Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2019.tde-05082019-113133
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila de Oliveira Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Marcelo Damario (President)
Alberici, Luciane Carla
Gonçalves, Dawit Albieiro Pinheiro
Rosa Neto, José Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de genes associados à atrofia muscular induzida pela privação de andrógeno
Keywords in Portuguese
Anti-atrogenes
Atrofia muscular
Atrogenes
FBXO32
Abstract in Portuguese
A perda muscular ou atrofia é uma condição associada a importantes doenças sistêmicas humanas, incluindo diabetes, câncer e insuficiência renal. Há diversos estudos de perfis transcricionais mostrando que um conjunto comum de genes, denominados atrogenes, é modulado nos músculos atrofiados. No entanto, as alterações transcricionais que desencadeiam a reversão ou atenuação da atrofia muscular ainda não foram caracterizadas a nível molecular até o momento. Para identificar os principais genes envolvidos na recuperação da massa muscular esquelética, utilizamos a técnica de microarray e RT-PCR para investigar genes diferencialmente expressos durante a reversão da atrofia do músculo Elevador do ânus (EA) sensível a andrógeno, no modelo de castração e reposição de testosterona. Como esperado, a maioria dos genes expressos de maneira diferencial comportam-se como atrogenes e respondem à atrofia induzida pela castração. Porém, observou-se pela primeira vez um grupo de sete genes (APLN, DUSP5, IGF1, PIK3IP1, KLHL38, PI15 e MKL1) que não responderam à castração, mas exclusivamente à reposição de testosterona. Considerando que quase todas as proteínas codificadas por esses genes estão associadas à reversão da atrofia e podem funcionar como reguladores da proliferação/crescimento celular, nossos resultados abrem novas perspectivas sobre a existência de anti-atrogenes
Title in English
Identification of genes associated in androgen deprivation-induced skeletal muscle atrophy
Keywords in English
Anti-atrogenes
Atrogenes
FBXO32
Muscle atrophy
Abstract in English
Muscle wasting or atrophy is a condition associated with major human systemic diseases including diabetes, cancer, and kidney failure. There is accumulating evidence from transcriptional profiles showing that a common set of genes, termed atrogenes, is modulated in atrophying muscles. However, transcriptional changes that trigger reversion or attenuation of muscle atrophy have not been characterized at the molecular level until now. To identify key genes involved in the recovery of skeletal muscle mass, we have used cDNA microarrays and RT-PCR to investigate genes differentially expressed during the atrophy reversion of the androgen-sensitive Levator ani muscle (LA), in the well-established model of castration and testosterone replacement. As expected, most of the differential expressed genes behave as atrogenes and responded to castration-induced atrophy. Strikingly, seven genes (APLN, DUSP5, IGF1, PIK3IP1, KLHL38, PI15, and MKL1) did not respond to castration but exclusively to the testosterone replacement. Considering that almost all proteins encoded by these genes are associated to reversion of atrophy and may function as regulators of cell proliferation/growth, our results open new perspectives on the existence of a new group of genes, determined anti-atrogenes