Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2020.tde-02122020-114830
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas da Silva Prado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Alves Filho, José Carlos Farias (President)
Basso, Alexandre Salgado
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Lisboa, Sabrina Francesca de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Importância da via de sinalização dependente de ERK5 na diferenciação de linfócitos Th17 e Treg e no desenvolvimento da encefalomielite autoimune experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
EAE
ERK5
TGF-β
Th17
Treg
Abstract in Portuguese
ERK5 (quinase regulada por sinal extracelular 5) é um membro atípico da família das MAPK, uma vez que tem função de regular a atividade de fatores de transcrição por ligação proteína-proteína, de forma independente da sua função quinase. De forma interessante, ERK5 é ativado em diferentes tipos celulares por TGF-β, o qual modula a diferenciação de linfócitos T reguladores (Treg) e Th17. Esses dois subtipos de linfócitos T CD4 são responsáveis por modular o desenvolvimento de doenças autoimunes. Enquanto as Treg controlam a homeostasia e manutenção da tolerância imunológica, os linfócitos Th17 são as células efetoras auto-reativas que orquestram o dano tecidual. Desta forma, ERK5 poderia ser ativado por TGF-β também em linfócitos Treg e Th17 e assim, modular a diferenciação destas células, as quais são importantes para o desenvolvimento de um modelo animal de doença autoimune, como a EAE (encefalomielite autoimune experimental). Assim, a função de ERK5 na diferenciação de células Treg e Th17 e a participação de TGF-β para ativação e efeitos de ERK5 foram investigados por meio de cultura de linfócitos T CD4 naïve. Além disso, foi avaliado o papel de ERK5 no modelo de EAE, o qual foi induzido pela injeção subcutânea de uma emulsão contendo MOG35-55. Nesse estudo, foi demonstrado que TGF-β induziu a fosforilação de ERK5 em células Treg e Th17. Além disso, a inibição dessa MAPK ou sua deleção reduziu a diferenciação de linfócitos Treg e aumentou a de Th17, um processo que foi independente da sinalização de MEK5 ou da atividade quinase de ERK5. A citocina TGF-β, por sua vez, mediou os efeitos promovidos por ERK5, bem como a translocação nuclear dessa MAPK. Desta forma, nossos dados sugerem que a localização nuclear de ERK5 deve ser importante para a sua função na diferenciação de células Treg e Th17. Por fim, a deficiência de ERK5 em linfócitos T CD4 levou a um maior desenvolvimento da EAE, o que foi associado a menor frequência de células Treg e maior de Th17. Portanto, este estudo demonstra um papel inédito de ERK5 na modulação da diferenciação de linfócitos Treg e Th17 e no desenvolvimento da EAE, sendo um possível alvo farmacológico no desenvolvimento de novas terapias para o tratamento de doenças autoimunes.
Title in English
Role of the ERK5-dependent signaling pathway in the differentiation of Th17 and Treg cells and in the development of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis
Keywords in English
EAE
ERK5
TGF-β
Th17
Treg
Abstract in English
ERK5 (extracellular-signal-regulated kinase 5) is an atypical member of MAPK family, because it works as a kinase and can also regulate transcription factor activity by protein- protein interaction, which it happens in an independent way of your kinase function. Interestingly, ERK5 is activated in different cell types by TGF-β, which modulates Treg and Th17 cell differentiation. These two CD4 T cells subtypes are responsible for modulating the development of autoimmune diseases. Thus, while Treg cells control homeostasis and maintenance of immune tolerance, Th17 cells are self-reactive effector cells that orchestrate tissue damage. In addition, ERK5 also could be activated by TGF-β in T lymphocytes Treg and Th17 and then would modulate the differentiation of these cells, which are important for the development of a mouse model of autoimmune disease, called EAE, (experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis). Thus, the role of ERK5 on Treg and Th17 differentiation, as well as the role of TGF-β on ERK5 activation and effects were performed by naive CD4 T cells culture. Furthermore, it was investigated the function of ERK5 on EAE model, which was induced by an injection of an emulsion containing MOG35-55. In this study, we have shown that TGF-β induced ERK5 phosphorylation in Treg and Th17 cells. Moreover, ERK5 inhibition or deletion reduced Treg and increased Th17 differentiation. Strikingly, this process was not dependent of MEK5 signaling or ERK5 kinase activity. On the other hand, the cytokine TGF-β mediated ERK5 effects, as well its nuclear translocation. Thus, our data suggest that ERK5 nuclear localization is important to its function on Treg and Th17 differentiation. Finally, ERK5-deficient mice displayed more severe EAE, which was associated with lower Treg frequency and higher Th17. Therefore, this study has shown a new role of ERK5 on Treg and Th17 differentiation and in the EAE development, suggesting that ERK5 could be a possible pharmacological target to the development of new therapies for the treatment of autoimmune diseases.