Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-17042018-143452
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Pauperio Lanfredi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Faça, Vitor Marcel (President)
Moraes, Luiz Alberto Beraldo de
Sebollela, Adriano Silva
Tashima, Alexandre Keiji
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de métodos de proteômica dirigida e sua aplicação na quantificação de painéis proteicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectrometria de Massas
Glicólise
MRM
Proteômica
Abstract in Portuguese
O metabolismo celular é substancialmente alterado durante a oncogênese, progressão tumoral e outros processos patológicos. Tem sido frequentemente analisado para compreensão dos processos que permitem o crescimento dos tecidos, reprodução, manutenção da homeostase e resposta a sinais extracelulares. Dentre os vários métodos para caracterização de alterações metabólicas, a espectrometria de massas tem contribuído significativamente para a identificação e quantificação de proteínas envolvidas no metabolismo, e também para a caracterização do metaboloma. A análise proteômica baseada em espectrometria de massas permite estudos qualitativos em grande escala, adequados para a busca e descoberta de analitos relevantes. A análise proteômica dirigida complementa esse caráter com qualidade quantitativa para proteínas alvo pré-selecionadas. Neste trabalho foram desenvolvidos métodos de proteômica dirigida para o monitoramento de alterações quantitativas nos níveis de proteínas envolvidas na via glicolítica do metabolismo da glicólise. Para tal peptídeos proteotípicos para cada proteína foram identificados e padronizados utilizando a estratégia de monitoramento de reações múltiplas. O painel foi aplicado para obter resultados das alterações que ocorrem em um modelo de progressão tumoral. Com esta estratégia empregada, foi possível selecionar e utilizar vários peptídeos representativos das enzimas da via glicolítica e também de algumas proteínas relevantes ao câncer. A utilização de peptídeos sintéticos facilitou substancialmente o processo de desenvolvimento do método. Por fim, com a metodologia desenvolvida, foi demonstrado para células MCF7, que o fator EGF alterou a expressão das proteínas da via glicolítica, aumento no fluxo para via das pentoses e capacidade aumentada da respiração celular. Este estudo, portanto, sugere uma nova disposição do metabolismo celular dado o conhecimento estabelecido em relação aos efeitos na respiração, como o efeito Warburg.
Title in English
Development of targeted proteomics methods and their application in quantification of protein panels
Keywords in English
Glycolysis
Mass Spectrometry
MRM
Proteomics
Abstract in English
Cellular metabolism is altered during ontogenesis, cancer progression and several other pathological events. Because of that, the metabolism is constantly analyzed in order to provide further comprehension of processes that allow tissue growth, reproduction, homeostasis maintenance, and response to extracellular signals. Among the methods great diversity of methods used to characterize metabolic alterations, mass spectrometry has been contributing significantly to identify and quantify proteins involved in a diversity of metabolic pathways, but also to monitor the changes in metabolome. Proteomics based on mass spectrometry allows highthroughput in-depth qualitative resources for discovery phases stages, providing the new relevant candidates for further biochemical characterization. In a complementary way, targeted proteomics allows precise quantitative analyses of such selected protein targets. Here, it was developed a targeted proteomics method for multiplex monitoring glycolytic pathway enzymes and relevant cancer-related proteins. For that, proteotypic peptides representing proteins of interest were selected and studied in detail to be incorporated in a multiple reaction monitoring assay. The developed method was applied to monitor the alterations in the glycolytic pathway in a cancer progression model. Using targeted proteomics strategies, we selected and applied for quantification several proteotypic peptides representing glycolitic enzymes and cancerrelated proteins. The use of synthetic peptides allowed faster method development and more sensitive methods. The application of such methods, demonstrated alterations in glycolytic pathways and cancer-related proteins promoted in MCF7 cells treated with EGF. Also, an activation of pentose-phosphate pathway was suggested and increase in cellular oxygen consumption. This study, therefore, suggests changes in the cellular metabolism that differs from the classic Warburg effect observed during cancer development.