Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2023.tde-05062023-134940
Document
Author
Full name
Stefan Alexander Brück
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Polizeli, Maria de Lourdes Teixeira de Moraes (President)
Blandón, Oscar Alexis Muñoz
Huaman, Carlos Alberto Martinez y
Ward, Richard John
Title in English
Changes in microbiotic enzyme activity on soil organic matter decomposition, on an altitudinal gradient of the volcano Iliniza Ecuador, as a model for climate change impacts on carbon storage in Andean peatlands
Keywords in English
Enzyme
Microbiota composition
Paramo
Psychrophilic filamentous fungi
Soil
Abstract in English
The Andean Paramo unites distinct environments characterized as neotropical mountain ecosystems lying at high elevations between the tree line and the rocky zone of the Andean Mountain chain from 2900 up to 5000 m. It bears the highest average diversification rate among all biodiversity hotspots on earth. Its role as a carbon sink and its astonishing water retention capacity play critical roles in the interaction with Andean downslope ecosystems. Chapter 1 reviews how low organic matter degradation leads to the massive accumulation of peat-like carbon deposits and how this carbon sink might turn into a carbon source in the future due to climatic change, supported by research evidence of northern hemisphere peatlands. Chapter 2 treats the isolation of filamentous fungal strains from remote habitats with extreme climatic conditions in the paramo, discovering several enzymes with attractive properties, useful in various industrial applications. Among these, cold-adapted enzymes from fungi with psychrotrophic behavior are valuable agents in industrial processes aiming to reduce energy. Out of eight strains isolated from the soil of the paramo highlands of Ecuador, three were selected for further experimentation and identified as Cladosporium michoacanense, Cladosporium sp. (cladosporioides complex), and Didymella sp. The secretion of seven enzymes, endoglucanase, exoglycanase, β-D-glucosidase, endo-1,4-βxylanase, β-D-xylosidase, acid, and alkaline phosphatases, were analyzed under agitation and static conditions optimized for the growth period and incubation temperature. Cladosporium strains under agitation and incubation for 72 h mostly showed substantial activation for endoglucanase up to 4563 mU/mL and xylanase up to 3036 mU/mL. Meanwhile, other enzymatic levels varied depending on growth and temperature. Didymella sp. showed the most robust activation at 8 °C, indicating an interesting profile for applications in bioremediation and wastewater treatment processes in cold climates. Chapter 3 describes the changing activity of sulfatase (Sulf), phosphatase (Phos), n-acetyl-glucosaminidase (N-Ac), cellobiohydrolase (Cellobio), β-glucosidase (β-Glu), and peroxidase (POX) on an altitudinal scale from 3600-4200 m, in rainy and dry seasons at 10 and 30 cm sampling depth, related to physical and chemical soil characteristics, like metals and organic elements. Linear fixedeffect models were established to analyze these environmental factors to determine distinct decomposition patterns within paramo soils. The data suggests a strong tendency toward decreasing enzyme activities at higher altitudes and in the dry season up to two-fold stronger activation for Sulf, Phos, Cellobio, and β-Glu. Especially the lowest altitude showed considerably stronger N-Ac, β-Glu, and POX activity. Sampling depth revealed significant differences for all hydrolases but Cellobio, but it had minor effects on model outcomes. Further organic rather than physical or metal components of the soil explain the enzyme activity variations. Although the levels of phenols coincided mostly with the soil organic carbon content, there was no direct relation between hydrolases, POX activity, and phenolic substances. The outcome suggests that slight environmental changes with global warming might cause important changes in enzyme activities leading to increased organic matter decomposition at the borderline between the paramo region and downslope ecosystems. In chapter 4 we assumed that low decomposing activity is directly linked to its microbial composition, which has not yet been studied in detail in paramo soil. 16S- for archaea and bacteria and ITS-sequences for fungi were amplified for analysis on 4 distinct altitudes marking vegetational zones in the dry and rainy seasons. Samples were taken in triplicate and pooled. Taxonomical data of richness and abundance revealed that bacterial communities variate stronger with the season than with altitudinal effects. The most abundant phyla were Acidobacteriota, Actinobacteriota and Bacteriodota. Proteobacteriota, commonly described as the leading soil phylum, only showed little abundance. Fungi, on the other hand, showed greater variation in diversity for altitudinal and seasonal effects. Ascomycota, Basidiomycota, and Mortierellomycota were most abundant. In comparison to enzyme activity of chapter 3, the global pattern of fungal diversity could explain to a greater extent the observed differences in the decomposition of organic matter. The distribution of fungal classes indicates unique patterns for the paramo environment, which invites further investigation.
Title in Portuguese
Mudanças nas atividades enzimáticas da microbiótica na decomposição da matéria orgânica do solo, em um gradiente altitudinal do vulcão Iliniza Equador, como modelo para os impactos das mudanças climáticas no armazenamento de carbono em turfeiras andinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Composição da microbiota
Fungos filamentosos psicrofílicos
Páramo
Solo enzimas
Abstract in Portuguese
O Páramo andino reúne ambientes distintos descritos como ecossistemas montanhosos neotropicais situados entre a linha das árvores e a zona rochosa da Cordilheira dos Andes de 2.900 a 5.000 m. Possui a maior taxa média de diversificação entre todos os hotspots de biodiversidade da Terra. Seu papel como sumidouro de carbono e sua incrível capacidade de retenção de água desempenham papéis críticos na interação com os ecossistemas de encostas andinas. O Capítulo 1 analisa como a baixa degradação da matéria orgânica leva ao acúmulo maciço de depósitos de carbono como turfa. Esse sumidouro de carbono pode se transformar em uma fonte de carbono no futuro devido às mudanças climáticas, apoiado por evidências de pesquisa das turfeiras do hemisfério norte. O capítulo 2 trata do isolamento de fungos filamentosos de habitats remotos com condições climáticas extremas, descobrindo várias enzimas com propriedades atraentes, úteis em aplicações industriais. Dentre estes, enzimas adaptadas ao frio de fungos com comportamento psicrotrófico são agentes valiosos em processos industriais visando a redução de energia. Das oito cepas isoladas do solo do páramo equatoriano, três foram selecionadas para posterior experimentação e identificadas como Cladosporium michoacanense, Cladosporium sp. (complexo cladosporioides) e Didymella sp. A secreção de sete enzimas, endoglucanase, exoglicanase, β-D-glucosidase, endo-1,4-βxilanase, β-D-xilosidase, fosfatases ácida e alcalina, foram analisadas sob agitação e condições estáticas otimizadas para o período de crescimento e temperatura de incubação. As cepas de Cladosporium sob agitação e incubação por 72 h mostraram ativação substancial para endoglucanase até 4563 mU/mL e xilanase até 3036 mU/mL. Didymella sp. mostrou a ativação mais robusta a 8 °C, indicando um perfil interessante para aplicações em processos de biorremediação e tratamento de águas residuais em climas frios. O Capítulo 3 descreve a atividade variável da sulfatase (Sulf), fosfatase (Phos), n-acetil-glucosaminidase (N-Ac), celobiohidrolase (Cellobio), β-glicosidase (β-Glu) e peroxidase (POX) em uma altitude escala de 3600-4200 m, nas estações chuvosa e seca a 10 e 30 cm de profundidade de amostragem, relacionado às características físicas e químicas do solo. Modelos lineares de efeito fixo foram estabelecidos para analisar esses fatores ambientais para determinar padrões distintos de decomposição em solos páramo. Os dados sugerem uma forte tendência de diminuição das atividades enzimáticas em altitudes mais elevadas e na estação seca até duas vezes mais forte ativação para Sulf, Phos, Cellobio e β-Glu. Especialmente a altitude mais baixa mostrou atividade N-Ac, β-Glu e POX muito mais forte. A profundidade de amostragem revelou diferenças significativas para todas as hidrolases, exceto Cellobio, mas teve efeitos menores nos resultados do modelo. Ademais, os componentes orgânicos do solo, em vez dos físicos ou metálicos, explicam as variações da atividade enzimática. Embora os teores de fenóis tenham coincidido principalmente com o teor de carbono orgânico do solo, não houve relação direta entre hidrolases, atividade da POX e substâncias fenólicas. O resultado sugere que pequenas mudanças ambientais com o aquecimento global podem causar mudanças importantes nas atividades enzimáticas, levando ao aumento da decomposição da matéria orgânica na fronteira entre a região do páramo e os ecossistemas em declive. No capítulo 4 assumimos que a baixa atividade de decomposição está diretamente ligada à sua composição microbiana, que ainda não foi estudada em detalhes no solo páramo. As sequências 16S- para archaea e bactéria e ITS- para fungos foram amplificadas para análise em 4 altitudes distintas marcando zonas de vegetação nas estações seca e chuvosa. As amostras foram recolhidas em triplicado e agrupadas. Dados taxonômicos de riqueza e abundância revelaram que as comunidades bacterianas variam mais com a estação do que com efeitos altitudinais. Os filos mais abundantes foram Acidobacteriota, Actinobacteriota e Bacteriodota. Proteobacteriota, descrito como o principal filo do solo, mostrou apenas pouca abundância. Os fungos, por outro lado, apresentaram maior variação na diversidade para efeitos altitudinais e sazonais. Ascomycota, Basidiomycota e Mortierellomycota foram os mais abundantes. Em comparação com a atividade enzimática do capítulo 3, o padrão global da diversidade fúngica poderia explicar melhor as diferenças observadas na decomposição da matéria orgânica. A distribuição das classes de fungos indica padrões únicos para o ambiente páramo, o que convida a uma investigação mais aprofundada.