Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2013.tde-31102013-150124
Document
Author
Full name
Geisa Aparecida dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Costa Neto, Claudio Miguel da (President)
Faça, Vitor Marcel
Pupo, André Sampaio
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa de perfis de sinalização do receptor AT1 ativado por agonistas seletivos para a via de -arrestinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Agonismo seletivo
GPCR
Receptor AT1.
Sinalização
Abstract in Portuguese
Os receptores acoplados à proteína G (GPCRs), também chamados de receptores 7TM, são conhecidos por regular virtualmente todos os processos fisiológicos em mamíferos e cerca de 40% de todas as drogas comerciais agem através destes receptores. A sinalização mediada por eles é classicamente atribuída à proteína G, que é ativada pela troca de GDP por GTP, promovendo a separação das subunidades G e G, e leva à produção de mensageiros secundários como cAMP, Ca2+ e DAG. Após a resposta os GPCRs são fosforilados pelas quinases de GPCRs (GRKs), sinalizando para recrutamento das -arrestinas citoplasmáticas, que por sua vez desencadeiam a formação de endossomos internalizando e dessensibilizando o receptor. Entretanto, estudos mostram que este endossomo, contendo o complexo ligante-receptor--arrestina, pode interagir com proteínas sinalizadoras no citoplasma desencadeando vias de sinalização independentes de proteína G. Recentemente foram descritos para diferentes receptores, ligantes capazes de ativar seletivamente uma das duas vias, proteína G ou -arrestina, chamados agonistas seletivos. O receptor AT1 é um GPCR particularmente interessante no estudo do agonismo seletivo, tanto por sua vasta expressão em tecidos quanto pelo conhecimento de agonistas seletivos já estabelecidos, tais como os ligantes SII e TRV120027. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar comparativamente os perfis de sinalização decorrente da ativação de AT1 por SII ou TRV120027 através do uso de arranjos de quinases e da modulação de genes relacionados a sinalização de GPCRs. Ang II que é ligante natural e total (ativa via dependente de proteína G e de -arrestina) neste receptor foi usada como controle para fins de comparação. Nossos dados mostraram que o perfil da sinalização mediada pelo receptor AT1 varia não só entre AngII e os agonistas seletivos, mas também entre os dois ligantes seletivos SII e TRV120027, mostrando que a interação receptor-ligante pode influenciar a sinalização em um grau mais refinado, além da ativação dependente de -arrestina ou proteína G. Estes dados mostram que existem perspectivas para o desenvolvimento futuro de ligantes com ainda maior grau de seletividade.
Title in English
Comparative analysis of AT1 receptor signaling profiles activated by -arrestin biased agonists pathway
Keywords in English
AT1 receptor.
Biased agonism
GPCR
Signaling
Abstract in English
G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs), also known as 7TM receptors, are known to regulate virtually all physiological processes in mammals and approximately 40% of all current clinical drugs act by modulating such receptors. The signaling mediated by them is classically by coupling to G protein, which is activated by exchanging bound GDP for GTP, dissociation of G and G subunits, then leading to production of second messengers such as cAMP, Ca2+, and DAG. After the signal transduction, GPCR are phosphorylated by GPCR kinases (GRKs), followed by recruitment of cytoplasmic -arrestins, which initiate the endosome formation with consequent internalization and desensitization of the receptor. However, is has been demonstrated that the endosome assembling the ligand-receptor--arrestin complex can interact with cytoplasmic signaling proteins, therefore activating signaling pathways independently of G protein coupling. Recently, for different receptors, it has been described ligands capable of selectively activating one of these signaling pathways, G protein or -arrestin, called biased agonists. The AT1 receptor is a particularly interesting GPCR for the study of biased agonism, either due to its wide tissue expression as well as also due the existence of known and established biased ligands, such as SII and TRV120027. The aim of our study was to comparatively analyze the AT1 receptor signaling pathways profiles after activation by SII or TRV120027, using kinases arrays, and expression modulation of genes related to GPCRs signaling. AngII is the natural and full agonist of this receptor (activates both G protein and -arrestin signaling pathways) was used for comparison. Our data show that the signaling profile mediated by AT1 receptor can be distinct not only when comparing the profiles from AngII and the biased agonists, but also when comparing the profiles from the two biased ligands SII and TRv120027; revealing that the complex ligand-receptor can influence the downstream signaling pathways in a fine-tune way, further to the activation of -arrestin or G-protein. This data show that there are perspectives for the future development of ligands with even higher degree of selectivity.