Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2021.tde-11062021-072813
Document
Author
Full name
David Batista Maués
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Roberto do Nascimento (President)
Noronha, Eliane Ferreira
Dinamarco, Taísa Magnani
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização funcional da superexpressão do fator de transcrição Azf1 na produção de celulases por Trichoderma reesei
Keywords in Portuguese
Azf1
Celulases
Fator de transcrição
Superexpressão
Trichoderma reesei
Abstract in Portuguese
O fungo Trichoderma reesei é um dos principais produtores de enzimas celulolíticas que atuam na degradação da biomassa lignocelulósica, a fonte renovável mais abundante da Terra e matéria-prima para produção de bioetanol. O sistema celulolítico de T. reesei está sob controle de uma série de fatores de transcrição que regulam de forma eficiente a produção dessas enzimas, entre eles está o regulador positivo Azf1. O objetivo desse trabalho foi contribuir para a compreensão do papel de Azf1 na regulação da expressão gênica de celulases no fungo T. reesei através da sua superexpressão. Para isso, foi construído um vetor onde o gene azf1 esteve sob controle do promotor constitutivo Pcdna1, que superexpressou Azf1 em condições indutoras e repressoras da produção de celulases. A superexpressão de Azf1 não ativou a transcrição de celulases em glicose, enquanto que em celulose, nos estágios iniciais de cultivo, aumentou a expressão da proteína Swollenin e das β-glicosidases cel1a, cel1b e cel3b. Esse aumento na produção dessas β-glicosidases, por sua vez, resultou em um aumento da taxa de hidrólise da celobiose, que ativou a CCR e levou à repressão dos genes de celulases e do fator de transcrição Xyr1 nos estágios mais tardios do cultivo. Além disso, a superexpressão de Azf1 causou um aumento na atividade de celulases em T. reesei em cultivo em celulose e bagaço-de-cana. Assim sendo, esse trabalho apresentou novos papéis de Azf1 na regulação da expressão de celulases em T. reesei, contribuindo para o desenvolvimento de linhagens com maior produção de celulases.
Title in English
Functional characterization of the overexpression of Azf1 transcription factor in cellulase production by Trichoderma reesei
Keywords in English
Azf1
Cellulases
Overexpression
Transcription factor
Trichoderma reesei
Abstract in English
The fungus Trichoderma reesei is one of the main producers of cellulolytic enzymes that act in the degradation of lignocellulosic biomass, the most abundant renewable source on Earth and the raw material for the production of bioethanol. T. reesei's cellulolytic system is under control of several transcription factors that efficiently regulate the production of these enzymes, among them is the positive regulator Azf1. The aim of this work was to contribute to the understanding of the role of Azf1 in the regulation of cellulase gene expression in the fungus T. reesei through its overexpression. For this, a vector was built where the azf1 gene was under the control of the constitutive promoter Pcdna1, which overexpressed Azf1 in inducing and repressive conditions of cellulase production. The overexpression of Azf1 did not activate the transcription of cellulases in glucose, while in cellulose, in the early stages of cultivation, the expression of the protein Swollenin and β-glucosidases cel1a, cel1b and cel3b increased. This increase in the production of these β-glucosidases, in turn, caused an increase in the hydrolysis rate of cellobiose, which activated the CCR and caused repression of the cellulase genes and the transcription factor Xyr1 in the later stages of cultivation. In addition, the overexpression of Azf1 caused an increase in the activity of cellulases in T. reesei in cultivation in cellulose and sugarcane bagasse. Therefore, this work presented new roles for Azf1 in the regulation of the cellulase expression in T. reesei, contributing to the development of strains with greater production of cellulases.