Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-12022020-174409
Document
Author
Full name
Jéssica de Moura Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Marcelo Damario (President)
Cardoso, Carmen Lúcia
Rodriguez, Gustavo Orlando Bonilla
Title in Portuguese
Um sistema biomimético nanoestruturado para a hidrólise enzimática de Xiloglucano
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomimética molecular
Imobilização multi-enzimática
Nanopartículas
Sacarificação
Xiloglucanases
Abstract in Portuguese
Os materiais lignocelulósicos são subprodutos agroindustriais muito abundantes que constituem uma fonte de carbono renovável que pode ser empregada na produção de biocombustíveis, como o etanol de segunda geração. O xiloglucano é uma hemicelulose e um dos polissacarídeos mais abundantes nestes materiais e pode ser totalmente hidrolisado pela ação conjunta de, pelo menos, quatro diferentes enzimas. A abordagem de imobilização de proteínas em nanomateriais oferece a possibilidade de co-localizar diferentes atividades enzimáticas em estruturas desenhadas com objetivo de mimetizar reações biológicas, e até mesmo vias metabólicas inteiras. Além disso, o emprego de nanomateriais na imobilização de enzimas pode incrementar o efeito sinérgico devido à proximidade entre os centros catalíticos. Neste trabalho, realizou-se o estudo da imobilização de quatro enzimas ativas na despolimerização do xiloglucano para o desenvolvimento de nanoestruturas biomiméticas, sendo os principais objetivos: a expressão das enzimas endo-?-1,4- glucanase, específica de xiloglucano, ?-galactosidase, ?-xilosidase e ?-glucosidase, e sua imobilização em nanopartículas magnéticas e consequente caracterização da atividade dessas nanoestruturas sobre o xiloglucano. As enzimas expressas de forma heteróloga foram imobilizadas covalentemente, individualmente e em conjunto, em nanopartículas ferromagnéticas, as quais foram obtidas a partir de óxido de ferro (Fe3O4), revestidas com quitosana e reticuladas com glutaraldeído. As nanostruturas híbridas foram então testadas quanto a sua capacidade catalítica contra substratos sintéticos e xiloglucano extraído de sementes de jatobá (Hymenaea courbaril). A caracterização enzimática demonstrou diferenças para pH e temperatura ótimos determinados entre enzimas livre e imobilizadas. A enzima ?- xilosidase YicI imobilizada teve sua temperatura ótima aumentada em dez graus em relação à enzima livre. No entanto, atividade específica foi reduzida em todas as enzimas após a imobilização. A eficiência de ligação às partículas variou de 5 a 92% entre as enzimas. A enzima ?-galactosidase Bga1 demonstrou a melhor eficiência de imobilização e também a maior capacidade de reuso, chegando a manter cerca de 50% da atividade após dez ciclos. Ainda, foram realizados ensaios com diferentes proporções enzimáticas para otimização da hidrólise do xiloglucano pelos nanossistemas contendo as quatro enzimas. A capacidade de hidrólise do xiloglucano pelos nanossistemas foi determinada pela mensuração de glicose liberada após as reações e por espectrometria de massas dos produtos das reações. Todas as enzimas continuaram ativas após a co-imobilização no nanomaterial. Os resultados de espectrometria de massas indicaram a presença dos monossacarídeos xilose e glicose/galactose, nos produtos de hidrolise de xiloglucano, evidenciando a atividade de despolimerização das nanoestruturas híbridas contendo as quatro enzimas.
Title in English
A nanostructured biomimetic system for the enzymatic hydrolysis of xyloglucan
Keywords in English
Molecular biomimetics
Multi-enzymatic immobilization
Nanoparticles
Saccharification
Xyloglucanases
Abstract in English
Lignocellulosic materials are abundant agroindustrial byproducts and constitute a renewable carbon source that can be used for biofuel production, such as second-generation bioethanol. Xyloglucan is a hemicellulose and one of the most abundant polysaccharides in lignocellulose and it is entirely hydrolyzed by the combined action of at least four different enzymes. The approach of protein immobilization on nanomaterials offers the possibility of colocalisation of different enzymes on structures designed to mimic biological reactions, and even entire metabolic pathways. In addition, the use of nanomaterials in enzyme immobilization may increase the synergistic effect due to the proximity effect between the catalytic centers. In this work, the immobilization of four enzymes for xyloglucan depolymerization was studied, with the purpose of developing biomimetic nanostructures. The main objectives were: the expression of the enzymes - xyloglucan specific endo-?-1,4-glucanase, ?-galactosidase, ?-xylosidase and ?-glucosidase, and their immobilization on magnetic nanoparticles and consequent characterization of the activity of these nanostructures against xyloglucan. The heterologously expressed enzymes were covalently immobilized, individually and in combination, on ferromagnetic iron oxide (Fe3O4) nanoparticles coated with chitosan and cross-linked with glutaraldehyde. These hybrid nanostructures were then tested for their catalytic capacity against synthetic substrates and xyloglucan extracted from Jatobá (Hymenaea courbaril) seeds. Enzymatic characterizations demonstrated differences for optimal pH and temperatures determined between free and immobilized enzymes. All enzymes remained active after co-immobilization on the nanomaterial, however specific activity was reduced for all enzymes after immobilization. The optimum temperature of immobilized ?-xylosidase YicI increased by ten degrees compared to the free enzyme. Binding efficiency on the particles ranged from 5 to 92% between enzymes. The enzyme ?-galactosidase Bga1 demonstrated the best immobilization efficiency as well as the highest reuse capacity, maintaining up to 50% of activity after ten cycles. In addition, assays with different enzymatic proportions were performed to optimize xyloglucan hydrolysis by the four enzyme-containing nanosystems. The capacity of xyloglucan hydrolysis by the nanosystems was determined by measuring glucose released after the reactions and by mass spectrometry of the reaction products. Mass spectrometry results indicated the presence of the xylose and glucose/galactose monosaccharides in the xyloglucan hydrolysis products, showing the depolymerization activity of the hybrid nanostructures containing the four enzymes.