Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.1977.tde-15072024-122307
Document
Author
Full name
Wander Cairo Albernaz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 1977
Supervisor
Committee
Sauaia, Heni (President)
Laicine, Eduardo Miguel
Larson, Roy Edward
Title in Portuguese
Estudo eletroforético dos polipéptides da glândula salivar de Bradysia hygida no desenvolvimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Não informado.
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram comparados qualitativamente os perfis eletroforéticos de extratos totais das três regiões da glândula salivar de Bradysia hygida (Diptera Sciaridae) em três idades diferentes do período pré-pupal e em pupa jovem. A eletroforese foi feita em gel homogêneo de poliacrilamida em uma só dimensão segundo o método de LAEMMLI (1970). Foram também estudados, nas mesmas condições, por fluorografia, os perfis de síntese de proteína depois de administração, por injeção, de mistura de aminoácidos 14C. Os padrões eletroforéticos coloridos, embora diferentes segundo a região glandular quase não variam nas diversas idades estudadas. Ao contrário, descobrem-se muitas variações reprodutíveis nos perfis fluorográficos. Esses resultados mostram que ao longo do período pré-pupal em B. hygida, o perfil de síntese de proteínas apresenta claras modificações. Discutem-se as implicações desses resultados no tocante à investigação a respeito do papel dos pufes de DNA.
Title in English
Não informado.
Keywords in English
Não informado.
Abstract in English
The electrophoretic patterns of total extracts from three regions of the salivary gland of Brtadysia hygida (Diptera Sciaridae) were qualitatively compared at three ages during the pre-pupal stage and at the age of young pupa. The electrophoresis was carried out in homogeneous polyacrylamide gels, in one dimension, according to the method of LAEMMLI (1970). The patterns of protein synthesis were also studied (BONNER e LASKEY, 1974) under the same conditions, after the administration by injection of a mixture of 14C-aminoacids. The stained electrophoretic patterns, although different for different gland regions, show almost no variation at different ages. The fluorographic patterns, however, exhibit many reproducible changes according to age. These results indicate that, throughout the pre-pupal period in B. hygida, the patterns of protein synthesis undergoe definite modifications. The implications of this observation for the study of the role of the DNA puffs is discussed.