Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2021.tde-11042022-140556
Document
Author
Full name
Emanuelle Neiverth de Freitas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Polizeli, Maria de Lourdes Teixeira de Moraes (President)
Almeida, Fausto Bruno dos Reis
Arantes, Valdeir
Ximenes, Eduardo de Aquino
Title in English
Lignocellulosic biomass of Panicum Maximum Jacq forage grass produced in simulated future climate conditions: a potential source of fermentable sugars for bioenergy
Keywords in English
Bioenergy
Biorefinery
Carbohydrate-binding modules
Climate change
Enzymatic hydrolysis
Lignocellulosic biomass
Pretreatment
Abstract in English
Biomass produced by fast-growing grasses such as the genus Panicum represents a potential source for renewable energy production in biorefineries. Given the climate change scenario, this work aimed to study the impact of future climate conditions on the bioenergetic potential of the forage grass Panicum maximum. For this purpose, a field system (Trop-T-FACE) was used to combine temperature increase and carbon dioxide enrichment to investigate the isolated and combined effect of the elevate concentration of atmospheric CO2 (eC) (600 µmol .mol-1) and the elevate temperature (eT) at 2°C more than currently temperature. Such effects were studied on the structure, chemical composition, and accessibility to enzymes, as well as on the forage grass hydrolytic performance through the application of different pretreatment methodologies and the optimization of enzymatic hydrolysis. Our work shows that changes in the chemical composition of the cell wall may play an important role in the acclimatization process of P. maximum to abiotic stresses. The treatments of elevate temperature resulted in increasements in cellulose content, Xylose: Arabinose and Syringyl: Guaiacyl ratio, and on cellulose accessibility to enzymes, moreover they led to reduction in cellulose crystallinity. These factors caused an increase in the enzymatic hydrolysis yields found in the study for unpretreated P. maximum grown under elevate temperature. Furthermore, the pretreatment process showed to have a great influence on the effects of climate change on enzymatic hydrolysis. Through the optimization and application of an enzymatic pretreatment using crude laccase from Lentinus sajor-caju, the hydrolysis yield was significantly improved and differences between climatic conditions were not noted. The organosolv and hydrothermal pretreatments (Liquid Hot Water) also resulted in a significant increase in glucan conversion. However, the results concerning to climatic conditions were different between the pretreatments. For organosolv, the group that grew under isolated elevate CO2 (eC) treatment exhibited the greatest conversion yields in all tested hydrolysis conditions, whereas for hydrothermal this increase was found just for hydrolysis in higher solid load. Therefore, our results suggest that the differences in hydrolytic performance found between biomasses grown under different climatic conditions, as well as their intensity, are dependent on the pretreatment method applied. Likewise, we observed that the elevate temperature treatment has a dominant effect over the elevate CO2 since the combined treatment (eT+eC) had similar behaviors to the elevate temperature (eT). Finally, this work shows that future climate changes can influence the structure and composition of the cell wall and, therefore, in the hydrolytic performance of the forage grass P. maximum, especially concerning untreated biomass, going beyond, and allowing us to understand the biological adaptations and assist in the decision-making of grass selection for application in biorefineries.
Title in Portuguese
Biomassa lignocelulósica da gramínea forrageira Panicum maximum Jacq produzida em condições simuladas de clima futuro: potencial fonte de açúcares fermentescíveis para bioenergia
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioenergia
Biomassa lignocelulósica
Biorrefinaria
Hidrólise enzimática
Módulos de ligação de carboidratos
Mudanças climáticas
Pré-tratamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A biomassa produzida por gramíneas de crescimento rápido como o gênero Panicum representa uma fonte em potencial para produção de energia renovável em biorrefinarias. Diante do cenário de mudanças climáticas, esse trabalho teve como objetivo estudar o impacto de condições simuladas de clima futuro no potencial bioenergético da forrageira Panicum maximum. Para isso, foi utilizado um sistema de campo (Trop-T-FACE) que combina aumento controlado de temperatura e enriquecimento de dióxido de carbono a fim de investigar o efeito isolado e combinado da concentração elevada de CO2 atmosférico (eC) (600 µmol.mol-1) e da temperatura elevada (eT) em 2°C a mais que a temperatura ambiente. Tais efeitos foram observados sobre a estrutura, composição química e acessibilidade às enzimas, assim como sobre a performance hidrolítica da forrageira através da aplicação de diferentes metodologias de pré-tratamento e da otimização da hidrólise enzimática. Nosso trabalho mostra que modificações na composição química da parede celular podem ter um importante papel nos processos de aclimatação de P. maximum a estresses abióticos, sendo que os tratamentos de elevada de temperatura resultaram no aumento do conteúdo de celulose, da razão Xilose: Arabinose, Siringil: Guaiacil, e da acessibilidade à celulose por enzimas hidrolíticas. Além disso levaram a redução da cristalinidade da celulose. Esses fatores podem ter resultado no aumento do rendimento de hidrólise enzimática encontrado nesse estudo para a biomassa de P. maximum não pré-tratada e crescida sob elevada temperatura. Além disso, o pré-tratamento se mostrou um processo que possui grande influência sobre os efeitos das mudanças climáticas na hidrólise da forrageira. Através da otimização e aplicação de um pré-tratamento utilizando lacase bruta de Lentinus sajor-caju, foi possível aumentar significativamente o rendimento de hidrólise, e não foram encontradas diferenças entre as condições climáticas estudadas. Os pré-tratamentos organosolv e hidrotérmico (Água Quente Líquida) também resultaram no aumento expressivo da conversão de glucano. Entretanto, os resultados relacionados às condições climáticas foram diferentes entre os pré-tratamentos. Para o organosolv os grupos cultivados no tratamento isolado de elevado CO2 (eC) exibiram maior conversão de glucano em todas as condições testadas, enquanto para o hidrotérmico esse aumento foi encontrado apenas em concentrações elevadas de sólido durante a hidrólise. Nossos resultados sugerem que as diferenças de performance hidrolítica encontradas entre as biomassas crescidas em diferentes condições climáticas, assim como a intensidade das mesmas é dependente do pré-tratamento aplicado. Além disso, observamos que o tratamento de elevada temperatura tem efeito dominante sob o elevado CO2, uma vez que o tratamento combinado (eT+eC) tiveram comportamentos semelhantes aos de elevada temperatura (eT). Por fim, esse trabalho mostra que as futuras mudanças climáticas podem influenciar na estrutura e composição da parede celular, assim como na performance hidrolítica da gramínea forrageira P. maximum, principalmente com relação a biomassa não pré-tratada, além de permitir compreender as adaptações biológicas e auxiliar na tomada de decisão de seleção de gramíneas para aplicação em biorrefinarias.