK. Although chymases, which are also chymostatin-sensitive enzymes, might also be other possible candidates for this ACE-independent pathway, based on the fact that rat chymase I has a predominant Ang II-degrading activity, and because there are no reports in the literature that chymases are sensitive to Ac-AAPL-CK, altogether these data suggest a possible role for rat MAB elastase-2, but not chymases, as an alternative pathway to ACE for Ang II generation in the isolated rat MAB.
The cloning and sequencing of the cDNA for the rat MAB elastase-2 was accomplished by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction. The sequence of this cDNA was found identical to the sequence of the rat pancreatic elastase-2; the cDNA is 909 nucleotides in length plus a poly (A) tail and encodes a preproenzyme of 271 amino acids. Analysis of the putative amino acids in the extended Ang I binding site of the rat MAB elastase-2 reveals features that could explain the dipeptidyl carboxypeptidase-like activity required for efficient Ang I to Ang II conversion. Additionally, the sequence reveals structural features that could contribute to the lack of activity of this enzyme toward Ang II.
Rat MAB elastase-2 mRNA was expressed in rat mesenteric arteries, pancreas, lung, heart, kidney, liver, and spleen but not in aorta. Cultured mesenteric endothelial cells expressed the mRNA for rat MAB elastase-2 and synthesized the enzyme itself. The intravascular localization of this enzyme and its ability to generate Ang II and not destroy this peptide indicate that it might play a role in the rat cardiovascular system as an Ang II-forming agent. These results may also indicate that rat MAB elastase-2 is expressed in resistance vessels but not in conduit vessels.