Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-13022020-104703
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Sakagute Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Alberici, Luciane Carla (President)
Gomes, Marcelo Damario
Jesus, Marcelo Bispo de
Monesi, Nadia
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da toxicidade da Atrazina livre e Atrazina nanoencapsulada no desenvolvimento e metabolismo mitocondrial em Drosophila melanogaster
Keywords in Portuguese
Atrazina
Drosophila melanogaster
Mitocôndria
Nanocapsula
Toxicidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação foi avaliada a toxicidade do herbicida atrazina na forma livre e na forma nanoencapsulada em poli-epsilon-caprolactona. É bem sabido que atrazina livre é um composto que se mostrou tóxico em organismos não alvo estudados. Em alguns países, esse herbicida é proibido devido seu potencial de toxicidade em humanos. Novas estratégias, como nanossistemas, vem sendo desenvolvidas e aplicadas no campo da agroindústria com a finalidade de melhorar a forma de liberação dos agroquímicos e consequente aplicação nas plantações. Porém, poucos estudos foram desenvolvidos no que diz respeito à toxicidade desses compostos nanoencapsulados e as nanocapsulas vazias em organismos não alvo. Os resultados para atrazina livre, 2 ppm, mostraram alterações significativas nos parâmetros de sobrevivência, volume pupal, habilidade de escalada, capacidade fosforilativa e conteúdo mitocondrial, sendo que a nanoencapsulação da atrazina protegeu a Drosophila apenas no volume pupal, na habilidade de escalada e na capacidade fosforilativa. atrazina nanoencapsulada, 2 ppm, induziu estresse oxidativo e diminuição da porcentagem de larvas que puparam. A Nanocapsula, 2 ppm, mostrou-se tóxica no volume pupal e conteúdo mitocondrial. Para a concentração de 20 ppm, atrazina livre alterou significativamente a sobrevida, o volume pupal e o conteúdo mitocondrial, sendo que a sua nanoencapsulação protegeu a Drosophila apenas em relação ao conteúdo mitocondrial. Atrazina nanoencapsulada, nessa mesma concentração, foi capaz de alterar apenas a porcentagem de larvas que puparam. Para a nanocapsula, 20 ppm, os parâmetros que sofreram alterações estatísticas foram: sobrevivência, volume pupal e atividade da acetilcolinesterase. Num panorama geral, os resultados mostram que, no modelo de Drosophila melanogaster, não há diferença de toxicidade entre atrazina livre e atrazina nanoencapsulada
Title in English
Assesment of free and nanocapsulated atrazine toxicity on the development and mitochondrial metabolism of Drosophila melanogaster
Keywords in English
Atrazine
Drosophila melanogaster
Mitochondria
Nanocapsule
Toxicity
Abstract in English
In the present dissertation the toxicity of the herbicide atrazine was assessed in both free and nanocapsulated in poli-epsilon-caprolactone form. It is well known that atrazine in its free form is toxic for non-target organisms. In some countries this herbiced is forbidden due to its toxic potencial in human. New strategies, like nanosystems, are being developed and applied in the agriculture industry in order to improve the liberation form of chemicals and its use on plantations. However, few strudies have being conducted in order to analyse the toxic effect of such compounds conjugated with nanocapsules, and also the effects of the nanocapsule vehicle in non-target organisms. The results for free atrazine, 2 ppm, showed significant alterations on the survival parameters, pupae volume, climbing ability, phosphorylating capacity and mitochondrial content, while the nanocapsulated atrazine protected the Drosophila regarding the pupae volume, climbing ability and phosphorylating capacity. Nanocapsulated atrazine, 2 ppm, induced oxidative stress and diminished the amount of larvae that pupated. In this concentration, the nanocapsule vehicle was toxic for the pupae volume and mitochondrial content. In the 20 ppm concentration of free atrazine, significant changes on the survival, pupae volume and mitochondrial content was observed, while the nanocapsulated form protected the Drosophila only in the mitochondrial content. The nanocapsulated form of atrazine in this concentration chanced the percentage of larvae that pupated. Regarding the nanocapsule, 20 ppm, the following parameters demonstrated changes: survival, pupae volume and acetylcholinesterase activity. In the broad spectrum, the results showed that, in the Drosophila melanogaster, there is no difference in the toxic effects of atrazine in its free form when compared to nanocapsulated atrazine